Facebook

Yale College
Center for International and Professional Experience
55 Whitney Avenue
New Haven, CT
06510

We value your comments and suggestions:

Eligibility & Requirements

Eligibility

To be eligible for the Year or Term Abroad program, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Be a second semester sophomore or junior at time of enrollment
  • Be in academic good standing
  • Hold a B average or higher
  • Meet language requirement (see below)
 
Year or Term Abroad (YTA) 

Foreign Language Requirement

As citizens of a global world, proficiency in a second or third language is an increasingly valuable skill. Knowledge of your host country's language will not only help you to communicate with others, but it will shed important insight on the country's culture. For this reason, Yale College has implemented the following language requirement for the Year or Term Abroad Program:

 Host-Country Language  Language Requirement

French, German, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese or Russian

• Complete at least the L4 level of host-language prior to studying abroad (Note: some study abroad programs require you to have completed L5 or higher - check directly with the program)

• Must conduct all coursework abroad in the host language

Chinese, Japanese or Korean

• Complete at least the L2 level of host-language prior to studying abroad (Note: some study abroad programs require you to have completed L3 or higher - check directly with the program)

• You must take the host country language as one of your courses while abroad, or at least one content course taught in the host language

All other non-Anglophone
countries

• Must take the host country language as one of your courses (e.g. Danish in Denmark, Czech in the Czech Republic)

• Meet the language requirement set by the designated program you hope to attend

Next: Application Process & Deadlines