Yale University.Calendar.Directories.

Faculty Leadership

Councils, Committee, and Institute

Council on African Studies
  • Christopher Udry (Economics), Chair
  • Cheryl Doss (Economics), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • David Simon (Political Science), Director of Graduate Studies; Graduate Certificate Adviser
Committee on Canadian Studies
  • To be announced
Council on East Asian Studies
  • Daniel Botsman (History), Chair
  • Aaron Gerow (East Asian Languages & Literatures), Director of Graduate Studies [F]
  • Valerie Hansen (History), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Peter Perdue (History), Director of Graduate Studies [Sp]
European Studies Council
  • Francesca Trivellato (History), Chair
  • Molly Brunson (Slavic Languages & Literatures), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • J. Adam Tooze (History), Director of Graduate Studies, Graduate Certificate Adviser
Jackson Institute for Global Affairs
  • James Levinsohn (SOM), Director
  • Larisa Satara, Associate Director
  • Patrick Cohrs (History), Graduate Certificate Adviser, International Security Studies
  • Susan Hyde (Political Science), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Stephen Latham (Political Science), Graduate Certificate Adviser, Global Health Studies
  • A. Mushfiq Mobarak (School of Management), Graduate Certificate Adviser, Development Studies
  • Nuno Monteiro (Political Science), Director of Graduate Studies
Council on Latin American and Iberian Studies
  • Stuart Schwartz (History), Chair
  • Aníbal González (Spanish & Portuguese), Director of Undergraduate Studies; Graduate Certificate Adviser
Council on Middle East Studies
  • Frank Griffel (Religious Studies), Chair; Graduate Certificate Adviser
  • Andrew March (Political Science), Director of Undergraduate Studies
South Asian Studies Council
  • Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan (Anthropology), Chair
  • Sara Shneiderman (Anthropology), Director of Undergraduate Studies
Council on Southeast Asia Studies
  • Carol Carpenter (Anthropology), Acting Chair

Return to Top

Programs and Centers

British Studies Program
  • Steven Pincus (History), Director
Program on Democracy
  • Susan Stokes (Political Science), Director
European Union Studies Program
  • David Cameron (Political Science), Director
Fox International Fellowship Program
  • Julia Adams (Sociology), Director
Genocide Studies Program
  • Benedict Kiernan (History), Director
Global Health Initiative
  • Elizabeth Bradley (Public Health; Nursing), Director
Global Justice Program
  • Thomas Pogge (Philosophy), Director
Yale Center for the Study of Globalization
  • Ernesto Zedillo (Economics), Director
  • Haynie Wheeler, Associate Director
Hellenic Studies Program
  • John Geanakoplos (Economics), Codirector
  • Stathis Kalyvas (Political Science), Codirector
  • George Syrimis (European Studies), Associate Research Scholar and Program Administrator
Center for Historical Enquiry and the Social Sciences
  • Julia Adams (Sociology), Codirector
  • Steven Pincus (History), Codirector
Georg Walter Leitner Program in International and Comparative Political Economy
  • Alexandre Debs (Political Science), Codirector
  • Giovanni Maggi (Economics), Codirector
Program on Order, Conflict, and Violence
  • Stathis Kalyvas (Political Science), Director
Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition
  • David Blight (History; African American Studies), Director

Return to Top

Yale QuickLinks.