sustainability

Yale College
Center for International and Professional Experience
55 Whitney Avenue
New Haven, CT
06510   USA


2007-2008 Fellowship Winners at Yale

 

American Philological Association, Lionel Pearson Fellowship

• Derin Bennet McLeod, Branford College ‘08

Annenberg Teaching Fellowship at Eton

• Anna C. Grotberg, Branford College ‘08

Thomas C. Barry Travel Fellowship

• Catherine Cheney, Trumbull College ‘10
• Carolina Cooper, Ezra Stiles College ‘11
• Timothy Duncheon, Davenport College ‘10
• Jesi Egan, Pierson College ‘11
• Michael Leibenluft, Davenport College ‘10
• Alfredo Molinas, Morse College ‘11
• Emma Sokoloff-Rubin, Timothy Dwight College ‘11
• Michele Trickey, Davenport College ‘10

Beinecke Scholarship

• Catherine Elizabeth Cobb, Trumbull College ‘09

Elisa Spungen Bildner '75 and Robert Bildner '72 Summer Journalism Fellowship

• Mai Wang, Timothy Dwight College ‘10
• Rachel Wolf, Saybrook College ‘11

Wendy E. Blanning Memorial Summer Fellowship

• Erin Capistrano, Jonathan Edwards College ‘10
• Nisa Marks, Jonathan Edwards College ‘10
• Susan Scanlon, Timothy Dwight College ‘10

Cambridge Overseas Trust Award

• Jonathan Connolly, Branford College 08
• Derin Bennet McLeod, Branford College ‘08

Chase Coggins Memorial Scholarships

• Kevin Currey, Saybrook College 09
• Susanna Ferguson, Calhoun College ‘09

Chinese Cultural Scholarship

• Neil Arora, Morse College '08
• Gary DeTurck, Silliman College '08
• Thomas Kidd, Trumbull College '08

Winston Churchill Foundation Scholarships

• Joshua Batson, Davenport College ‘08• • declined in order to accept the Gates

Class of 1960 John Heinz Government Service Fellowship

• Catharine Axley, Timothy Dwight College ‘10
• Carl Kubler, Trumbull College ‘10
• John Vrolyk, Saybrook College ‘10

COHEAO Scholarship

• Matthew L. Baum, Berkeley College 09

Cohen Public Service Fellowships

• Laura Catherine Killingsworth, Davenport College ‘08

Congress Bundestag Youth Exchange Scholarship

• Paul Andrew Mittermiller, Calhoun College ‘08

Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Scholarships

• Caprice Gray, Berkeley College ’08

Coro Fellowship in Public Affairs

• Gerard Kim Nguyen, Timothy Dwight College ’08 (New York)

Crimson Summer Exchange

• Sabrina Howell, Davenport College ‘08

William and Carmen Cunningham Travel Fellowship

• Carina Schorske, Ezra Stiles College ‘09

DAAD Graduate Scholarships

• Sean Earl Bland, Saybrook College ‘08
• Sue Gu, Ezra Stiles College ‘08
• Carolina Isabel Malagon, Silliman College ‘08
• James Randolph McSpadden, Saybrook College ‘08
• Maximilian M. Scholz, Jonathan Edwards College ‘08

Richard U. Light Fellowship

Visit the Light Fellowship website for a complete list of winners.

Robert Lyons Danly 1969 Memorial Travel Fellowship

• Taylour Chang , Ezra Stiles College ‘11
• Joanne Choi, Branford College ‘11

Davis Projects for Peace Awards

• Julie Eldridge Carney, Calhoun College ’08 (Uganda)
• W. Stuart Symington, Pierson College ’09 (Djubouti)

Donald Dell Award

• Kali B. Nelson, Davenport College ‘08

Department of State Critical Languages Scholarship

• Susanna Elizabeth Ferguson, Calhoun College 09 (Arabic)
• Anna C. Graber, Trumbull College ‘08 (Russia)
• Julia Huang, Jonathan Edwards College ’08 (Turkey) - declined
• Keily Sarah Miller, Branford College 11 (Arabic)
• Isa J. Mirza, Calhoun College ’08 (Arabic)
• Chun Ying Wang, Trumbull College ’10 (Korean)

Dorot Social Change in Israel Fellowship

• Benjamin Meir W. Bokser, Morse College ‘09

Jehiel R. Elyachar Foundation Summer Travel Fellowship

• Ari Bildner, Branford College ‘09
• Yedidya Schwartz, Branford College ‘11

Franciscus Summer Travel Fellowship in Entrepreneurship

• Lauren Henry, Jonathan Edwards College ‘09

Friedman Family Travel/Research Fellowship

• Christopher Lewine, Timothy Dwight College ‘09

Fulbright Scholarships

• Nicolas Abreu, Branford College ’08 (UK)
• Anna Altman, Trumbull College '08 (Germany)
• Po-Han Chen, Morse College ’08 (Germany)
• Anna C. Graber, Trumbull College ’08 (Russia)
• Matthew Gummess, Calhoun College ’08 (TA – Chile)
• Shruti Gupta, Davenport College ’08 (TA – Spain)
• Lauren Margaret Hallett, Pierson College ’08 (Australia)
• Sean Jackowitz, Trumbull College ’08 (Kazakhstan)
• Julia Huang, Jonathan Edwards College ’08 (Turkey)
• Lea Megan Krivchenia, Timothy Dwight College ’08 (Sri Lanka)
• Faith Nancy Lin, Trumbull College ’08 (TA Taiwan)
• Nadim Mahmud, Trumbull College '08 (Bangladesh) - declined
• James Randolph McSpadden, Saybrook College ’08 (Germany)
• Govind Rangrass, Davenport College ’08 (India)
• David Adam Shapiro, Calhoun College ’08 (Bangladesh)
• Daniel Yao, Trumbull College ’08 (TA Hong Kong)

Galbraith Scholars Program

• Jarrad M. Aguirre, Davenport College '09

Gates Cambridge Scholarships

• Joshua Batson, Davenport College '08
• Molly Fox, Morse College '08
• Tae-Yeoun Keum, Ezra Stiles College ‘08

Gilder Lehrman History Scholars Program

• Austen Elizabeth Kassinger, Davenport College '10

Glamour Magazine Top Ten College Women Award

• Emily Asaro Morell, Trumbull College ‘09

Goldman Sachs Global Leaders Award

• Mia Matsuda Kanak, Pierson College ‘10

Goldman Sachs Scholarship for Excellence

• Lucineida Oliveira Fonseca, Branford College ‘09

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarships

• Adam Michael Bouland, Silliman College ‘09
• Elizabeth Rose Jerison, Silliman College ‘10
• Adam H. Marblestone, Jonathan Edwards College ‘09

Google Policy Fellowship

• Elizabeth Broomfield, Branford College ‘08

Gordon Grand Fellowship

• Julie Carney, Calhoun College ‘08
• Yonah Freemark, Saybrook College ‘08
• Berry Kennedy, Berkeley College ‘08
• Neal Parikh, Branford College ‘08
• Nathan Segal, Branford College ‘08
• Alexandra Suich, Berkeley College ‘08

Mortimer Hays-Brandeis Traveling Fellowship

• Sharon B. Madanes, Davenport College ‘08

Henry Fellowship

• Matthew Lee, Jonathan Edwards College ‘08

Charles P. Howland Fellowship

• Madeline Blount, Davenport College ‘08
• Madeleine Gelblum, Calhoun College ‘08
• Rachel Kishton, Berkeley College ‘08

Parker Huang Undergraduate Traveling Fellowships

• Michael R. Dziuban, Jonathan Edwards College ‘08
• Shannon B. Guy, Silliman College ‘08
• Anders F.D. Hsi, Jonathan Edwards College ‘08
• Kali B. Nelson, Davenport College ‘08

 

Humanity in Action Summer Fellowships

• Adriana Lily Garcia, Davenport College ’08 (France)
• Shoshana Leah Iliaich, Davenport College ’10 (Poland)
• Flora Ilena Mendoza, Timothy Dwight College ’08 (Denmark)
• Luisel Jesus Pena, Davenport College ’08 (New York)
• Paull Mitchell Randt, Davenport College ’09 (France)

Keasbey Scholarship

• Jesse Wolfson, Timothy Dwight College ’08

Kingsley Trust Association Summer Travel Fellowship

• Jacob Abolafia, Davenport College ’10
• Amila Golic, Pierson College ‘10
• Laura Ondere, Branford College ‘10
• Adam Trettel, Morse College ‘10
• David Weinstein, Jonathan Edwards College ‘10
• Laura Zax, Silliman College ‘10

Luce Scholars Program

• Charles N. Edel, Calhoun College ’01; Graduate School ‘11
• Ian D. Simon, Graduate School ‘08
• Micah Samuel Ziegler, Pierson College ‘08

Michael Manzella Summer Fellowships

• Dwight A. Dickerson, Ezra Stiles College
• Charlotte Renfield-Miller, Calhoun College ‘10
• Roshan Vijay Sethi, Trumbull College ‘09
• Simon Gregory Swartzman, Ezra Stiles College ‘10

Marshall Scholarships

• Sabrina Snell, Branford College ‘08
• Mary Caswell Stoddard, Morse College ‘08

Paul Mellon Fellowship

• Derin Bennet McLeod, Branford College ‘08
• Dimiter Valentinov Ostrev, Timothy Dwight College ‘08

National Defense Science and Engineering (NDSEG) Graduate Fellowship

• Anthony C. Didlake, Berkeley College ‘06

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships

• Christina M. Agapakis, Trumbull College ‘06
• Carissa F. Aoki, Ezra Stiles College ‘93
• Joshua H. Baraban, Branford College ‘06
• Adam D. Clark-Joseph, Berkeley College ‘07
• Sarah K. Cowan, Ezra Stiles College ‘02
• Angela M. Early, Morse College ‘03
• Lydia S. Finley, Pierson College ‘05
• Patricia A. Herrmann, Timothy Dwight College ‘06
• Elizabeth D. Johnson, Berkeley College ‘07
• Benjamin A. Bjorns, Branford College ‘07
• Jennifer E. Laaser, Davenport College ‘08
• Katherine A. Levine, Jonathan Edwards College ‘07
• Quentin J. Lindsey, Berkeley College ‘07
• Eleanor Millman, Branford College ‘07
• Mariana A. Preciado, Calhoun College ‘06
• Argenta M. Price, Morse College ‘06
• Morgan L. Ruelle, Jonathan Edwards College ‘01
• Mary C. Stoddard, Morse College ‘08
• Peter G. Swartz, Berkeley College ‘07
• Jessica S. Tanenbaum, Berkeley College ‘06
• Jesse P. Wolfson, Timothy Dwight College ‘08

New York City Urban Fellows Program

• Hanna-Ruth Gustafsson, Berkeley College 07
• Natalie Hale, Pierson College 08

Niebla Foundation Travel Fellowship

• Carina Schorske, Ezra Stiles College ‘09

John O'Leary and Patricia Cepeda Fellowship for the Study of Latin America

• Ariel Franks, Morse College ‘10

Overseas Press Club Foundation Scholarships

• Ji (Jerry) Guo, Timothy Dwight College ‘09
• Sarah H. Mishkin, Morse College ‘09
• Alexandra E. Suich, Berkeley College ‘08

Oxford Clarendon Fund

• Daniel M. Koffler, Calhoun College '06

Rhodes Scholarships

• Isra Bhatty, Law '10
• Benjamin Eidelson, Ezra Stiles College '08

Leonard M. Rieser Fellowship for Science, Technology, & Public Policy

• Elizabeth Broomfield, Branford College ‘08

Rockefeller Brothers Fund Fellowships

• Camille Anais Gutierrez, Pierson College ‘09 (declined)
• Aneka Renee Roberts, Saybrook College ‘09
• Minh Ngan Tran, Morse College ‘09

Rotary International Cultural Ambassadorial Scholarship

• Easha Anand, Branford College '08 (Spain)

J.W. Saxe Prize for Public Service

• Simon Tudiver, School of Forestry & Environmental Studies, MEM ‘09
• Alissa Wassung, Calhoun College ‘10

Charles H. Siegel Traveling Fellowship

• Christopher Baker, Morse College ‘09

Solomon Research Fellowship in LGBT Studies

• Adam Gardner, Timothy Dwight College ’09
• Emily Hoffman, Silliman College ‘10
• Anna Wipfler, Branford College ’09

Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowships for New Americans

• Manav Bhatnagar, Yale Law School ‘09
• Heidi Boutros, Yale Law School ‘11
• Sushma Gandhi, Saybrook College ‘03
• Ana Munoz, Branford College ’04; Yale Law School ‘10
• David Noah, Yale Law School ‘09
• Elina Tetelbaum, Yale Law School ‘10

Summer Fellowship in Japan

• Christopher Gibson, Saybrook College ’10
• W. Stuart Symington, Pierson College ’09
• Garrett Wong, Timothy Dwight College ’09

Sunrise Foundation Travel and Research Grants

• Abraar Karan, Ezra Stiles College ‘11
• Yedidya Schwartz, Branford College ’11
• Leah Wibecan, Saybrook College ’10

Tanner Lectures/Whitney Humanities Center Fellowship

• Ben Jacobs, Saybrook College ‘09
• Peter Martin, Morse College ’10
• Mitchell Vainshtein, Saybrook College ’09

Eben Tisdale Summer Fellowship

• Dustin Gary Cho, Saybrook College ‘08

The John Thouron Prize for Summer Study at Cambridge

• David Hamstra, Davenport College '10
• Sydney Levine, Davenport College '09
• Kate Waldman, Saybrook College '10

Harry S. Truman Scholarships

• Emily Asaro Morell, Trumbull College ‘09
• Samuel Thurmon Ayres, Morse College ‘09

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

• Katherine Weil Gasner, Saybrook College ‘09

USA Today College Academic All-Stars

• First Team: Nathan Morris Segal, Branford College ‘08
• Emily Asaro Morell, Trumbull College ‘09

• Second Team: Mark Ro Beyersdorf, Morse College ’08
• Nadim Mahmud, Trumbull College ’08

• Third Team: Robert Andrew Nelb, Timothy Dwight College ’08

Julia Vance and Jason Carter Travel Fellowship Fund

• Todd Anderson, Saybrook College ‘09
• Alison Hoyt, Silliman College ‘09
• Rachel Miller-Ziegler, Timothy Dwight College ‘10

Elie Wiesel Prize in Ethics Essay Contest

• Heather J. Heldman, Saybrook College ‘08 (second place prize)

Yale-China Association Teaching Fellowship

• Allyson Goldberg, Branford College ‘08
• Annie Hung, Timothy Dwight College ‘07
• Jessica Marsden, Davenport College ‘08
• Michael Schmale, Berkeley College ‘08
• Hanna Sufrin, Branford College ‘08
• Hugh Sullivan, Ezra Stiles College ‘08
• Alexa Verme, Saybrook College ‘08
• Jeffrey Weng, Calhoun College ‘08
• Brendan Woo, Trumbull College ‘08
• Carol Yu, Trumbull College ‘08

Yale College Class of 2004 Travel Fellowship

• Wiles Kase, Trumbull College ‘10
• Colin O'Leary, Ezra Stiles College ‘10
• Matthew Smith, Saybrook College ‘10

Yale College Dean's Research Fellowship in the Humanities & Social Sciences

• Dhruv Chopra, Ezra Stiles College ‘09
• Samantha Ellner, Calhoun College ‘11
• Rahil Esmail, Ezra Stiles College ‘11
• Margarita Gorlin, Pierson College ’09
• Sonia Gupta, Ezra Stiles College ‘11
• Erin Miller, Saybrook College ’09
• Olga Obraztsova, Branford College ‘09
• Tochi Onyebuchi, Morse College ‘09
• Sejin Park, Pierson College ‘10
• Ricardo Rodriguez, Ezra Stiles College ‘10
• William Schmidt, Jonathan Edwards College ‘09
• Yuri Shadunsky, Jonathan Edwards College ‘11
• Paul Sherrill, Calhoun College ‘09
• Jie Zhang, Davenport College ‘10

Yale College Public Service Research Grant

• Megan McLaughlin, Jonathan Edwards College ‘09