sustainability

Yale College
Center for International and Professional Experience
55 Whitney Avenue
New Haven, CT
06510   USA

Fellowship Interview Reports and Advice

Interview reports are available for the following fellowships. Many of these reports offer information not just about the format of interviews, who served on the interviewing panels, and what kind of questions were asked, but also about the application and competition processes as a whole. Several reports offer particularly detailed and helpful advice. These are marked with **.

Carnegie Endowment Junior Fellows Programbdot

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Bethany Lacina   Ethics, Politics and Economics   March 2003
gdot

Winston Churchill Foundation Scholarships

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Joanna Mattis   Neurobiology   January 2006
gdot

Dorot Year-Long Fellowships in Israel

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Sarah Miller   Hebrew and Jewish Studies   April 2003
gdot

English Speaking Union (San Francisco)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Quyen Vo   Economic and Social History   March 2007
gdot

Fulbright Grants

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Leslie Root   TA Russia   January 2006
gdot
Anne Rosenzweig   War Studies   March 2005
gdot

Gates Cambridge Scholarships

Name   Discipline   Date
gdot
Gordon Johnson **   Provost of the Gates/Cambridge Trust    
gdot
Usha Chilukuri **   Early Modern History (MPhil, US)   February 2009
gdot
Tae-Yeoun Keum **   Political Thought & Intellectual History (non-US competition)   May 2008
gdot
Molly Fox   Biological Anthropology (US, PhD)   February 2008
gdot
Evelyn Tang   Physics (non-US competition)   May 2007
gdot
Alexandra Adler   Biomedical Research   February 2007
gdot
Adam Clark-Joseph   Economics   February 2007
gdot
Robert James **   Early Modern History
Gates compared with Marshall and Rhodes
  February 2007
gdot
Gregory Jordan   Bioinformatics   February 2007
gdot
Kelly Karns   Bioscience Enterprise   February 2007
gdot
Rebecca Voorhees   PhD Biological Sciences   February 2007
gdot
Andrew Kau   English Literature   February 2006
gdot
Jeremy Kessler **   History and Philosophy of Science   February 2006
gdot
Juliet Lapidos   English Literature   February 2006
gdot
James Park   Biomedical Research   February 2006
gdot
Jerrell Whitehead **   Economics and Social History   February 2006
gdot
c/o NAFA   Physical Science   February 2006
gdot
Mary De Ming Fan   Law   February 2004
gdot
Charles Lockwood **   History and Philosophy of Architecture   February 2004
gdot
Zachary Clopton   International Relations   February 2003
gdot
Aaron Gruber   Bioscience Enterprise   February 2003
gdot
Elizabeth O'Connor **   Philosophy   February 2003
gdot
Chiraag Bains **   Criminology   January 2003
gdot
Jessica Bulman   American Literature   February 2002
gdot
Benjamin Allen Marcovitz   Educational Research   February 2002
gdot
Alan Schoenfeld   Education   February 2002
gdot
Jonathan Schoenfeld   Biological Sciences   February 2002
gdot
Andrea Christie Pizziconi **   Urban Planning/Real Estate   February 2002
gdot
David Rybicki   Slavic Studies   April 2001
gdot

Keasbey Scholarships

Name   Discipline   Date
gdot
Jesse Wolfson **   Mathematics   December 2007
gdot
Justine Aw   Zoology/Comparative Psychology   December 2004
gdot
Catherine Stewart   Forklore and Ethnology   December 2004
gdot
David Pozen   Comparative Social Policy   January 2002
gdot
Caroline Trowbridge       January 1999
gdot
Andrew Zucker       January 1996
gdot

Luce Scholars Program

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Charles Edel   History   February 2008
gdot
Micah Ziegler   Chemistry and Environmental Studies   January 2008
gdot
Jacob Leibenluft   History and Economics   March 2006
gdot
c/o NAFA   various fields   December 2006
gdot
Lauren Keane   Finance   February 2005
gdot
Allison Moore   Law   February 2001
gdot
Emily Sheya Kovner   Architecture   February 1998
gdot

Marshall Scholarships

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Whitney Haring-Smith **   General Advice   December 2006
gdot

Marshall Scholarships - Atlanta

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Charles Lockwood **   Aesthetics and Philosophy of Architecture   November 2003
gdot

Marshall Scholarships - Boston

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Ben Eidelson   Philosophy   November 2007
gdot
Claudia Reitmaier   Economics   November 2006
gdot
Nate Herring **   Comparative Social Policy   November 2005
gdot
Alexander Nemser   European Literature   November 2005
gdot
Daniel Weeks   Political Philosophy   November 2005
gdot
Mathew Longo   Comparative Ethnic Conflict   November 2004
gdot
Adam Nyborg   Geography and the Environment   November 2003
gdot
Prateek Tandon   Economics for Development   November 2002
gdot
David Pozen   Comparative Social Policy   November 2001
gdot

Marshall Scholarships - Chicago

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Dayo Olopade   African Studies   November 2006
gdot
Rachel Denison **   Neuroscience   November 2005
gdot
Molly Worthen   Religious Studies   November 2004
gdot
Andrew Klaber **   Economics and Social History   November 2003
gdot
Chesa Boudin   Refugee Studies   November 2002
gdot

Marshall Scholarships - Houston

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Josh Chafetz   Politics   November 2000
gdot

Marshall Scholarships - Los Angeles

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Usha Chilukuri   History   November 2008
gdot
Kathyrn Blair   Biochemistry (PhD)   November 2006
gdot
Aaron Gruber   Bioscience Enterprise   November 2002
gdot

Marshall Scholarships - New York

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Whitney Haring-Smith   Politics   November 2006
gdot
Andrew Cedar   Middle East Studies   November 2005
gdot
Shayna Strom **   Politics   November 2001
gdot

Marshall Scholarships - San Francisco

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Chris Michel   Politics   November 2002
gdot

Marshall Scholarships - Washington DC

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Adam Bouland **   Math/Physics (CASM)   November 2008
gdot
Nisha Ligon **   Science Media Production (MSc)   November 2008
gdot
Mary Caswell Stoddard **   Zoology (PhD, Ornithology)   November 2007
gdot
Peter Swartz   Civil Engineering   November 2006
gdot
Sarah Stillman **   Social Anthropology   November 2005
gdot
Christopher Wells **   Middle East Studies   November 2004
gdot
Kristina Weaver   Anthropology   November 2002
gdot
Zachary Kaufman **   International Relations   November 2001
gdot

Paul Mellon Fellowship

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Thomas Schmidt   Classics   March 2006
gdot
Vishal Gupta   Mathematics   February 2004
gdot

George J. Mitchell Scholarships

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Matthew Baum   Neuroscience (semi-finalist)   October 2008
gdot
Matthew Baum **   Neuroscience (finalist)   November 2008
gdot
Alison Hoyt   Environmental Engineering/Development (semi-finalist)   October 2008
gdot
Simon Rodberg   Irish Literature   November 2002
gdot
Zachary Kaufman **   International Relations   November 2001
gdot
Ben Trachtenberg   Politics   November 2000
gdot

NIH Graduate Partnership Program

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Stephanie Manson   Medical Imaging   March 2002
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - General Advice

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Whitney Haring-Smith   General Advice   December 2006
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District I (Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Niko Bowie **   Social and Economic History   November 2008
gdot
Ben Eidelson **   Philosophy   November 2007
gdot
Claudia Reitmaier   Economics   November 2006
gdot
Amia Srinivasan **   Philosophy   November 2006
gdot
Nate Herring **   Comparative Social Policy   November 2005
gdot
Sarah Stillman **   Social Anthropology   November 2005
gdot
Daniel Weeks   Political Philosophy   November 2005
gdot
Jennifer Bennet   Music   December 2004
gdot
Catherine Frieman **   Archeology   November 2004
gdot
Prateek Tandon   Economics for Development   December 2003
gdot
Justin Cohen **   Higher Education   November 2003
gdot
Matthew Pasternack **   Economics and Social History   November 2003
gdot
Ewan MacDougall       December 2002
gdot
Chris Michel   Politics   December 2002
gdot
Jennifer Staple   Tropical Medicine   December 2002
gdot
Thomas Hocker **   Chemistry   December 2001
gdot
Adam Nyborg   Geography and the Environment   December 2001
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District II (Massachusetts, New Jersey)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Jessica Leight   Economics   November 2005
gdot
Jessica Bulman **   English   December 2001
gdot
David Pozen   Comparative Social Policy   December 2001
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District III (New York)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Sara Douglas   English   November 2006
gdot
Andrew Cedar   Middle East Studies   November 2005
gdot
Jeremy Kessler   Literature   November 2005
gdot
Joanna Mattis **   Neuroscience   November 2005
gdot
Jennifer Sabin   Modern History   November 2005
gdot
Dawn Chan **   Psychology   December 2002
gdot
Adam Jed   Politics   December 2002
gdot
Shayna Strom **   Ethics, Politics, and Economics   December 2001
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District IV (Delaware and Pennsylvania)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Whitney Haring-Smith   Politics   November 2006
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District V (Kentucky, Maryland/DC, West Virginia)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Alex Harding   Global Health   November 2007
gdot
Peter Swartz   Civil Engineering   November 2006
gdot
Thomas Frampton   Transnational Labor History   November 2005
gdot
Jacob Leibenluft   Comparative Social Policy   November 2005
gdot
Rebecca Krauss   Economics and Philosophy   November 2004
gdot
Sky Harmony Brosi   Comparative Social Policy   November 2003
gdot
Zachary Kaufman **   International Relations   December 2001
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District VI (Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Molly Lubin   Medical Anthropology   November 2005
gdot
Robert James   History   November 2004
gdot
Matt Wilson   Economics   November 2004
gdot
Charles Lockwood **   Aesthetics and Philosophy of Architecture   November 2003
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District VIII (Louisiana, Texas)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Erin Lin **   Development Studies   November 2006
gdot
Michael Chen   Neuroscience   November 2005
gdot
Michael Steffen   Politics   December 2003
gdot
Josh Chafetz   Politics   December 2000
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District IX (Ohio, Virginia)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Mary Caswell Stoddard   Zoology (Ornithology)   November 2007
gdot
Pascal Noel **   Economics for Development   November 2005
gdot
Joshua Walker   International Relations   December 2004
gdot
Christopher Wells **   Middle East Studies   November 2003
gdot
Mark Dinner **   Economics   December 2002
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District X (Illinois, Indiana)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Molly Worthen   Religious Studies   November 2004
gdot
Chesa Boudin **   Refugee Studies   December 2002
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District XI (Arkansas, Kansas, Mississippi, Missouri)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Aaron Mertz **   History of Science, Medicine and Technology
(compares '05 and '06 applications and interviews)
  November 2006
gdot
David Haltom   Architecture   November 2003
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District XII (Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Zahreen Ghaznavi   Comparative Politics   November 2007
gdot
Christopher Glazek   European Literature   November 2006
gdot
Garry Ng   Chemistry   December 2002
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District XIII (Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Wyoming)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Avi Feller   Applied Statistics   November 2006
gdot
Helen Philips   Development Studies   November 2003
gdot
Andrea Goldberg **   Economics and Social History   December 2001
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District XIV (Iowa, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Joshua Boehm   Governance and Diplomacy   November 2006
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District XV (Alaska, Hawaii, Idaho, Oregon, Utah, Washington)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Kelly Karns   Biomedical Engineering   November 2006
gdot
Jerrell Whitehead **   Economics and Social History   November 2004
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - District XVI (California)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Emily Morell   Global Health   November 2008
gdot
Chelsea Purvis   Modern History   November 2005
gdot
Daniel Clemens **   Comparative Social Policy   December 2004
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - Barbados (Caribbean Rhodes)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Anita Jones   Psychology   December 2000
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - Canada (Ontario)

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Rachel Bayefsky-Anand **   Politics (MPhil Political Theory)   December 2008
gdot
Janice Wong   Pathology   December 2007
gdot

Rhodes Scholarships - Zimbabwe

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Dambudzo Muzenda   Politics   December 2007
gdot

Rotary International Ambassadorial Scholarship

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Don Phan   Political Science   April 2007
gdot
Elizabeth Dickinson   African Studies and International Studies   August 2006
gdot
Jennifer Shields   Spanish   April 2005
gdot
D. Tyler Coyle   History   August 2004
gdot
Alison Schary       September 2003
gdot

Simon Fellowship for Noble Purpose

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Elizabeth Ashamu   African Studies   Spring 2006
gdot

Saint Andrew's Society Graduate Scholar Program

Name   Discipline   Date
bdot
Sunny Larson   History   March 2003
gdot

Harry S. Truman Scholarship Program

Name   Location   Date
bdot
Anna Smith   Washington, DC   March 2009
gdot
Sameer Gupta   Atlanta, GA   March 2009
gdot
Katy Himmelstein   Boston, MA   March 2009
gdot
Abby McCartney   Fort Worth, TX   March 2009
gdot
Jarrad Aguirre   Denver, CO   March 2008
gdot
Samuel Ayres   Denver, CO   March 2008
gdot
Emily Morell   San Francisco, CA   March 2008
gdot
Robert Nelb   Philadelphia, PA   March 2007
gdot
Whitney Haring-Smith   Philadelphia, PA   March 2006
gdot
Richard Ludlow   Atlanta, GA   March 2006
gdot
Tara Yglesias
Deputy Executive Secretary, Truman Foundation
      February 2006
gdot
Anonymous   Philadelphia, PA   March 2005
gdot
Jacob Leibenluft   Washington, DC   March 2005
gdot
Aaron Tang   Cincinnati, OH   March 2004
gdot
Chiraag Bains   Boston, MA   March 2002
gdot
Michael Bernstein   New York, NY   March 2002
gdot
Sara Sternberg   Cambridge, MA   March 2001
gdot