sustainability

Yale College
Center for International and Professional Experience
55 Whitney Avenue
New Haven, CT
06510   USA


2009-2010 Fellowship Winners at Yale University

 

Alexander P. Hixon Fellowship

• Darell Koh, Jonathan Edwards College '11
• Hala Redwan, Trumbull College '13
• Lisuo Xue, Morse College '12
• Meng Jia Yang, Pierson College '12

Austrian Ministry of Education English Teaching Assistantship

• Pamela R. Evers, Silliman College '10
• Scott F. Griffen, Calhoun College '10

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarships

• Benjamine Y. Liu, Trumbull College '12 (Biology)
• Diana Yuan Qiu, Ezra Stiles College '11 (Intensive Physics)

Honorable Mention Awards:
• Rachel Han Lee, Timothy Dwight College '11 (Biology)
• Monica Liu, Timothy Dwight College '11 (Biology)

Charles H. Siegel Traveling Fellowship

• Jason Parad, Branford College '12

Charles P. Howland Fellowship

• Ambika Bhushan, Trumbull College '10
• Carolyn Lowenstein, Davenport College '10
• Jakara Mato, Branford College '10
• Aya Shoshan, Silliman College '10
• Leah Wibecan, Saybrook College '10

Churchill Scholarship

• Sameer Gorav Gupta, Calhoun College '10

Class of 1960 John Heinz Government Service Fellowship

• Rhiannon Bronstein, Pierson College '11
• Reid Magdanz, Timothy Dwight College '12
• Rose Malloy, Jonathan Edwards College '12
• Samuel Miles, Berkeley College '11

Cohen Public Service Fellowship

• Caitlin Clements, Calhoun College '10
• Christina Hueschen, Silliman College '10
• Megnaa Mehtta, Ezra Stiles College '10

Cohen Summer Public Service Fellowship

• Roni Druks, Ezra Stiles College '11
• Antonio Ingram, Ezra Stiles College '11
• Erika Lantz, Timothy Dwight College '11

Crimson Summer Exchange Fellowship

• Courtney R. Sender, Jonathan Edwards College '10

Davis Projects for Peace

• Caitlin Crosley Clements, Calhoun College '10
• Christina Lynn Hueschen, Silliman College '10

Donald L. Dell Award

• Sarah Lederhandler, Silliman College '10

Eben Tisdale Public Policy Fellowship

• Brian Matthew Levin, Silliman College '11

Elie Wiesel Prize in Ethics Essay Contest

• Raphael S. Magarik, Morse College '10
(2nd prize)

Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship

• Eric Ward, Timothy Dwight College '10

Friedman Family Travel/Research Fellowship

• Reuben Fischer-Baum, Pierson College '11
• Christine Jun, Davenport College '12

Fulbright Scholarships

• Presca Eun Jee Ahn, Branford College '10 (UK)
• Elias Bildner, Davenport College '10 (China)
• Kathleen Borschow, Branford College '10 (ETA Spain)
• Gabriel Boorstyn Friedman, Saybrook College '10 (ETA-Brazil)
• Danielle Kehl, Timothy Dwight College '10 (ETA-Rwanda)
• Amy Larsen, Calhoun College '10 (ETA-Korea)
• Adrian Latortue, Silliman College '10 (Vietnam)
• Michael Leibenluft, Davenport College '10 (China)
• Olga Leonida Pagan, Morse College '10 (ETA-Venezuela)
• Zachary Marks, Saybrook College '10 (ETA-India)
• Jakara Mato, Branford College '10 (Italy)
• Olga L. Pagan, Morse College '10 (ETA Venezuela)
• Molly V. Perkins, Silliman College '10 (ETA Russia)
• Harold Wesley Phillips, Timothy Dwight College '10 (Argentina)
• Sonia Singhal, Morse College '10 (France)
• Daniel Townsend, Calhoun College '10 (China)
• Michael Vishnevetsky, Branford College '10 (Malaysia)

Gates Cambridge Scholarships

• Joshua M. Silverstein, Jonathan Edwards College '10
• Amy E. Watson, Jonathan Edwards College '10

Glamour Magazine's Top Ten College Women

• Oluwadamilola Oladeru, Silliman College '11

Global Changemakers Global Youth Summit Award (British Council)

• Michael Y. Zhan, Silliman College '12

Gordon Grand Fellowship

• Wilma Bainbridge, Ezra Stiles College '10
• Alice Baumgartner, Berkeley College '10
• Henry Corrigan-Gibbs, Saybrook College '10
• Jason Gilliland, Saybrook College '10
• Lara Tumeh, Ezra Stiles College '10

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

• Charles Mingyi Zhu, Jonathan Edwards College '11

Henry Hart Rice Foreign Residence Fellowship

• Kathleen Dantzler, Berkeley College '10

Herbert Scoville Jr. Peace Fellowship

• Robert Golan-Vilella, Branford College '10

Humanity in Action Fellowships

• Sandy Placido, Ezra Stiles '08 (The Netherlands)
• Courtney Sender, Jonathan Edwards College '10 (Denmark)
• Aya Shoshan, Silliman College '10 (The Netherlands)

Jehiel R. Elyachar Foundation Travel Fellowship

• Alexandra Addison, Calhoun College '12
• Laurika Harris-Kaye, Calhoun College '11
• Rebecca Suldan, Ezra Stiles College '13

The John Thouron Prize for Summer Study at Cambridge

• Breanna Fields, Davenport College '11
• Benjamine Liu, Trumbull College '12
• Micah Sam Raredon, Timothy Dwight College '11

Julia Vance and John Carter Travel Fellowship

• Ethan Carlson, Morse College '12
• Nathan Hardesty-Dyck, Davenport College '12
• Lilija Rudis, Morse College '11
• Dacia Thompson, Davenport College '12

Kingsley Trust Association Summer Travel Fellowship

• David Chan, Silliman College '12
• Marina Keegan, Saybrook College '12
• Laura Kling, Pierson College '12
• Erica Pool, Berkeley College '12
• Carina Sposato, Berkeley College '12
• Snigdha Sur, Timothy Dwight College '12

Luce Scholars Program

• Blair Whitney Benham-Pyle, Davenport College '10

Marshall Scholarships

• James Luccarelli, Branford College '10
• Anna Jo Bodurtha Smith, Morse College '10
• Nabiha Binta Syed, Law '10

National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship

• Max David Engelstein, Branford College '10

 

National Science Foundation (NSF) Fellowships

• Clarence Agbi, Calhoun College '09
• Zev Balsen, Silliman College '04
• Matthew David Baron, Davenport College '07
• Marcela Benitez, Trumbull College '07
• Gabriel Humphrey Billings, Davenport College '08
• Gideon Bradburd, Berkeley College '08
• Christopher Michael Dalton, Timothy Dwight College '06
• Benjamin M. Deen, Trumbull College '09
• Rebecca Randolph Diamond, Jonathan Edwards College '07
• Joshua Griffin Dunn, Jonathan Edwards College '03
• Max David Engelstein, Branford College '10
• Sabrina Tugendraich Howell, Davenport College '08
• Jane Hu, Calhoun College '09
• Brian Thomas Huskinson, Jonathan Edwards College '09
• Phillip John Isola, Ezra Stiles College '08
• Noa Kekuewa Lincoln, Davenport College '03
• Tina Liu, Morse College '08
• Cong Ma, Ezra Stiles College '08
• Drew Marticorena, Trumbull College '08
• Luis Daniel Medina, Pierson College '04
• Paul Eugene Morse, Branford College '08
• Samuel Victor Norman-Haignere, Morse College '10
• Elise Michelle Novitski, Morse College '08
• Marcus Curtis Parrish, Jonathan Edwards College '10
• Nathaniel Jacob Roth, Pierson College '09
• Laura Burbank Schewel, Morse College '06
• Elaine Gale Short, Saybrook College '10
• Sonia Singhal, Morse College '10
• Justin Ross Thaler, Davenport College '09
• Kimberly Renee Trent, Calhoun College '07
• Madeleine Richards Udell, Jonathan Edwards College '09
• Benjamin Locke Welborn, Saybrook College '08
• Christopher Daniel Yerino, Jonathan Edwards College '10

Fellowship Programs Research Fellowships for Juniors (Bates, et al.)

• Benjamin Alter, Davenport College '11
• Mathew Andrews, Branford College '11
• Michael Boyce, Branford College '11
• Hayley Carpenter, Calhoun College '11
• Taylour Chang, Ezra Stiles College '11
• Ian Convey, Ezra Stiles College '11
• Cristina Constantini, Davenport College '11
• Volkan Doda, Berkeley College '11
• Tasha Garcia, Pierson College '11
• Stephanie Goldfarb, Jonathan Edwards College '11
• Elizabeth Kalina, Berkeley College '11
• Cassandra Kildow, Berkeley College '11
• Richard Kim, Pierson College '11
• Tess Lerner-Byars, Jonathan Edwards College '11
• Catherine Lew, Jonathan Edwards College '11
• Corinna Li, Jonathan Edwards College '11
• Joanna Linzer, Pierson College '11
• Ellen Lohe, Davenport College '11
• Daniela Maristany, Davenport College '11
• Kayla Matheus, Ezra Stiles College '11
• Meredith Morrison, Branford College '11
• Usama Qadri, Berkeley College '11
• Leslie Roberson, Saybrook College '11
• Christopher Scavone, Jonathan Edwards College '11
• Kyle Skinner, Saybrook College '11
• Emma Sokoloff-Rubin, Timothy Dwight College '11
• Rebecca Trupin, Jonathan Edwards College '11
• Margaret Tsang, Silliman College '11
• Natasha Vitek, Davenport College '11
• Emily Volkmar, Saybrook College '11
• Horace Williams, Silliman College '11
• Jennifer Zeckendorf, Timothy Dwight College '11
• Joanne Zhang, Calhoun College '11

Fellowship Programs Spanish and Latin American Fellowships

• Michael Blume, Saybrook College '12
• Samuel Helfaer, Calhoun College '12
• Evelyn Lopez, Sillman College '11
• Lucia Mijares, Pierson College '11
• Rasesh Mohan, Berkeley College '11
• Cristina Ruiz, Timothy Dwight College '12
• Amanda Sandoval, Trumbull College '11
• Jordan Schneider, Trumbull College '12
• Heather Soleau, Branford College '11
• Natalia Thompson, Davenport College '13
• Nicholas Venturelli, Berkeley College '12

Fellowship Programs Summer Journalism Fellowships

• Rae Ellen Bichell, Davenport College '12
• Hanjing Cao, Ezra Stiles College '13
• Justin Dobies, Morse College '12
• Liane Membis, Ezra Stiles College '12
• Ji Hye Shim, Berkeley College '12
• Lydia Stepanek, Branford College '12

Parker Huang Undergraduate Travel Fellowship

• Yuan He, Branford College '10
• Christina Hueschen, Silliman College '10
• Annika Lee, Ezra Stiles College '10
• Efan Wu, Silliman College '10

Rhodes Scholarships

• Matthew L. Baum, Berkeley College '09 (US Rhodes)
• Geoffrey Shaw, Branford College '10 (US Rhodes)

Robert Lyons Danly 1969 Memorial Travel Fellowship

• Victoria Jeffay, Saybrook College '12

Solomon Research Fellowship in LGBT Studies

• Benjamin Bernard, Silliman College '11
• Kara Fehling, Calhoun College '11
• Samuel Schoenberg, Silliman College '11
• Sarah Beth Weintraub, Timothy Dwight College '11

Spanish Ministry of Education and Science, North American Language and Culture Assistants

• Jessica Carballo, Saybrook College '10

Summer Fellowship in Japan

• Taylour Chang, Ezra Stiles College '11
• Victoria Jeffay, Saybrook College '12

Sunrise Foundation Travel Grant

• Alexandra Beautyman, Silliman College '11
• James Berry, Morse College '12
• Carolina Cooper, Ezra Stiles College '11
• Kaozouapa Lee, Trumbull College '11
• Vanessa Murphy, Saybrook College '12
• Vanessa Obas, Davenport College '11
• Jonathan Yeh, Davenport College '12

Thomas C. Barry Travel Fellowship

• David Carel, Pierson College '13
• Kerry Hamill, Berkeley College '12
• Jeffery Kaiser, Saybrook College '12
• Lily Lamb-Atkinson, Davenport College '12
• Michael Laskin, Jonathan Edwards College '12
• Paloma Pineda, Trumbull College '12
• Hannah Slater, Berkeley College '13
• Carol Te, Morse College '12
• Bianca Yuh, Ezra Stiles College '12
• Gabriel Zucker, Pierson College '12

Udall Undergraduate Scholarships

• Charles Mingyi Zhu, Jonathan Edwards College '11

Honorable Mention Award:
• Julia Beth Lurie, Branford College '12

UNCF-Merck Undergraduate Science Research Scholarship

• Oluwadamilola Oladeru, Silliman College '11

USA Today College Academic All-Stars

• Catherine B. Cheney, Trumbull College '10 (Second Team)
• Cassie H. Chambers, Silliman College '10 (Third Team)

Wendy E. Blanning Memorial Summer Fellowship

• Jie Bai, Berkeley College '11
• Laura Gonzalez, Trumbull College '11
• Hai Pham, Trumbull College '12
• Ava Socik, Morse College '12

Woodrow Wilson-Rockefeller Brothers Fund Fellowship

• Olga Pagan, Morse College '10

Yale College Dean's Research Fellowship in the Humanities

• David Broockman, Jonathan Edwards College '11
• Caroline Drucker, Ezra Stiles College '11
• Laura Gonzalez, Trumbull College '11
• Emma Guttman-Slater, Saybrook College '11
• Thomas Meyer, Pierson College '11
• Cora Mukerji, Branford College '11
• Michael Schulson, Morse College '12
• Charles Zhu, Jonathan Edwards College '11

Yale College Public Service Research Grant

• Yifan Chen, Silliman College '12
• Linna Duan, Silliman College '11
• Henry Foote, Pierson College '11
• Timmia Hearn Feldman, Morse College '12
• Elizabeth Kim, Davenport College '11
• Sarah Larsson, Branford College '12
• Charlotte Page, Ezra Stiles College '12