Yale University.Calendar.Directories.

Yale Cancer Center

Office: WWW 205, 203.785.4095

Director: T.J. Lynch

www.yalecancercenter.org

Membership

Professors K.S. Anderson (Pharmacology), S. Ariyan (Surgery), P.W. Askenase (Internal Medicine), A.E. Bale (Genetics), L.M. Bartoshuk (Surgery), S. Baserga (Biopshysics & Biochemistry), J.R. Bender (Internal Medicine), J.L. Bolognia (Dermatology), A.L.M. Bothwell (Immunobiology), E.H. Bradley (Public Health), D.E. Brash (Therapeutic Radiology), R.R. Breaker (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology), R. Bucala (Internal Medicine), L.G. Cantley (Internal Medicine), N. Carrasco (Cellular & Molecular Physiology), R.E. Carson (Diagnostic Radiology & Biomedical Engineering), L. Chen (Immunobiology), Z. Chen (Therapeutic Radiology), Y.-C. Cheng (Pharmacology), E.B. Claus (Public Health), L. Cooley (Genetics; Cell Biology; Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology), D.L. Cooper (Internal Medicine), J. Costa (Pathology), J. Craft (Internal Medicine), P. Cresswell (Immunobiology), P. De Camilli (Cell Biology), F. Detterbeck (Surgery), V.T. DeVita, Jr. (Internal Medicine), M.V. Dhodapkar (Internal Medicine), D.C. DiMaio (Genetics), J.S. Duncan (Diagnostic Radiology), R.L. Edelson (Dermatology), B.E. Ehrlich (Pharmacology), J.A. Elias (Internal Medicine), J.A. Ellman (Chemistry), D. Engelman (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), R.A. Flavell (Immunobiology), B.G. Forget (Internal Medicine), F. Foss (Dermatology), J.E. Galán (Microbial Pathogenesis), J. Geibel (Surgery), M. Girardi (Dermatology), P.M. Glazer (Therapeutic Radiology), E.J. Glusac (Pathology), M. Gunel (Neurosurgery; Neurobiology), R. Herbst (Internal Medicine), H. Hetherington (Neurosurgery), H. Hochster (Medical Oncology), T.R. Holford (Public Health), S.D. Hudnall (Pathology; Laboratory Medicine), D.F. Hyder (Diagnostic Radiology), K.L. Insogna (Internal Medicine), A. Iwasaki (Immunobiology; Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology), W.L. Jorgensen (Chemistry), P.B. Kavathas (Laboratory Medicine), K.K. Kidd (Genetics), M.T. Knobf (School of Nursing), A.J. Koleske (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), W.H. Konigsberg (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), G. Kupfer (Pediatrics), D.R. Lannin (Surgery), D.J. Leffell (Dermatology), P. Lengyel (Emeritus; Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), R. Lifton (Genetics), H. Lin (Cell Biology), P.M. Lizardi (Pathology), E. Lolis (Pharmacology), K.B. Low (Therapeutic Radiology), T.J. Lynch (Cancer Center), J.A. Madri (Pathology), N.J. Maihle (Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences), M.J. Mamula (Internal Medicine), S.T. Mayne (Public Health), R. McCorkle (School of Nursing), J.M. McNiff (Dermatology), R. Medzhitov (Immunobiology), I.G. Miller (Pediatrics), S.J. Miller (Chemistry), G.G. Mor (Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences), J.S. Morrow (Pathology), D. Narayan (Surgery), R. Nath (Therapeutic Radiology), S. O’Malley (Psychiatry), P. Peduzzi (Public Health), R.E. Peschel (Therapeutic Radiology), D. Petrylak (Medicine), A. Phillips (Chemistry), J.M. Piepmeier (Neurosurgery), J.S. Pober (Pathology), L. Pusztai (Medicine), A.M. Pyle (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), L. Regan (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry; Chemistry), D.L. Rimm (Pathology), H.A. Risch (Public Health), S. Rockwell (Therapeutic Radiology), J.K. Rose (Pathology), N.H. Ruddle (Public Health), P. Salovey (Psychology), W.M. Saltzman (Biomedical Engineering), A. Santin (Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences), A.C. Sartorelli (Pharmacology), C.T. Sasaki (Surgery), D.G. Schatz (Immunobiology), J. Schlessinger (Pharmacology), P.E. Schwartz (Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences), W.C. Sessa (Pharmacology), G. Shadel (Pathology; Genetics), M.J. Shlomchik (Laboratory Medicine), J. Sklar (Pathology), F.J. Slack (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology), B.R. Smith (Laboratory Medicine), E.L. Snyder (Laboratory Medicine), M.J. Solomon (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), Y.H. Son (Therapeutic Radiology), J.A. Steitz (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), D.F. Stern (Pathology), P. Sung (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), J.B. Sweasy (Therapeutic Radiology), M. Sznol (Internal Medicine), H.S. Taylor (Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences), P.J. Tattersall (Laboratory Medicine), R.E. Tigelaar (Dermatology), R. Udelsman (Surgery), A.N. Van den Pol (Neurosurgery), R. Weiss (Urology), S.M. Weissman (Genetics), K.R. Williams (Adjunct; Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), L.D. Wilson (Therapeutic Radiology), S.L. Wolin (Cell Biology), D. Wu (Pharmacology), J.J. Wysolmerski (Internal Medicine), T. Xu (Genetics), W. Yarbrough (Surgery), H. Yu (Public Health), H. Zhao (Public Health), T. Zheng (Public Health)

Associate Professors J.M. Baehring (Neurology; Neurosurgery), S.J. Baserga (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), A.M. Bennett (Pharmacology), S.L. Bernstein (Emergency Medicine), D.J. Boffa (Surgery), T. Boggon (Pharmacology), M.W. Bosenberg (Dermatology), D. Braddock (Pathology), J.L. Brandsma (Comparative Medicine), D.A. Calderwood (Pharmacology), C. Cha (Surgery), A.B. Chagpar (Surgery), S. Chang (Laboratory Medicine), H.H. Chao (Internal Medicine), J.W. Colberg (Urology), C.M. Crews (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology), J. Deng (Therapeutic Radiology), K. Dhodapkar (Pediatrics), M.P. DiGiovanna (Cancer Center), R. Dubrow (Public Health), T. Fahmy (Biomedical Engineering), S.N. Gettinger (Cancer Center), C.P. Gross (Internal Medicine), J. Grutzendler (Neurology; Neurobiology), Y. Ha (Pharmacology), S.A. Higgins (Therapeutic Radiology), M. Hodsdon (Laboratory Medicine), J. Hoh (Public Health; Ophthalmology & Visual Science), M.L. Irwin (Public Health), A. Iwasaki (Immunobiology), B.A. Jones (Public Health), S.E. Jordt (Pharmacology), N.S. Kadan-Lottick (Pediatrics), S.M. Kaech (Immunobiology), J. Kapo (Medicine), S.H. Kleinstein (Pathology), H.M. Kluger (Cancer Center), Y. Kluger (Pathology), J.P. Koo (Medicine), D.S. Krause (Laboratory Medicine), M. Krauthammer (Pathology), J. Lacy (Medicine), R. Lazova (Dermatology), C.G. Lee (Pulmonary Medicine), H. Lin (Public Health), S. Ma (Public Health), X. Ma (Public Health), M.A. Materin (Ophthalmology & Visual Science), R. Means (Pathology), E.R. Meffre (Immunobiology), M.S. Moran (Therapeutic Radiology), E.D. Morris (Diagnostic Radiology; Biomedical Engineering; Psychiatry), W. Mothes (Microbial Pathogenesis), L.M. Niccolai (Epidemiology), M. Prasad (Pathology), M. Robek (Pathology), K.B. Roberts (Therapeutic Radiology), M.G. Rose (Cancer Center), T.J. Rutherford (Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences), A. Schepartz (Chemistry; Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology), S. Seropian (Internal Medicine), W.D. Shlomchik (Internal Medicine), M. Sofuoglu (Psychiatry), D.A. Spiegel (Chemistry), J.A. Sosa (Surgery), R. Sutton (Internal Medicine), B. Toll (Psychiatry), D.K. Toomre (Cell Biology), B. Turk (Pharmacology), J.B. Weidhaas (Therapeutic Radiology), Y. Xiong (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), Z. Yun (Therapeutic Radiology), Y. Zhang (Public Health), Y. Zhu (Public Health)

Assistant Professors M. Abu Khalaf (Cancer Center), M. Azodi (Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences), K.P. Becker (Neurology), R.S. Bindra (Therapeutic Radiology), T. Carling (Surgery), D.J. Carlson (Therapeutic Radiology), B. Chang (Therapeutic Radiology), D. Chirnomas (Hematology; Oncology), J.N. Choi (Dermatology), G.G. Chung (Cancer Center), O.R. Colegio (Dermatology), J.N. Contessa (Therapeutic Radiology), S. Damast (Therapeutic Radiology), R.H. Decker (Therapeutic Radiology; Surgery), H.A. Deshpande (Cancer Center), M. Djekidel (Radiology), A.S. El-Guindy (Pediatrics: Infectious Disease), S.B. Evans (Therapeutic Radiology), R. Fan (Biomedical Engineering), A.J. Giraldez (Genetics), B.E. Gould-Rothenberg (Medical Oncology), V. Greco (Genetics), A. Haberman (Laboratory Medicine), S. Halene (Hematology), J.E. Hansen (Therapeutic Radiology), S. Herzon (Chemistry), M.W. Hochstrasser (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), E.W. Hofstatter (Medical Oncology), V. Horsley (Molecular Cellular & Developmental Biology), M. Hurwitz (Medical Oncology), N. Ivanova (Genetics), R.B. Jensen (Therapeutic Radiology), B. Judson (Surgery/Otolaryngology), A.W. Kim (Surgery), T.H. Kim (Genetics), M.C. King (Cell Biology), P. Kumar (Medicine), S. Kwei (Plastic Surgery), J. Li (Comprehensive Cancer Center), P. Li (Genetics), B. Lindenbach (Microbial Pathogenesis), D.M. Lindskog (Orthopaedics & Rehabilitation), W. Liu (Therapeutic Radiology), J. Lu (Genetics), S. Mani (Therapeutic Radiology), M.A. Materin (Ophthalmology & Visual Science), R.E. Means (Pathology), K. Miller-Jensen (Biomedical Engineering; Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology), A. Molinaro (Public Health), D. Morgenzstern (Comprehensive Cancer Center), D. Nguyen (Pathology), J.P. Noonan (Genetics), M. Nuñez-Smith (Medicine), A.A. Patel (Therapeutic Radiology), D.A. Patel (Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences), J.P. Pereira (Immunobiology), D.O. Persky (Hematology), N.A. Podoltsev (Hematology), K. Politi (Pathology), J.T. Puchalski (Medicine), E. Ratner (Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences), F.A. Rogers (Therapeutic Radiology), C.V. Rothlin (Immunobiology), T. Sanft (Medical Oncology), C. Schlieker (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), D. Sells (Psychiatry), F.M. Shebl (Epidemiology), B. Shuch (Medicine), S. Stein (Medical Oncology), M. Strout (Medicine), N. Wajapeyee (Pathology), S. Wang (Epidemiology), A.H. Weinberger (Psychiatry), A. Xiao (Genetics), M.L. Xu (Pathology; Laboratory Medicine), Q. Yan (Pathology), X. Yang (Comparative Medicine; Cellular & Molecular Physiology), J.B. Yu (Therapeutic Radiology), J. Zhou (Neurosurgery; Biomedical Engineering)

Senior Research Scientist R. Halaban (Dermatology)

Research Scientists B. Cartmel (Public Health), F. D’Errico (Diagnostic Radiology), A.M. Haberman (Laboratory Medicine), Z. Hu (Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences), M.S. Kidd (Surgery), S.M. Mane (Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry), E.T. Matloff (Genetics), J.M. McGrath (Comparative Medicine), D.J. Schulman-Green (School of Nursing)

Associate Research Scientists D.J. Hanlon (Dermatology), E. Ercolano (School of Nursing), L.M. Ferrucci (Epidemiology: Chronic Diseases), H. Jo (Epidemiology: Environmental Health), D. Sells (Psychiatry)

Clinical Professors S. Ariyan (Surgery), L. Farber (Medicine/Medical Oncology), A.L. Levy (Medicine), S. Mani (Therapeutic Radiology), A.L. Silber (Medicine), P. Sprenkle (Medicine)

Instructors S. Halene (Medicine), M.P. Strout (Hematology)

The center supports a $100 million research base to promote translational research through collaborations between and within eight basic, epidemiological, and clinical research programs. Basic research programs in Signal Transduction, Cancer Genetics and Genomics, Molecular Virology, and Developmental Therapeutics are integrated with clinical research programs in Cancer Immunology and Radiobiology and Radiotherapy Research, and one epidemiological program, Cancer Prevention and Control. The center also supports eight shared facilities that are available for oncological research: Flow Cytometry, Cesium 137 Irradiator, Rapid Case Ascertainment, Clinical Trials Office, Biostatistics, Microarray, Yale Pathology Tissue Services, and the Center for Molecular Discovery. Information regarding patient care, research, and cancer prevention and control may be obtained by telephoning 203.785.4095.

Return to Top

Yale QuickLinks.