RebLaw 2014 Schedule

Friday, February 21, 2014

3:30-7:00

Registration

4:00-5:00

Happy Hour (Dining Hall)

5:15-6:45

Panel Session I

Deconstructing the "Baby Veronica" Case: Implications for the Future of the Indian Child Welfare Act
  • Claire Chung, 3L, Supreme Court Advocacy Clinic, Yale Law School
  • Jacqueline Pata, Executive Director, National Congress of American Indians
  • Joel West Williams, Staff Attorney, Native American Rights Fund
  • Sparky Abraham, 3L, Yale Law School (moderator)

Fighting for More Just and Transparent Financial and Extractive Sectors
  • Jonathan Kaufman, Legal Advocacy Coordinator, EarthRights International
  • Jenik Radon, Adjunct Professor, Columbia School of International and Public Affairs
  • Eryn Schornik, Senior Research and Engagement Specialist, EIRICS Conflict Risk Network
  • Amir Shafaie, Legal Analyst at Revenue Watch Institute
  • Heather Lowe, Legal Counsel and Director of Government Affairs at Global Financial Integrity
  • Zorka Milin, Yale Law School Gruber Fellow, Global Witness (moderator)

Immigration Reform: Executive Action in the Wake of Congressional Inaction
  • Chris Newman, Legislative Director of the National Day Laborers Organizing Network
  • Ju Hong, DREAM Activist
  • Michael Wishnie, Clinical Professor of Law, Yale University
  • Cristina Rodriguez, Professor of Law, Yale University

Roper, Graham, Miller: What Now, What Next
  • Vincent Schiraldi, Commissioner, New York City Department of Probation
  • Jessica Sandoval, Vice President and Deputy Director at the Campaign for Youth Justice
  • Brandon Buskey, staff attorney, ACLU Criminal Law Reform Project
  • Marsha Levick, co-founder, Deputy Director, and Chief Counsel, Juvenile Law Center

Unpaid Labor, Experiential Learning, and Law School: The legal, economic, and policy implications of the unpaid internship critique for law students
  • David Yamada, Professor of Law and Director, New Workplace Institute, Suffolk University
  • Ross Perlin, author, Intern Nation
  • Rachel Bien, partner, Outten & Golden LLP
  • Eric Glatt, 2L at Georgetown University (moderator)

Self-Care and Vicarious Trauma Training
  • Dr. Bandy Lee, psychiatry and law division, Yale University
  • Dr. Maya Prabhu, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry, Yale School of Medicine
  • Dr. Madelon Baranoski, Associate Professor of Psychiatry, Yale School of Medicine
  • Thomas Ullman, public defender

7:00-8:30

Keynote Address by Robin Steinberg, Founder and Executive Director of the Bronx Defenders


Saturday, February 22, 2014

8:30-9:30

Breakfast and Mentorship Drop-in Chats

9:30-11:00

Panel Session II

The Fight to End Mountaintop Removal Coal Mining in Appalachia
  • Joe Lovett, co-founder and executive director, Appalachian Mountain Advocates
  • Derek Teaney, senior attorney, Appalachian Mountain Advocates
  • Krisztina Nadasdy, 3L at Boston College Law (moderator)

Public Housing and Formerly Incarcerated People: Creatively Using Civil Rights Law to Support Successful Community Organizing

Perspectives on Education Law Reform
  • Dacia Toll, Achievement First
  • Martha Stone, Center for Children's Advocacy
  • Stefan Pryor, Education Commissioner of Connecticut

Reducing Gun Violence: Local Approaches
  • Rob Bonta, California Assemblymember
  • Tracy Meares, Professor of Law, Yale University
  • Brina Milikowsky, Mayors Against Illegal Guns

Progressive Action Through Local Governance
  • Nate Ela, American Legislative and Issue Campaign Exchange
  • Luis Cotto, former Hartford City Councilor
  • Tara Parrish
  • Mongi Dhaouadi

Sex Work and the Law: Choice, Circumstance, and Coercion
  • Marissa Ram, Equal Justice Works Fellow at Safe Horizon Anti-Trafficking Program
  • Kate Mogulescu, Trafficking Victims Advocacy Project, Legal Aid Society
  • Kate D'Adamo, community organizer, Sex Workers Outreach Project
  • Robin Richardson, Sex Workers' Project (moderator)

11:15-12:45

Panel Session III

Roots, Shoots, and Buds: Past, Present, and Future Perspectives on the Intersection of Law and Agriculture
  • Christina Oatfield, Policy Director, Sustainable Economies Law Center
  • Gabriela Steier, Legal Fellow, Center for Food Safety
  • Margiana Petersen-Rockney, farmer and coordinator, Beginning Farmer Network Massachusetts

Disability Justice: New Approaches to an Age-Old Struggle
  • Bernard Dufresne, Staff Attorney, Advocates for Children of New York
  • Jennifer Mathis, Deputy Legal Director and Director of Programs, Bazelon Center for Mental Health Law
  • Christine Griffin, Executive Director, Disability Law Center
  • Talila A. Lewis, Founder, Helping Educate to Advocate for the Rights of the Deaf
  • Jason Tozier, Advocate, Helping Educate to Advocate for the Rights of the Deaf
  • Rachel Judd and Dorothy Tegeler, JD candidates, Yale Law School (moderators)

Radical Activists and the Lawyers Who Defend Them: Animal Rights Case Study
  • Bina Ahmad, public defender with Legal Aid Society and National Vice President, NLG
  • Rachel Meeropol, senior staff attorney, Center for Constitutional Rights
  • Lauren Gazzola, animal rights activist and SHAC 7 defendant, Center for Constitutional Rights

Law, Organizing & Economic Justice: Mobilizing Communities in Crisis
  • Ady Barkan, staff attorney, Center for Popular Democracy
  • Connie Razza, Director of Strategic Research Initiatives, Center for Popular Democracy
  • Alexis Smith, Deputy Director, New Haven Legal Assistance
  • James Rawlings, President, Greater New Haven Chapter, NAACP
  • Caleb Pilgrim, chair, Legal Redress Committee, Greater New Haven Chapter, NAACP
  • Marbre Stahly-Butts, Soros Justice Fellow, Center for Popular Democracy

Money in Politics: Equality and Elections in the Era of Super PACS
  • Paul S. Ryan, Senior Counsel, Campaign Legal Center
  • Adam Lioz, attorney and advocate, Demos
  • Courtney Dixon, 2L at Yale Law School (moderator)

Grassroots Organizing in Reproductive Justice
  • Keely Monroe, Director of Campus and Community Programs, Law Students for Reproductive Justice
  • Tannia Esparza, Executive Director, Young Women United
  • Heather Busby, Executive Director, NARAL Pro-Choice Texas
  • Megan Tackney, Outreach Manager for Health and Reproductive Rights at the National Women's Law Center and Campaign Manager, This Is Personal
  • Malika Redmond, Executive Director SPARK Reproductive Justice
  • Kaitlin Welborn, JD Candidate, Yale Law School (moderator)

1:00-2:45

Lunch (provided)

Caucuses

Film Screenings (Dirty Wars, Freedom Summer)

3:00-4:30

Workshop Session

Identity and Self-Defense

  • Angelo Pinto, Correctional Association's Raise the Age Campaign
  • Ellen Rosenberg, Law Project Director, Women's Prison Association

Movement Lawyering: Sharpening Our Theory and Deepening Our Practice
  • Julie Mao, Attorney, New Orleans Workers Center for Racial Justice
  • Jeena Shah, Attorney, Center for Constitutional Rights
  • Purvi Shah, Director, Social Justice Institute at the Center for Constitutional Rights

National Lawyers' Guild Legal Observer Training

Training Across Differences: Identity Threat and Cross-Cultural Communication
  • Peggy Davis, Professor of Law, NYU

Feminist Resistance to the Drug War
  • Kylee Sunderlin, Soros Justice Fellow, National Advocates for Pregnant Women
  • Kerbie Joseph, Women Organized to Resist and Defend
  • Kassandra Frederique, Drug Policy Alliance
  • Cilla Smith, Director, Program for the Study of Reproductive Justice, Yale Law School

Palestine Solidarity: How To Remain Active in Law School through Law Students for Justice in Palestine
  • Hoda Mitwally, CUNY Law Students for Justice in Palestine
  • Rebecca Arian, CUNY Law National Lawyers Guild and Law Students for Justice in Palestine

4:30-5:00

Coffee Break (Dining Hall)

5:00-6:30

Endnote Address by Cristina Tzintzun, executive director of the Workers Defense Project