sustainability

Yale College
Center for International and Professional Experience
55 Whitney Avenue
New Haven, CT
06510   USA


2008-2009 Fellowship Winners at Yale

 

Charles H. Siegel Traveling Fellowship

• Maria Blackwood, Jonathan Edwards College '10
• Alyssa Nguyen-Phuc, Calhoun College '10

Charles G. Koch Summer Fellowship

• Elizabeth M. Moore, Jonathan Edwards College '09

Charles P. Howland Fellowships

• Susanna Ferguson, Calhoun College '09
• Bryna Harrington, Branford College '09
• Christopher Kaimmer, Pierson College '09

Chinese Cultural Scholarship

• Adedana Ashebir, Ezra Stiles College '09
• Adrian LeCesne, Calhoun College '09
• Scott Moskowitz, MA (East Asian Studies) '09
• Marisa Reisman, Calhoun College '09
• Kristine Vanijcharoenkarn, Ezra Stiles College '09

Class of 1960 John Heinz Government Service Fellowship

• Gang Chen, Davenport College '10
• Jasmine Dyba, Calhoun College '11
• Amila Golic, Pierson College '10
• Noah Kazis, Branford College '10
• Anna Smith, Morse College '10

Cohen Public Service Fellowship

• Christopher Kaimmer, Pierson College '09
• Hayley Israel, Morse College '10
• Adam A. Markovitz, Saybrook College '09
• Abra Metz-Dworkin, Pierson College '10
• Aditi Ramakrishnan, Timothy Dwight College '09
• Annie Spokes, Davenport College '10
• Lian S. Walden, Timothy Dwight College '09

Davis Projects for Peace

• Alaina E. Varvaloucas, Timothy Dwight College '09

Echoing Green Fellowship

• Julie E. Carney, Calhoun College '08

Elisa Spungen Bildner '75 and Robert Bildner '72 Summer Journalism Fellowship

• Elizabeth Bewley, Berkeley College '10
• Gabriel Bloomfield, Ezra Stiles College '11
• Raymond Carlson, Silliman College '11
• Jessica Letchford, Branford College '11
• Sophie Quinton, Trumbull College '10
• Niki Stellings-Hertzberg, Silliman College '10

Fannie & John Hertz Foundation Fellowship

• Jeffrey D. Thompson, Morse College '07

Forum on Education Abroad Undergraduate Research Award

• Sun Jin Lee, Saybrook College '09

Frederick Mortimer Clapp Fellowship

• Rebecca Dinerstein, Berkeley College '09
• Jordan Jacks, Saybrook College '09

Friedman Family Travel/Research Fellowship

• Ahmed Abdullah, Davenport College '10
• Charles Zhu, Jonathan Edwards College '10

Fulbright Scholarships

• Nathan H. Becker, Davenport College '09 (China)
• Laura A. Bennett, Timothy Dwight College '09 (Spain)
• Katherine L. French, Davenport College '09 (Germany)
• Nan Guo, Saybrook College '09 (Finland)
• Adam S. Horowitz, Trumbull College '09 (Colombia)
• Andrew P. Klein, Saybrook College '09 (Uganda)
• Jennifer K. Lin, Silliman College '09 (ETA - Macau)
• Adam Marblestone, Jonathan Edwards College '09 (France)*
• Patrick T. McCarthy, Morse College '09 (China)
• Christine Nguyen, Morse College '09 (Vietnam)
• Janet Y. Noh, Saybrook College '09 (ETA - S. Korea)*
• Brittany Robinson, Branford College '09 (ETA - Hong Kong)
• Amy W. Rothschild, Silliman College '09 (ETA - Spain)
• Emily D. Schofield, Branford College '09 (ETA - Macau)
• Erin A. York, Davenport College '09 (Syria)
• Eileen C. Zelek, Pierson College '09 (ETA - Mexico)*

*declined

Gates Cambridge Scholarships

• Rachel Boyd, Davenport College '09
• Usha Chilukuri, Morse College '07
• William Schmidt, Jonathan Edwards College '09
• Vadim Tsipenyuk, Berkeley College '07

George J. Mitchell Scholarships

• Matthew L. Baum, Berkeley College '09
• Rebekah H. Emanuel, Ezra Stiles College '07

Gilder Lehrman History Scholars Program

• Michael D. Educate, Trumbull College '11 (Finalist)
• Diana M. Kirkland, Berkeley College '10 (History Scholar)

Glamour Magazine Top Ten College Women Award

• Lily E. Dorman-Colby, Morse College '10

Goldman Sachs Global Leaders Award

• Levent Tuzun, Ezra Stiles College '11

Goldwater Scholars

• James Luccarelli, Branford College '10
• Sameer Gupta, Calhoun College '10
• Aaron Bray, Silliman College '10 (Honorable Mention)
• Michele Trickey, Davenport College '10 (Honorable Mention)

Gordon Grand Fellowships

• Iara N. Cury, Trumbull College '09
• Marjan Firouzgar, Pierson College '09
• Andrew P. Klein, Saybrook College '09
• Kaitlin B. Malloy, Silliman College '09
• Sarah H. Mishkin, Morse College '09
• W. Stuart Symington, Pierson College '09

Harriet Hale Woolley Scholarship

• Lauren Libaw, Davenport College '09

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

• Abby M. McCartney, Branford College '10

Hellenic American Educational Foundation Teaching Fellowship

• Claire Louise Knodell, Davenport College '09

Henry Fellowship

• Brooks Swett, Saybrook College '09

Henry Hart Rice Foreign Residence Fellowship

• Susanna Ferguson, Calhoun College '09

Howard W. Hilgendorf Memorial Fellowship

• Ari Berlin, Calhoun College '10
• Jin Su Joo, Trumbull College '10
• Wiles Kase, Trumbull College '10
• Alyssa Nguyen-Phuc, Calhoun College '10

Humanity in Action Summer Fellowships

• Casey Gerald, Morse College '09 (Berlin)
• Lauren Henry, Jonathan Edwards College '09 (Amsterdam)
• Steve Kochevar, Pierson College '09 (Warsaw)
• Amy Larsen, Calhoun College '10 (New York)
• Marisol Leon, Ezra Stiles College '07 (New York)
• Luis Santoyo-Mejia, Pierson College '10 (Copenhagen)

Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Scholarship

• Jarrad M. Aguirre, Davenport College '09
• Adeola Oni-Orisan, Branford College '09

Jeffrey Lewis Summer Research and Travel Fellowship

• Hillary Schepps, Silliman College '10

Jehiel R. Elyachar Foundation Travel Fellowship

• Jacob Abolafia, Davenport College '10
• Josh Gordon, Timothy Dwight College '11
• Raphael Magarik, Morse College '10

John Boit Morse Memorial Fellowship

• Rachel Engler, Ezra Stiles College '10
• Andrea Feuer, Berkeley College '10
• Drew Foreman, Branford College '10
• Philip Gant, Trumbull College '10

John O'Leary and Patricia Cepeda Fellowship for the Study of Latin America

• Kevin Critchlow, Berkeley College '11
• Samuel Purdy, Davenport College '10

Josephine DeKarman Fellowship

• Mihan Robin Lee, Saybrook College '10

Julia Vance and Jason Carter Travel Fellowship

• Rohan Agarwal, Davenport College '12
• Henry Corrigan-Gibbs, Saybrook College '10
• Dana Miller, Berkeley College '12

 

Kingsley Trust Association Summer Travel Fellowship

• Jacob Albert, Davenport College '11
• Hiu Ching Chow, Trumbull College '11
• Elisa Gonzalez, Pierson College '11
• Brent Muller, Silliman College '11
• Grace Needlman, Berkeley College '11
• Zachary Rotholz, Morse College '11

Leonore Annenberg Teaching Fellowship

• Christopher Lewine, Timothy Dwight College '09

Lewis P. Curtis Fellowship

• Jacob Abolafia, Davenport College '10
• Ari Berlin, Calhoun College '10
• Catherine Hart, Morse College '10
• Jennifer Ivers, Timothy Dwight College '10
• Mihaela Mihailova, Pierson College '10
• Bryan Twarek, Saybrook College '10

Luce Scholars Program

• Brittan Heller, LAW '09

Marshall Scholarship

• Adam M. Bouland, Silliman College '09

Michael Manzella Summer Fellowships

• Sarah Ballatori, Silliman College '11
• Yuzhe Feng, Morse College '11
• Julia Lemle, Trumbull College '12
• Kelvin Vu, Jonathan Edwards College '11

National Defense Science and Engineering (NDSEG) Graduate Fellowships

• Joshua Batson, Davenport College '08
• Justin Thaler, Davenport College '09

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

• Joshua D. Batson, Davenport College '08
• Timothy D. Brandt, Trumbull College '06
• Rachel Denison, Branford College '06
• Abigail A. Fraeman, Pierson College '09
• Katherine L. French, Davenport College '09
• Andrew S. Gersick, Branford College '96
• Melissa A. Gottron, Davenport College '07
• Lauren Grosberg, Jonathan Edwards College '06
• Steven J. Holochwost, Calhoun College '01
• Laura E. Jeanty, Davenport College '06
• Kelly M. Karns, Silliman College '07
• Matthew B. Longo, Timothy Dwight College '02
• Neha Mahajan, Ezra Stiles College '06
• Tanya M. Marton, Saybrook College '08
• Lynn M. McGregor, Trumbull College '08
• Saheli Sadanand, Ezra Stiles College '07
• Eli B. Schachar, Calhoun College '07
• Laura A. Strittmatter, Morse College '09
• Jeffrey D. Thompson, Morse College '07
• Elizabeth R. Turnell, Jonathan Edwards College '04
• Taritree M. Wongjirad, Pierson College '06

National Security Education Program (NSEP) Boren Scholarship

• Kelsey S. Zubke, Davenport College '10

New Israel Fund/SHATIL Social Justice Fellowship

• Sara J. Robinson, Pierson College '09

New York City Urban Fellows Program

• Michael L. Pomeranz, Silliman College '09

Niebla Foundation Travel Fellowship

• Yayone Rivaud, Jonathan Edwards College '09

Oxford Clarendon Fund

• Adam Z. Scharfman, Branford College '08

Parker Huang Undergraduate Travel Fellowships

• Afua H. Annor, Pierson College '09
• Jonathan J. DiMaio, Calhoun College '09
• Adrian T. LeCesne, Calhoun College '09
• Adam A. Markovitz, Saybrook College '09
• Aditi Ramakrishnan, Timothy Dwight College '09
• Lian S. Walden, Timothy Dwight College '09

Paul Mellon Fellowship

• Alison M. Hoyt, Silliman College '09
• Eamon P. Murphy, Saybrook College '09

Portuguese Ministry of Culture/Luso-American Foundation Summer Fellowship

• Kai Thaler, Jonathan Edwards College '09

Rhodes Scholarships

• Jarrad M. Aguirre, Davenport College '09 (US Rhodes)
• Rachel Bayefsky-Anand, Morse College '09 (Canadian Rhodes)

Richard U. Light Fellowships

Visit the Light Fellowship website for a complete list of winners.

Robert Lyons Danly 1969 Memorial Travel Fellowship

• John Greenawalt, Saybrook College '12

Robert S. Kilborne Memorial Traveling Scholarship

• Presca Ahn, Branford College '10
• Eliza Angila, Jonathan Edwards College '10
• Rachel Engler, Ezra Stiles College '10
• Elizabeth Ludwig, Pierson College '10

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship

• Shannon Guy, Silliman College '08 (Mexico)

Solomon Research Fellowship in LGBT Studies

• Alan Montes, Trumbull College '10
• Rachel Schiff, Silliman College '10
• Sophia Shapiro, Calhoun College '11

Summer Fellowship in Japan

• Courtney Fukuda, Berkeley College '12
• John Greenawalt, Saybrook College '12

Sunrise Foundation Travel Grant

• Henry Corrigan-Gibbs, Saybrook College '10
• Martin Erzinger, Ezra Stiles College '10
• Fernaz Gulamhussein, Berkeley College '12
• Julia Lurie, Branford College '11
• ChiWing Qu, Pierson College '10
• Leah Wibecan, Saybrook College '10
• Melissa Wu, Calhoun College '11

The John Thouron Prize for Summer Study at Cambridge

• Basie Gitlin, Davenport College '10
• Austen Kassinger, Davenport College '10
• John-Michael Parker, Jonathan Edwards College '10
• Eric Ward, Timothy Dwight College '10

Thomas C. Barry Travel Fellowship

• Ryan Caro, Ezra Stiles College '11
• Matthew George, Saybrook College '11
• Pia Gugnani, Silliman College '11
• Jill Hagey, Davenport College '11
• Harold McNamara, Branford College '11
• Kathleen Powers, Branford College '12
• Ashish Sharma, Branford College '11
• Danielle Tomson, Saybrook College '12
• Abigail West, Morse College '11

Wendy E. Blanning Memorial Summer Fellowship

• Greg Chase, Branford College '10
• Kelsey Gustafson, Calhoun College '11
• Jin Kim, Pierson College '11

William J. Clinton Fellowship for Service in India

• Aditi Ramakrishnan, Timothy Dwight College '09

Yale College Class of 2004 Travel Fellowship

• Jennifer Burns, Davenport College '10
• Kevin Critchlow, Berkeley College '11
• Lauren Hefferon, Calhoun College '10

Yale College Dean's Research Fellowship in the Humanities and Social Sciences

• Ezgi Akcinar, Davenport College '10
• Samuel Cartmell, Pierson College '10
• James Cersonsky, Ezra Stiles College '11
• Natashya Gutierrez, Silliman College '10
• Mariel Novas, Davenport College '10
• Amy Skerry, Timothy Dwight College '10
• Anna Smith, Morse College '10
• Jinjin Sun, Morse College '11

Yale College Public Service Research Grant

• Michael Boyce, Branford College '11
• Alexander Kazberouk, Ezra Stiles College '10
• Abra Metz-Dworkin, Pierson College '10
• Alan Montes, Trumbull College '10
• Annie Spoke, Davenport College '10
• Matthew Zuckerman, Berkeley College '11

Yale College Summer Journalism Fellowship

• Jessica Letchford, Branford College '11
• Sophie Quinton, Trumbull College '10