List of Captains
1927 - 2014

List of Y150
Coaches
since 1921

Freshman numeral winners 2005 - 2014


2013-2014 Yale Lightweight Crew Roster



Brendan
Josh
Matthew
Aayush
Ilana
Brandon
Matthew
Gregory
Mikko
Alex
Andrew
Jack
Walker
Dughan
Eli
Thomas
Nathaniel
Blake
Gabriel 
Matthew
Austin
Emily
Noah
Stephen
Evan
Eric
Kevin
Alexander
Christopher
Alexander
Aaron
Brendan
James
Isaac
Harrison
Jonathan
William
Ashley

Harrington
Mann
O'Donoghue
Upadhyay
Usiskin
Blaesser
Cecil
Hawkins
Salovaara
Spaulding
Todd
Welsh
Wulbern
Ahimovic
Block
Foster
Howe
Knuth
Roy Liguori
Segal
Velte
Baczyk
Baily
Castano
Doyle
Esposito
Fung
George
Gunther
Herkert
Jones
Kelleher
Landefeld
Morrier
Schneider
Simonds
Van Fossen
Wu
Sr.
Sr.  
Sr.  Cap't.
Sr.
Sr.  cox
Jr.   
Jr.
Jr.
Jr.
Jr.
Jr.
Jr.
Jr.
So.
So.    cox
So. 
So.
So.
So.
So.
So.
Fr.     cox
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.     cox
Garden City, NY
Chicago, IL
Haddonfield, NJ
Miramar, FL
Lawrenceville, NJ
Weston, MA
Johns Creek, GA
Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Bernardsville, NJ
Wilder, KY
Cheswick, PA
St. Louis, MO
Ponta Vedra Beach, FL
Fair Haven, NJ
Baltimore, MD
New York, NY
Great Falls, VA
Sammamish, WA
Belmont, MA
Vancouver, BC
West Chester, PA
Avon, CT
Washington, D.C.
Ocean Township, NJ
Andover, MA
Providence, RI
North Andover, MA
Oxford, UK
Corte Madera, CA
Orono, MN
St. Catharines, ONT
Merrick, NY
Seattle, WA
Hudson, NH
San Diego, CA
Amherst, MA
Moorestown, NJ
Los Angeles, CA

Captains 1927 - 2014

2014 Matthew C. O'Donoghue
2013 William D. Ferraro
       20123023 A. David Walker
2011 Andrew F. Hakanson
2010 Brendan M. McCook
2009 Daniel R. C. Ensslen
2008 Peter J. Reiser
2007 Brendan J. Stallard
2006 Joseph J. Fallon
2005 Stephen Alexander Ramsay
2004 Tamas B. Toro
2003 Benjamin D. Hamilton
2002 Ian A. Malloch
2001 Andrew J. Morley

2000

Thaddeus D. Pollock

1999

Guillem Gonzalez-Lomas

1998

Steven J. Purdy

1997

Eric M. T. Den Besten

1996

Jeremy Woodlee

1995

Justin P. Wheeler

1994

Benjamin Ryan

1993

Carl K. Gjertson

1992

J.A. Alex Seldomridge III

1991

Robb L. Romp

1990

Cole C. Grissom

1989

Patrick S. Perry

1988

Timothy C. Howle

1987

Mark D.R. Chutkow

1986

James H.E. Fosburgh

1985

James S. Herman Jr.

1984

James A. Faust Jr.

1983

Charles F. McGlashan IV

1982

Steven J. Gavin

1981

S. Kenneth Kannapan

1980

John Reichenbach

1979

Douglas A. Bartlett

1978

David B. Cooper Jr.

1977

Donald G. Kilpatrick

1976

Mark H. Sheppard

1975

Gail A. Ferris

1974

Karl D. Lange

1973

David S. Thomas

1972

Michael J. Yaremchuk

1971

David H. Vogel

1970

Alan B. Minier

1969

Kenneth R. Mischner

1968

Christopher L. Tilghman

1967

James G. Avery II

1966

William H. Rodgers III

1965

Michael R. Harrison

1964

Richard F. Wood

1963

David E. Hamilton

1962

Hervey P. Clark

1961

E. Nicholas F. Gardiner

1960

Henry H. Bladgen

1959

Jonathan Edelstein

1958

John G. Crossman

1957

Stephen V. Flagg

1956

John R. Fell Jr.

1955

A. Page Browne

1954

William G.T. Shedd Jr.

1954

Patrick F. Crossman

1953

Everett A. Gilcreast

1952

Arthur Moseley, Jr.

1951

Wallace E. Sarran Jr.

1950 Wallace E. Sarran Jr.

1949

David W. Fisher

1948

-

1947 Joseph R. Brown, Jr.
1943 - 1946 -

1942

William N. Fessenden

1941

William D. Fisher

1940

Charles D. Dickey Jr.

1939

Norman C. Cross

1938

Roger C. Newberry

1937

Joseph H. Bascom

1936

Horace Havermeyer Jr.

1935

Henry H. Babcock

1934

Eads Johnson Jr.

1933

Thomas P. Blagden

1932

J. Geer Wilcox

1931

William M. Bowden

1930

DeWitt Dominick

1929

William P. Jenkins

1928

William P. Jenkins

1927

James W. Hinckley III

(back to top)

Women | Lightweight Men | Heavyweight Men
News
| Roster | Coaches | History | Facility | Race Schedule | Alumni | Recruits