back to Lightweight News page

lwt_1F2000.gif (43513 bytes)

1999-2000 Schedule

Fall 1999

Spring 2000

FALL 1999

October 9

Head of the Housatonic

Derby, CT

V & F

results

October 17

Princeton Chase

Princeton, NJ

V

results

October 24

Head of the Charles

Cambridge, MA

V & F

results

October 30

Head of the Schuylkill

Philadelphia, PA

V

results

October 30

Demolition at Derby

Derby, CT

F

results

November 14

Belly of the Carnegie

Princeton, NJ

F

results

SPRING 2000

April 2

San Diego Crew Classic

San Diego, CA

1V

results

Sec. of the Navy Cup

April 8

M.I.T.

Cambridge, MA

V & F

results

The Joy Cup

7:12 am - 8:48 am

April 15

Columbia/Penn

New York, NY

V & F

results

The Dodge Cup

9:45 am - 11 am

April 16

Cornell/Georgetown

Ithaca, NY

V & F

results

April 22

Dartmouth/Rutgers

New Brunswick, NJ

V & F

results

The Durand Cup

11:00 am

April 29

Harvard/Princeton

Derby, CT

V & F

results

The Goldthwait Cup

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

May 21

EARC Sprints

Worcester, MA

V & F

results

June 1 - 3

IRA Regatta

Camden, NJ

2V 4- results

June 3

National Championship

Camden, NJ

1V

results



Head of the Housatonic



October 9, 1999

Men's Lightweight 8+

1. Yale "B"

14:27.2

2. Yale "C"

14:32.6

3. Yale "A"

14:54.1

4. UMass

15:22.8

Men's Youth 8+

1. Yale

14:26.8

2. Conn College

15:47.1

3. Norwalk River RA

16:23.9

4. St. Anthony's

16:50.5

5. New Canaan

19:47.8

Men's Open 4+

1. Yale Lightweight "B"

16:04.9

2. Yale Lightweight "A"

16:14.4

3. Yale Heavyweight Frosh

16:28.1

4. UMass

16:28.4

5. Community Rowing

16:40.5

6. Baltimore Rowing Club

16:51.3

7. Penn State "A"

16:53.1

8. Norwalk River RA

16:54.8

9. Carnegie Lake

17:35.6

10. Conn College

17:44.8

Men's Open 8+

1. Yale Lightweight

13:48.9

2. Loyola College

14:47.2

3. Norwalk River

15:05.4

4. Community Rowing

15:24.5

5. Community Rowing

15:29.3

6. Saugatuck Rowing #1

15:37.6

7. Saugatuck Rowing #2

15:58.5

8. UMass

16:08.2

9. Brunswick School

17:35.8

10. Hofstra University

19:03.7

Men's Intermediate 8+

1. Yale Heavyweight "A"

14:29.0

2. Yale Heavyweight "B"

14:29.2

3. Connecticut College

15:41.7

4. Fairfield University

15:49.1

5. Sacred Heart University

19:47.1

(back to top)

Princeton Chase

October 17, 1999

Men's Lightweight 8+

1

Yale A

13:01.2

2

Princeton A

13:04.2

0.4%

3

Cornell A

13:19.7

2.3%

4

Georgetown A

13:23.9

2.8%

5

Columbia A

13:26.0

3.1%

6

Rutgers A

13:28.9

3.4%

7

Rutgers B

13:31.8

3.8%

8

Princeton B

13:34.1

4.0%

9

Navy A

13:42.1

5.0%

10

Yale B

13:46.4

5.5%

11

Cornell B

13:58.1

6.8%

12

Navy B

13:58.8

6.9%

13

Columbia B

14:01.7

7.2%

14

Princeton C

14:03.3

7.4%

15

Villanova

14:08.2

7.9%

16

Navy C

14:10.8

8.2%

17

Cornell C

14:13.1

8.4%

18

Georgetown B

14:45.1

11.7%

19

Columbia C

14:49.0

12.1%

20

Rutgers C

14:56.9

12.9%

Men's Lightweight 4+

1

Yale D

14:49.4

2

Princeton A

14:55.3

0.7%

3

Cornell A

15:14.6

2.8%

4

Rutgers A

15:16.1

2.9%

5

Columbia A

15:21.2

3.4%

6

Yale C

15:25.0

3.8%

7

Cornell B

15:32.0

4.6%

8

Georgetown B

15:36.3

5.0%

9

Columbia B

15:36.9

5.1%

10

Georgetown A

15:44.8

5.9%

11

Princeton D

15:45.7

6.0%

12

Princeton E

15:46.3

6.0%

13

Princeton C

15:51.6

6.5%

14

Yale A

15:59.5

7.3%

15

Yale B

16:10.4

8.3%

16

Cornell C

16:25.0

9.7%

17

Rutgers B

16:25.2

9.7%

18

Columbia C

16:35.8

10.7%

19

Georgetown C

16:36.4

10.7%

20

Cornell D

16:51.9

12.1%

21

Rutgers C

18:03.9

17.9%

(back to top)

Head of the Charles

October 24, 1999

Men's Lightweight 8+

1

Princeton Training Center

14:44.6

2

Rowing Canada

14:52.1

0.8%

3

Yale

15:08.6

2.6%

4

NYAC

15:13.9

3.2%

5

Princeton

15:25.5

4.6%

6

Rutgers

15:32.8

5.2%

7

Hoya Boat Club

15:39.2

5.8%

8

Cornell

15:43.7

6.3%

9

U.S. Naval Academy

15:57.9

7.6%

10

King's Crown R.A.

16:08.3

8.6%

11

Tideway Sculler's Sch., UK

16:10.0

8.8%

:10 B4

12

Pennsylvania

16:11.3

8.9%

13

Dartmouth

16:13.7

9.1%

14

Colorado Crew

16:20.2

9.8%

15

U.Mass Amherst

16:27.6

10.4%

16

Boston College

16:28.2

10.5%

17

Charles River R.A.

16:28.7

10.5%

18

Harvard

16:32.6

10.9%

1:00 I11

19

M.I.T.

16:38.0

11.4%

20

Duke

16:38.9

11.4%

21

Johns Hopkins

16:57.1

13.0%

22

McGill

16:57.2

13.0%

23

Bucknell

17:35.9

16.2%

Men's Lightweight 4+

1

Malta Boat Club

16:34.5

2

Princeton Training Center

16:36.0

0.2%

3

Boston Rowing Center

16:37.3

0.3%

4

Undine Barge Club

16:55.3

2.1%

5

Western Rowing Club

17:06.9

3.2%

6

Craftsbury Sculling Center

17:14.3

3.8%

7

Riverside Boat Club

17:16.1

4.0%

8

Yale

17:21.5

4.5%

9

Princeton

17:32.4

5.5%

10

Queen's University

17:37.2

5.9%

11

NYAC

17:43.4

6.5%

12

Cornell

17:47.4

6.8%

13

N.Y. Maritime College

17:51.6

7.2%

14

Brock University

17:54.3

7.4%

15

Bantam B.C.

17:54.5

7.4%

16

Potomac B.C.

17:58.1

7.8%

17

Hanover R.C.

18:06.5

8.5%

18

Colgate

18:06.6

8.5%

19

Warren R.C.

18:11.2

8.9%

20

Hoya Boat Club

18:11.6

8.9%

21

Penn State

18:13.8

9.1%

22

King's Crown R.A.

18:16.8

9.3%

23

F.I.T.

18:29.9

10.4%

24

Marquette

18:52.7

12.2%

1:00 I12

25

Connetquot River R.A.

19:05.1

13.2%

26

Leander B.C., UK

19:27.0

14.8%

1:10 B3

27

Nonesuch Oar & Paddle

19:34.9

15.4%

28

Greater Columbus R.A.

20:14.3

18.1%

1:00 I10

Men's Youth 8+

1

Charles River R.A.

15:45.5

2

Yale

15:57.9

1.3%

3

Green Lake Crew

16:09.3

2.5%

4

St. John's H.S.

16:10.3

2.6%

5

Oregon Rowing Unlimited

16:12.5

2.8%

6

Ruderverein Emacher GER

16:20.5

3.6%

7

College Boat Club

16:33.9

4.9%

8

Loyola Academy R.A.

16:38.5

5.3%

9

Marin Rowing Assoc.

16:39.4

5.4%

10

Simsbury H.S.

16:40.8

5.5%

11

St. Catharine's R.C.

16:45.8

6.0%

12

St. Joe's Prep

16:46.7

6.1%

13

Sarasota Scullers

16:49.2

6.3%

14

M.I.T.

16:51.6

6.5%

15

Syracuse Alumni R.A.

16:55.4

6.9%

16

Thompson B.C.

16:55.8

6.9%

17

Mendota R.C.

16:56.3

7.0%

18

Saratoga R.A.

17:00.3

7.3%

19

Princeton

17:00.6

7.4%

1:00 I8

20

Burnt Hills R.A.

17:02.9

7.6%

21

Father Judge H.S.

17:05.8

7.8%

22

West Side R.C.

17:07.7

8.0%

23

Bonner R.A.

17:11.2

8.3%

24

Wilmington Youth Rowing

17:12.1

8.4%

25

Upper Arlington, OH

17:12.5

8.4%

26

Harvard

17:15.1

8.7%

27

Trinity College

17:17.4

8.9%

28

The Gunnery School

17:17.6

8.9%

29

Toledo R.C.

17:19.0

9.0%

30

Choate Rosemary Hall

17:22.6

9.3%

31

Western Reserve Rowing

17:25.8

9.6%

32

St. Mary's Prep

17:36.7

10.5%

33

Community Rowing

17:37.0

10.6%

34

Brown University

17:44.2

11.2%

1:00 I11

35

Heritage Park Rowing

17:44.8

11.2%

36

Cold Spring Harbor R.A.

17:52.2

11.8%

37

Belmont Hill School

17:53.2

11.9%

38

Friends of St. Anthony's

18:05.4

12.9%

39

Tufts U.

18:05.9

12.9%

40

Arlington R.A., NY

18:07.0

13.0%

41

BB&N School

18:14.2

13.6%

42

Sagamore R.A., NY

18:21.1

14.1%

43

Kingston R.C., ONT

18:21.1

14.1%

44

Brewster Academy, NH

19:07.3

17.6%

45

Worcester High Schools

20:17.5

22.3%

Men's Lightweight 1x

1

Dave Sanderson '98

18:37.0

2

Bill Belden

18:41.8

0.4%

3

Iain Brambell

18:45.8

0.8%

:10 B7

4

Erik Miller

18:48.6

1.0%

5

Josh Crosby

19:00.0

2.0%

6

Aleks Zoaula

19:03.0

2.3%

:10 B12

7

Dafydd Davies

19:05.0

2.4%

8

Tim Larson

19:07.8

2.7%

9

Chris Schulten '94

19:07.9

2.7%

10

Kyle Warrington

19:09.2

2.8%

and 29 others

(back to top)

Head of the Schuylkill

October 30, 1999

Men's Lightweight 8+

1

Princeton Training Center

13:17.7

2

Yale A

13:27.4

1.2%

3

Rutgers A

13:37.8

2.5%

4

NYAC

13:37.9

2.5%

5

Quaker R.C.

13:54.2

4.4%

6 Hoya B.C. 13:55.3 4.5%

7

Wildcat R.A.

14:13.5

6.5%

8

Rutgers B

14:14.1

6.6%

9

Navy

14:16.3

6.8%

10

Princeton

14:17.5

7.0%

:30 penalty

11

Yale B

14:21.2

7.4%

12

Boston College

14:25.2

7.8%

13

Virginia Tech

14:36.3

9.0%

14

Johns Hopkins

14:37.9

9.1%

15

U. Mass Amherst

14:38.2

9.2%

16

Penn A.C.

14:40.2

9.4%

17

St. Joe's University

14:43.4

9.7%

18

Colgate

14:46.2

10.0%

19

U. Central Florida

15:17.8

13.1%

20

U. of Penn

15:50.5

16.1%

21

U. of Pittsburgh

16:11.0

17.8%

Holy Cross

DQ

Bucknell

DQ

Navy

DQ

Hoya B.C.

DQ

Men's Open 4+

1

Princeton Training Center

14:32.3

2

Penn A.C.

15:39.8

7.2%

3

U. Virginia

15:45.6

7.8%

4

Brown

15:46.5

7.8%

5

U. Virginia

15:55.2

8.7%

6

Rutgers

15:56.7

8.8%

7

Boston University

16:05.1

9.6%

8

Alumni of College B.C.

16:11.4

10.2%

9

Yale

16:11.4

10.2%

10

Wide Load B.C.

16:13.4

10.4%

11

Navy

16:15.0

10.5%

12

PSU Pigglet R.A.

16:17.8

10.8%

13

Baltimore R.C.

16:18.9

10.9%

14

Grand Valley State U.

16:26.6

11.6%

15

Penn State

16:27.4

11.7%

and 13 others

(back to top)
 

Demolition at Derby

October 30, 1999

Men's 8+

1

Yale LWT B

14:15.3

2

Dartmouth LWT A

14:15.6

3

Dartmouth LWT B

14:20.5

4

Yale LWT A

14:31.4

5

Yale HWT A

14:34.2

6

Yale HWT B

14:35.5

7

Choate

14:38.4

8

Columbia

14:49.0

9

U Mass B

16:16.8

10

U Mass A

16:53.6

11

URI A

17:22.3

12

URI B

18:58.5

(back to top)

Women's 8+

1

Dartmouth B

15:59.6

2

Dartmouth A

16:19.6

3

Yale B

16:24.7

4

Choate

16:44.5

5

Yale A

16:44.6

6

Winsor A

17:28.1

7

Winsor B

17:53.1

8

U Mass D

18:17.1

9

U Mass B

18:31.5

10

Columbia A

18:43.9

11

URI

18:54.8

12

Columbia B

18:58.0

13

U Mass C

19:04.4

14

U Mass A

19:57.7

Columbia D

scratch

Yale C

scratch

(back to top)
 

Belly of the Carnegie

November 14,1999

Men's Lightweight 8+

1

Cornell B

15:14.4

2

Penn A

15:15.1

0.1%

3

Yale A

15:19.3

0.5%

4

Cornell A

15:25.1

1.2%

5

Georgetown A

15:25.8

1.2%

6

Yale B

15:25.8

1.2%

7

Princeton B

15:32.3

1.9%

8

Rutgers B

15:37.5

2.5%

9

Navy A

15:38.2

2.5%

10

Rutgers A

15:38.7

2.6%

11

Navy B

15:50.1

3.7%

12

Cornell C

16:09.0

5.6%

13

Navy C

16:10.3

5.8%

14

Princeton A

16:12.4

6.0%

15

Penn B

16:17.4

6.4%

16

Georgetown B

16:21.2

6.8%

17

Rutgers C

18:52.7

19.3%

(back to top)
S. Diego Crew Classic April 1-2, 2000
Heat 1
1. Harvard 6:26.71
2. UCSB 6:36.56
3. UC Davis 6:38.96
4.. Humboldt 6:43.62
5. Savannah 7:04.28
Heat 2
1. Yale 6:08.6
2. Navy 6:16.91
3. Purdue 6:28.07
4. California 6:47.58
Grand Final
1. Yale 6:04.9
2. Harvard 6:08.9
3. Navy 6:20.9
4. Purdue 6:31.4
5. UCSB 6:33.3
6. UC Davis 6:42.5
(back to top)
Yale v. M.I.T. April 8, 2000
Varsity
Yale 6:18.52
M.I.T. 6:41.4
Second Varsity
Yale 6:40.60
Yale 7:01.77
M.I.T. 7:12.55
First Freshman
Yale 6:10.88
M.I.T. 6:34.28
Second Freshman
Yale 6:29.56
M.I.T. 6:44.59
(back to top)
Yale v. Penn - Columbia April 15, 2000
Varsity
Yale 5:45.0
Columbia 5:45.3
Penn 6:03.8
Second Varsity
Yale 5:54.3
Columbia 5:54.6
Penn 6:09.4
First Freshmen
Yale 6:03.84
Columbia 6:10.04
Penn 6:20.74
Second Freshmen
Yale 6:21.8
Penn 6:30.9
Third Varsity Fours
Yale 7:05.5
Columbia 7:12.7
Penn "B" 7:24.4
Penn "A" 7:28.6
(back to top)
Yale v.Cornell - G'town April 16, 2000
Varsity
Yale 6:22.72
Georgetown 6:37.04
Cornell 6:40.49
Second Varsity
Yale 6:33.75
Cornell 6:36.19
Georgetown 6:48.98
First Freshman
Yale 6:39.43
Cornell 6:51.43
Georgetown 7:00.96
Second Freshman
Cornell 6:57.33
Yale 7:03.73
Georgetown 7:13.73
Third Varsity
Cornell 7:04.13
Yale 7:06.14
(back to top)
Yale v. Dartmouth & Rutgers April 22, 2000
Varsity
Yale 5:21.50
Rutgers 5:23.05
Dartmouth 5:30.05
Second Varsity
Rutgers 5:40.15
Yale 5:41.18
Dartmouth 5:50.48
First Freshman
Yale 5:32.50
Dartmouth 5:34.93
Rutgers 5:37.47
Second Freshman
Rutgers 5:57.29
Yale 5:57.73
Third Varsity
Dartmouth 5:37.34
Rutgers 5:46.50
Yale 5:54.20
(back to top)
Yale v. Harvard & Princeton April 29, 2000
Varsity
Yale 5:41.3
Harvard 5:43.8
Princeton 5:48.8
Second Varsity
Princeton 5:57.4
Harvard 6:01.4
Yale 6:03.2
First Freshman
Princeton 5:55.7
Yale 5:56.0
Harvard 6:01.9
Second Freshman
Yale 6:06.4
Harvard 6:10.2
(no Princeton entry)
Third Varsity
Princeton 6:00.6
Harvard 6:03.1
(no Yale entry)
(back to top)
EARC Sprints May 21, 2000
Grand Final - 2F LWT
1 Yale 6:23.42
2 Rutgers 6:25.8
3 Harvard 6:30.62
4 Cornell 6:35.16
5 Penn 6:36.3
6 M.I.T. 6:46.58
Grand Final - 1F LWT
1 Princeton 6:15.21
2 Dartmouth 6:16.6
3 Yale 6:16.66
4 Harvard 6:20.6
5 Cornell 6:22.1
6 Rutgers 6:29.51
Grand Final - 2V LWT
1 Princeton 6:08.18
2 Yale 6:09.33
3 Harvard 6:09.49
4 Rutgers 6:10.54
5 Columbia 6:13.88
6 Dartmouth 6:23.4
Grand Final - 1V LWT
1 Columbia 5:52.48
2 Yale 5:52.59
3 Harvard 5:55.63
4 Princeton 5:56.27
5 Rutgers 5:58.94
6 Cornell 6:02.81
(back to top)
IRA National Championship June 3, 2000
Grand Final
1 Yale 5:50.39
2 Princeton 5:50.54
3 Columbia 5:50.99
4 Harvard 5:51.44
5 Rutgers 5:56.06
6 Dartmouth 5:59.8
IRA Varsity coxless 4 June 3, 2000
Petite Final
1 Brown 6:36.53
2 Princeton 6:39.16
3 Yale 6:44.09
4 M.I.T. 6:49.35
5 Cornell 6:53.01
6 Boston University 7:02.52
(back to top)