Skip to Main Content

Former Trustees

The following list of former trustees is organized by term of service, beginning with the most recent former trustees. Senior Trustees are noted with an *, Successor Trustees with an ST, and Alumni Trustees with an AT.

Peter B. Dervan 2014-2017, ST
2008-2014, AT
Francisco G. Cigarroa 2010-2016, AT
Margaret H. Marshall* 2010-2016, ST
2004-2011, AT
Neal Keny-Guyer 2009-2015, AT
Indra Nooyi 2002-2014, ST
Byron G. Auguste 2011-2013, ST
Mimi G. Gates 2007-2013, AT
Margaret Warner 2006-2012, AT
Fareed Zakaria 2006-2012, ST
Roland W. Betts* 2005-2011, ST
1999-2005, AT
William I. Miller 2005-2011, AT
Linda A. Mason 2004-2005, ST
1998-2004, AT
Jeffrey P. Koplan 2003-2009, AT
Maya Y. Lin 2002-2008, AT
Theodore P. Shen 2001-2007, AT
Edward P. Bass* 2001-2013, ST
G. Leonard Baker 2000-2012, ST
Gerhard Casper 2000-2008, ST
Janet L. Yellen 2000-2006, AT
Holcombe T. Green 1999-2005, ST
Barrington D. Parker, Jr. 1999-2011, ST
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr. 1997-2003, AT
Charles D. Ellis 1997-2008, ST
David R. Gergen 1996-2002, AT
John E. Pepper, Jr.* 1996-2003, ST
Frances Beinecke 1995-2001, AT
Victoria Matthews 1995-2004, ST
Susan Crown 1994-2006, ST
Alvin N. Puryear 1994-1996, AT
William K. Reilly 1994-2000, AT
Jaime Serra 1994-2001, ST
John J. Lee, Jr 1993-1999, AT
Ruby P. Hearn 1992-1998, AT
William H. Draper III 1991-1997, AT
Robert Wood Lynn 1991-1995, ST
Diana D. Brooks 1990-2000, ST
Linda Koch Lorimer 1990-1993, AT
Joseph G. Gall 1989-1995, AT
Frederick P. Rose 1989-1994, ST
Kurt L. Schmoke* 1989-2002, ST
David L. Boren 1988-1997, ST
Calvin M. Trillin 1988-1994, AT
Jose A. Cabranes 1987-1999, ST
Richard J. Franke* 1987-1999, ST
William L. Kissick 1987-1993, AT
Henry B. Schacht 1987-1999, ST
Vernon R. Loucks, Jr.* 1986-1993, ST
1979-1985, AT
Ellen Ash Peters 1986-1992, AT
Paul E. Tsongas 1985-1991, AT
William H. Cowles III 1984-1990, AT
James G. Hirsch 1984-1987, ST
Deborah L. Rhode 1983-1989, AT
Sid Richardson Bass* 1982-1994, ST
Eleanor Holmes Norton 1982-1988, AT
Frederick B. Dent 1981-1987, AT
Stanley R. Resor 1980-1986, AT
Harold E. Woodsum, Jr. 1979-1988, ST
Gilbert M. Grosvenor 1978-1984, AT
Bayless A. Manning 1977-1983, AT
Barbara S. Preiskel 1977-1989, ST
Joseph H. Williams 1977-1989, ST
Strobe Talbott 1976-1982, AT
John B. Madden 1975-1987, ST
Rev. Davie Napier 1975-1980, AT
Maxine F. Singer 1975-1990, ST
David C. Grimes 1974-1980, AT
Cyrus R. Vance 1974-1978, ST
1968-1974, AT
John C. Danforth 1973-1979, AT
William H. Donaldson 1973-1975, ST
John H. Chafee 1972-1978, AT
William S. Beinecke 1971-1982, ST
Marian Wright Edelman 1971-1977, AT
Hanna Holborn Gray 1971-1974, ST
Lance M. Liebman 1971-1983, ST
A. L. Higginbotham 1970-1976, AT
William McChesney Martin, Jr. 1968-1974, ST
1962-1968, AT
Harold Howe II 1967-1970, ST
1960-1966, AT
William W. Scranton 1967-1973, AT
Stuart Symington 1967-1969, AT
Arthur K. Watson 1967-1974, AT
Spencer D. Moseley 1966-1972, AT
William Horowitz 1965-1971, AT
Frederick B. Adams, Jr. 1964-1971, ST
John V. Lindsay 1964-1970, AT
Right Rev. Paul Moore, Jr.* 1964-1990, ST
Frank O. Williams 1963-1967, AT
J. Richardson Dilworth* 1962-1987, ST
Caryl P. Haskins 1962-1974, ST
Edwin F. Blair 1961-1970, ST
William P. Bundy 1961-1980, ST
Thomas K. Glennan 1961-1967, AT