back to Lightweight News                    back to Lightweight Schedule

lwt_1F2000.gif (43513 bytes)

2000-2001 Results

SPRING 2001

March 31

M.I.T.

Derby, CT

V & F

results

The Joy Cup

10 am

April 7

- open -

Sec. of the Navy Cup

April 14

Columbia/Penn

Philadelphia, PA

V & F

results

The Dodge Cup

April 21

Dartmouth/Rutgers

Derby, CT

V & F

results

The Durand Cup

April 22

Cornell/Georgetown

Derby, CT V & F results

April 28

Harvard/Princeton

results

The Goldthwait Cup

V & F
World Cup website

May 13

EARC Sprints

Worcester, MA

V & F

results

Directions to Regatta Point, Lake Quinsigamond

May 31 - June 2

IRA Regatta

Camden, NJ

2V results

June 2

National Championship

Camden, NJ

1V

results

Directions and info about the IRA
FALL 2000

October 7

Head of the Housatonic

Derby, CT

V & F

results

October 22

Head of the Charles

Cambridge, MA

V & F

results

October 28

Head of the Schuylkill

Philadelphia, PA

V

results

October 29

Princeton Chase

Princeton, NJ

V

results

November 4

Demolition at Derby

Derby, CT

F

results

November 13

Belly of the Carnegie

Princeton, NJ

F

results


  (back to top)
 
Stonehurst Invitational October 14, 2001 Rochester, NY
Lightweight 8+

5000 meter

1500 meter

1 Yale 'A' 15:40.64 4:29.66
2 Brock 16:03.34 4:29.80
3 Cornell 'A' 16:28.14 4:36.02
4 Western Ontario 16:25.68 4:37.94
5 Yale 'B' 16:17.68 4:43.92
6 Harvard 16:43.72 4:45.77
7 Cornell 'B' 16:58.93 4:42.93
8 Buffalo 17:23.28 4:50.33
9 Cornell 'C' 17:43.01 4:52.03
10 Toronto 17:16.08 5:02.18
Open 4+

8th out of 17 crews

  (back to top)
Head of the Housatonic October 6, 2001 Derby, CT
Lightweight Eight
1 Yale A 14:22.01
2 Brock 14:27.44
3 Yale B 14:30.40
4 Holy Cross 5:21.18
5 Yale C 15:30.67
6 Saugatuck 16:59.01
Open Eight
1 Yale LWT A 14:34.37
2 Yale A 14:40.22
3 Brock 15:06.21
4 Yale C 15:06.67
5 Yale LWT B 15:07.35
6 Yale B 15:11.06
7 CRI A 15:25.37
8 Yale LWT C 15:30.08
9 WPI A 15:30.55
10 WPI B 15:41.04
and 15 others
(back to top)
IRA June 2, 2001 Camden, NJ
Lightweight Eight Heat 1
Yale 6:06.35
Georgetown 6:08.09
Columbia 6:10.21
MIT 6:15.09
Holy Cross 6:17.59
Heat 2
Dartmouth 5:56.89
Navy 5:57.59
Harvard 5:57.76
Princeton 6:00.89
Villanova 6:23.59
Grand Final
Harvard 5:46.65
Yale 5:47.52
Dartmouth 5:48.83
Georgetown 5:50.09
Navy 5:51.50
Columbia 5:55.34
  (back to top)
IRA May 31-June 2, 2001 Camden, NJ
2V HWT 8+
Heat #2 Yale 2V lights 4th go to reps
Rep #2 Yale 2V lights 3rd go to petites
Petite Final
Northeastern 5:53.3
Yale 5:56.04
Oregon State 5:56.22
Dartmouth 5:59.14
Syracuse 5:59.82
Boston University 6:10.66
  (back to top)
Goldthwait Cup April 28, 2001 Princeton, NJ
1V Yale 5:56.40 at World Cup
Harvard 6:00.48
Princeton 6:07.68
2V Yale 6:37.9
Harvard 6:41.83
Princeton 6:44.71
1F Princeton 6:44.5
Yale 6:48.06
Harvard 7:02.96
3V Yale 6:47.0
Princeton 6:55.9
Harvard 7:15.45
2F Yale 7:09.9
Princeton 7:18.20
Harvard 7:33.9
(back to top)
Cornell - G'town April 22, 2001 Derby, CT
1V Yale 5:34.4
Georgetown 5:39.1
Cornell 5:43.7
2V Yale 5:46.4
Cornell 5:54.8
Georgetown 5:57.9
1F Yale 5:53.9
Georgetown 6:02.6
Cornell 6:06.8
3V Yale 5:56.4
Cornell 6:10.4
2F Yale 6:16.3
Cornell 6:17.3
(back to top)
Durand Cup April 21, 2001 Derby, CT
1V Yale 5:47.0
Dartmouth 5:52.9
Rutgers 6:02.2
2V Yale 5:56.2
Dartmouth 5:59.6
Rutgers 6:09.9
1F Yale 5:59.8
Rutgers 6:09.1
Dartmouth 6:13.5
3V Yale 6:03.1
Dartmouth 6:07.5
Rutgers 6:30.4
2F Yale 6:19.9
Dartmouth 6:32.1
Rutgers 6:38.6
(back to top)
Dodge Cup April 14, 2001 Philadelphia
1V Yale 5:45.9
Columbia 5:52.76
Penn 6:04.49
2V Yale 6:03.6
Columbia 6:16.72
Penn 6:28.01
1F Yale 5:55.6
Columbia 5:58.85
Penn 6:21.19
3V Yale 6:01.0
Columbia 3V/2F 6:19.96
2F Yale 'A' 4+ 6:50.0
Yale 'B' 4+ 7:04.4
Penn 7:20.5
(back to top)
Joy Cup March 31, 2001 Derby, CT
1V Yale 5:27.2
M.I.T. 5:41.8
2V Yale 2V 5:28.2
Yale 3V 5:33.5
M.I.T. 5:43.9
1F Yale 5:42.5
M.I.T. 6:07.8
2F Yale 6:03.2
M.I.T. 6:42.3
Head of the Housatonic October 7, 2000
Lightweight 8+ First
Open 4+ First
Open 8+ First
Head of the Charles October 22, 2000
Lightweight 8+
1 Yale 15:32.09
2 Princeton 15:43.81 10 sec.
3 Bantam RC 15:49.9
4 N.Y.A.C. 15:52.68 10 sec.
5 Navy 15:57.86
6 Charles River RA 15:58.5
7 Dartmouth 16:14.84
8 Hoya BC 16:16.79
9 MIT 16:20.79
10 Potomac BC 16:21.45
11 Cornell 16:27.66
12 University of Dayton 16:35.11
13 King's Crown RA 16:38.36
14 Tohuku U. 16:49.65 10 sec.
15 U. San Diego 17:05.24
16 Villanova 17:49.57 60 sec.
Lightweight 4+
1 P.T.C. 16:38.48
2 Western RC 17:01.19
3 Riversdie BC 17:30.38
4 U. of Toronto 17:33.10
5 Yale 17:58.67
6 Colgate 18:06.64
7 Navy 18:09.82
8 Tribesmen RC 18:12.09
9 Craftsbury RC 18:14.50
10 Hoya BC 18:20.57
11 Yale 18:22.11
12 Don Rc 18:30.86
13 Malta BC 18:31.30
14 Nonesuch Oar & Paddle 18:37.39
15 Ruderverein Emscher 18:38.45
16 King's Crown RC 18:42.60
Youth 8+
1 Charles River RA 15:22.88
2 Ruderverein Emscher 15:35.43
3 Yale 15:47.58
4 Green Lake Crew 15:58.45
5 Marin BC 16:00.30
6 St. John's H.S. 16:02.32
8 St. Catharine's 16:06.97
9 Oregon Rowing Un. 16:10.46
10 St. Benedict's College 16:15.18
and 32 others
(back to top)
Head of the Schuylkill October 28, 2000
Lightweight 8+
1 N.Y.A.C. 12:43.80
2 Yale A 12:45.88
3 Princeton 13:14.06
4 Navy A 13:17.03
5 Yale B 13:20.98
6 Navy B 13:43.44
7 Penn A 13:54.81
8 Johns Hopkins 13:55.09
9 Penn A.C. 14:14.64
10 Penn B 14:16.01
11 U. Central Florida 14:31.72
12 U. of Buffalo 14:35.02
13 Boston College 14:39.85
Club 8+
1 Syracuse U. 13:32.34
2 Community Rowing A 13:50.80
3 Navy 13:54.98
4 Villanova 13:55.69
5 Yale 13:58.22
6 Temple 14:06.95
and 26 others
The Chase October 29, 2000
Lightweight 4+
1 Yale A 14:22
2 Dartmouth A 14:51
3 Princeton A 15:05
4 Harvard A 15:17
5 Harvard B 15:55
6 Columbia A 15:59
7 Princeton B 15:59
8 Dartmouth B 16:03
9 Cornell A 16:05
10 Georgetown 16:05
11 Yale C 16:11
12 Yale D 16:12
13 Cornell B 16:18
14 Princeton C 16:19
15 Yale B 16:20
16 Princeton E 16:21
17 Dartmouth C 16:35
18 Columbia B 16:49
19 Princeton D 16:52
20 Rutgers A 16:58
21 Columbia C 16:58
Lightweight 8+
1 Columbia A 13:08.79
2 Yale A 13:09.00
3 Dartmouth A 13:17.53
4 Princeton A 13:20.10
5 Rutgers A 13:21.31
6 Georgetown A 13:22.35
7 Cornell A 13:31.91
8 Fast Cat (alumni) 13:32.62
9 Harvard A 13:32.95
10 Yale B 13:34.45
11 Rutgers B 13:39.92
12 Princeton B 13:41.25
13 Dartmouth B 13:47.12
14 Cornell B 13:47.85
15 Columbia B 13:55.31
16 Yale C 13:57.78
17 Princeton C 14:11.45
18 Harvard B 14:25.34
19 Cornell C 14:30.35
20 Georgetown B 14:53.86
21 Rutgers C 15:06.83
22 Princeton D 15:19.24
(back to top)
Demolition at Derby November 4, 2000
1 Yale LWT B 13:40.64
2 Choate 13:48.06
3 Yale LWT A 14:05.55
4 Yale HWT A 14:05.77
5 Rutgers A 14:07.26
6 Rutgers B 14:15.88
7 Yale HWT B 14:20.96
8 Columbia B 14:21.15
9 Boston U. B 14:24.12
10 Dartmouth A 14:25.52
11 Dartmouth B 14:30.18
12 Columbia A 14:42.22
13 Boston U. A 15:03.95
14 UConn A 15:09.81
15 U.R.I. A 15:37.28
16 Sacred Heart A 15:50.12
17 U.R.I. B 16:29.94
(back to top)
Belly of the Carnegie November 13, 2000
1 Navy A 14:01.02
2 Navy B 14:01.12
3 Princeton B 14:01.30
4 Princeton A 14:07.06
5 Yale A 14:11.12
6 Yale B 14:16.63
7 Cornell A 14:18.44
8 Rutgers A 14:28.05
9 Rutgers B 14:42.32
10 Columbia B 14:42.98
11 Cornell B 14:44.57
12 Columbia A 14:58.57
13 Navy C 15:12.21
14 Georgetown A 15:43.68
15 Georgetown B 16:11.62
16 Princeton C 17:10.29
(back to top)

Women | Lightweight Men | Heavyweight Men
News
| Roster | Coaches | History | Facility | Race Schedule | Alumni | Recruits