Yale University.Calendar.Directories.

Faculty and Administration

Board of Permanent Officers
  • Peter Salovey, Ph.D., President of the University
  • Benjamin Polak, Ph.D., Provost of the University
  • Sir Peter R. Crane, Ph.D., Carl W. Knobloch, Jr. Dean; and Professor of Botany
  • Mark S. Ashton, M.F., Ph.D., Morris K. Jesup Professor of Silviculture and Forest Ecology; and Director, School Forests
  • Michelle L. Bell, M.S.E., Ph.D., Mary E. Pinchot Professor of Environmental Health
  • Gaboury Benoit, M.S., Ph.D., Grinstein Class of 1954 Professor of Environmental Chemistry; Professor of Environmental Engineering; and Director, Hixon Center for Urban Ecology
  • Graeme P. Berlyn, Ph.D., E. H. Harriman Professor of Forest Management; Professor of Anatomy and Physiology of Trees; and Editor, Journal of Sustainable Forestry
  • Benjamin W. Cashore, M.A., Ph.D., Professor of Environmental Governance and Political Science; and Director, Program on Forest Policy and Governance
  • Marian R. Chertow, M.P.P.M., Ph.D., Associate Professor of Industrial Environmental Management; Director, Program on Solid Waste Policy; and Director, Industrial Environmental Management Program (on leave, spring 2016)
  • Michael R. Dove, M.A., Ph.D., Margaret K. Musser Professor of Social Ecology; Professor of Anthropology; and Coordinator, F&ES/Anthropology Degree Program
  • Daniel C. Esty, M.A., J.D., Hillhouse Professor of Environmental Law and Policy; Clinical Professor, Law School; and Director, Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy
  • Timothy G. Gregoire, Ph.D., J. P. Weyerhaeuser, Jr. Professor of Forest Management
  • Edgar G. Hertwich, M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Industrial Sustainability
  • Matthew J. Kotchen, Ph.D., Professor of Environmental Economics and Policy
  • Xuhui Lee, M.Sc., Ph.D., Sara Shallenberger Brown Professor of Meteorology
  • Robert O. Mendelsohn, Ph.D., Edwin Weyerhaeuser Davis Professor of Forest Policy; Professor of Economics; and Professor, School of Management
  • Chadwick Dearing Oliver, M.F.S., Ph.D., Pinchot Professor of Forestry and Environmental Studies; and Director, Global Institute of Sustainable Forestry
  • Peter A. Raymond, Ph.D., Professor of Ecosystem Ecology (on leave, spring 2016)
  • James E. Saiers, M.S., Ph.D., Clifton R. Musser Professor of Hydrology and Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Oswald J. Schmitz, M.Sc., Ph.D., Oastler Professor of Population and Community Ecology; Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; and Director, Yale Institute for Biospheric Studies
  • Karen Seto, Ph.D., Professor of Geography and Urbanization; Associate Dean for Research; and Director of Doctoral Studies
  • David K. Skelly, Ph.D., Frank R. Oastler Professor of Ecology; Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; and Director, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
  • John P. Wargo, Ph.D., Tweedy/Ordway Professor of Environmental Health and Politics; and Chair, Yale College Environmental Studies Major and Program (on leave, 2015–2016)
  • Julie B. Zimmerman, Ph.D., Professor of Green Engineering; Donna L. Dubinsky Associate Professor of Environmental Engineering; and Associate Director, Center for Green Chemistry and Green Engineering
Faculty Emeriti
  • William R. Burch, Jr., M.S., Ph.D., Frederick C. Hixon Professor Emeritus of Natural Resource Management; and Senior Research Scientist
  • John C. Gordon, Ph.D., Pinchot Professor Emeritus of Forestry and Environmental Studies
  • Thomas E. Graedel, M.A., M.S., Ph.D., Clifton R. Musser Professor Emeritus of Industrial Ecology; Senior Lecturer; and Senior Research Scientist
  • Stephen R. Kellert, Ph.D., Tweedy/Ordway Professor Emeritus of Social Ecology; and Senior Research Scientist
  • William H. Smith, M.F., Ph.D., Clifton R. Musser Professor Emeritus of Forest Biology
Ladder Faculty
  • Mark A. Bradford, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Terrestrial Ecosystem Ecology (on leave, 2015–2016)
  • Craig R. Brodersen, M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Plant Physiological Ecology
  • Liza S. Comita, M.A., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Tropical Forest Ecology
  • Justin Farrell, M.Div., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Sociology
  • Alexander J. Felson, M.L.A., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, School of Forestry & Environmental Studies and School of Architecture
  • Eli P. Fenichel, M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Bioeconomics and Ecosystem Management
  • Kenneth T. Gillingham, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Economics (on leave, 2015–2016)
  • Karen E. Hébert, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Environmental Anthropology and Assistant Professor of Anthropology (on leave, 2015–2016)
  • Nadine Unger, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Climate Science
Non-Ladder Teaching Faculty
  • Paul T. Anastas, Ph.D., Teresa and H. John Heinz III Professor in the Practice of Chemistry for the Environment; Director, Center for Green Chemistry and Green Engineering; Senior Research Scientist in Chemical Engineering; and Lecturer, Department of Chemistry
  • Shimon C. Anisfeld, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Research Scientist in Water Resources and Environmental Chemistry
  • Ann Elizabeth Camp, M.F.S., Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Research Scientist in Stand Dynamics and Forest Health
  • Carol Carpenter, M.A., Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Associate Research Scholar in Natural Resource Social Science; and Lecturer Adjunct in Anthropology
  • Susan G. Clark, M.S., Ph.D., Joseph F. Cullman 3rd Professor Adjunct of Wildlife Ecology and Policy
  • Amity Doolittle, M.E.S., Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Research Scientist
  • Paul Alexander Draghi, M.A., M.A., Ph.D., Lecturer in Forest History
  • Gordon T. Geballe, M.S., Ph.D., Lecturer in Urban Ecology and Associate Dean for External and Alumni Affairs
  • Bradford S. Gentry, J.D., Professor in the Practice; Director, Yale Center for Business and the Environment; and Director, Research Program on Private Investment and the Environment
  • John Grim, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Senior Research Scholar; and Coordinator, Forum on Religion and Ecology
  • Arnulf Grubler, Ph.D., Professor in the Field of Energy and Technology
  • Simon A. Queenborough, M.Sc., Ph.D., Lecturer; Research Scientist; and Mrs. John Musser Director, Tropical Resources Institute
  • Jonathan D. Reuning-Scherer, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer in Statistics
  • Mary Evelyn Tucker, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Senior Research Scholar; and Coordinator, Forum on Religion and Ecology
Research Faculty
  • James Axley, Ph.D., Senior Research Scholar; and Emeritus Professor (School of Architecture)
  • Evan Beach, Ph.D., Research Scientist
  • J. Alan Brewster, M.P.A., Research Scholar
  • Ayman Elshkaki, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist
  • L. Kealoha Freidenburg, Ph.D., Research Scientist and Lecturer
  • Helle Gronli, M.S., Associate Research Scientist
  • Ermelinda Harper, M.S., Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist
  • Anthony Leiserowitz, Ph.D., Research Scientist; and Director, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Reid J. Lifset, M.S., M.P.P.M., Research Scholar; Associate Director, Industrial Environmental Management Program; and Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Industrial Ecology
  • Jennifer Marlon, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist
  • David Mattson, Ph.D., Visiting Senior Research Scientist and Lecturer
  • Arthur Middleton, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist
  • Florencia Montagnini, M.S., Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist; and Director, Program in Tropical Forestry of the Global Institute of Sustainable Forestry
  • Barbara Reck, D.Env.Eng., Research Scientist
  • Jiyoung Son, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist
  • Talbot Trotter III, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist
Visiting Faculty, Adjunct Faculty, and Faculty with Primary Appointments Elsewhere
  • Jessica Bacher, J.D., Lecturer
  • Frances Beinecke, M.F.S., Dorothy McCluskey Visiting Fellow in Conservation and Lecturer
  • Leon Billings, B.A., Lecturer
  • Maureen Burke, M.B.A., Lecturer
  • Richard Burroughs, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct of Coastal Science and Policy
  • Douglas C. Daly, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct
  • Mary Beth Decker, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Ona Ferguson, M.E.M., Lecturer
  • Michael Ferrucci, M.F., Lecturer
  • Angel Hsu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Adjunct
  • Thomas Jorling, M.S., Lecturer
  • Lawrence Kelly, Ph.D., Associate Professor Adjunct
  • Ioannis Kessides, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Yehia Khalil, Ph.D., Lecturer and Senior Research Scientist
  • Verlyn Klinkenborg, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • David Kooris, M.A., Lecturer
  • Roy S. Lee, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct
  • Paul Lussier, B.A., Lecturer
  • James R. Lyons, M.F., Lecturer and Research Scholar
  • James G. MacBroom, P.E., Lecturer in River Processes and Restoration
  • Fabian Michelangeli, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Adjunct
  • Kristin Morico, M.E.M., Lecturer
  • John R. Nolon, J.D., Professor Adjunct of Land Use Law and Policy
  • Charles M. Peters, M.F.S., Ph.D., Professor Adjunct of Tropical Ecology
  • Lawrence Reilly, J.D., Lecturer
  • Kristin Reynolds, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Nicholas A. Robinson, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct
  • Marjorie Shansky, J.D., Lecturer
  • Deborah Spalding, M.A., M.B.A., M.F., Lecturer
  • Dennis W. Stevenson, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct of Tropical Studies
  • Fred Strebeigh, B.A., Senior Lecturer in Environmental Writing
  • Thomas Swarr, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Eric Toensmeier, B.A., Lecturer
  • C. Dana Tomlin, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct
  • Ina Vandebroek, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Amy Vedder, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • A. William Weber, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Peter Yost, M.S., Lecturer
Secondary Appointments
  • Michelle Addington, Ph.D., Hines Professor of Sustainable Architectural Design, School of Architecture
  • Ruth Elaine Blake, M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Geology and Geophysics
  • Adalgisa (Gisella) Caccone, M.S., Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist and Lecturer in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Todd Cort, Ph.D., Lecturer, School of Management
  • David Cromwell, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer in the Practice of Management, School of Management
  • Gary Desir, M.D., Professor of Internal Medicine (Nephrology)
  • Michael Donoghue, Ph.D., Sterling Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Menachem Elimelech, Ph.D., Roberto C. Goizueta Professor of Chemical & Environmental Engineering
  • Durland Fish, Ph.D., Professor of Epidemiology (Microbial Diseases), School of Public Health
  • Drew Gentner, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Chemical & Environmental Engineering
  • Walter Jetz, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Douglas A. Kysar, J.D., Joseph M. Field ’55 Professor of Law, Law School
  • Brian P. Leaderer, Ph.D., Susan Dwight Bliss Professor of Epidemiology (Environmental Health), School of Public Health
  • William Nordhaus, Ph.D., Sterling Professor of Economics
  • Jeffrey Powell, Ph.D., Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Richard Prum, Ph.D., William Robertson Coe Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Eric Sargis, Ph.D., Professor of Anthropology
  • James C. Scott, Ph.D., Sterling Professor of Political Science; and Professor of Anthropology
  • Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan, Ph.D., Dinakar Singh Professor of India and South Asia Studies; and Professor of Anthropology
  • Ronald B. Smith, Ph.D., Damon Wells Professor of Geology and Geophysics; Professor of Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science; and Director, Yale Center for Earth Observation
  • A. Carla Staver, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Harvey Weiss, Ph.D., Professor of Near Eastern Archaeology
  • Ernesto Zedillo, Ph.D., Professor in the Field of International Economics and International Relations; and Frederick Iseman ’74 Director of Yale Center for the Study of Globalization
Center, Program, and Research Staff
  • Amy Badner, Senior Administrative Assistant, Yale Center for Business and the Environment
  • Erin Beasley, M.E.M., Program Manager, Tropical Resources Institute
  • Charles Bettigole, M.S., Project Executive, UCross
  • Gillian Bloomfield, M.F.S., Online Training Coordinator, Environmental Leadership and Training Program
  • Laurie Bozzuto, B.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Yale Center for Business and the Environment and Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Philip Coish, Ph.D., Program Manager, Molecular Design Research Network
  • Judy Crocker, B.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Center for Industrial Ecology
  • Lisa Dale, Ph.D., Associate Director, Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy
  • Stuart DeCew, M.E.M., M.B.A., Program Director, Yale Center for Business and the Environment
  • Gary Dunning, M.F., Executive Director, The Forests Dialogue
  • Geoffrey Feinberg, M.A., Research Director, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Lisa Fernandez, M.E.S., Associate Director, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Heather Fitzgerald, B.A., Program Manager, Yale Center for Business and the Environment
  • Joshua Galperin, M.E.M., J.D., Director, Environmental Law and Policy Program; Clinical Director and Lecturer in Law, Yale Environmental Protection Clinic
  • Eva Garen, Ph.D., Program Director, Environmental Leadership and Training Initiative
  • Edward Gordon, M.S., Ph.D., Editor, Journal of Industrial Ecology
  • Jonas Karosas, M.E.M., Laboratory Assistant, Raymond Laboratory
  • Emma Kravet, M.S., M.A., Program Manager, Tools for Engaging Landowners Effectively, Global Institute of Sustainable Forestry
  • Ethan Kyzivat, B.S., Laboratory Assistant, Raymond Laboratory
  • Karolina Mellor, Ph.D., Senior Administrative Assistant, Center for Green Chemistry and Green Engineering
  • Colleen Murphy-Dunning, M.S., Center Director, Hixon Center for Urban Ecology; and Program Director, Urban Resources Initiative
  • Shannon Murray, M.E.M., Project Manager, Seto Laboratory
  • Lisa O’Brien, B.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, The Forests Dialogue
  • Jennifer Oldham Rogan, M.S., Associate Director, Yale Center for Business and the Environment
  • P. Christopher Ozyck, B.S., Greenspace Coordinator, Urban Resources Initiative
  • Julius Pasay, M.F., Postgraduate Associate, Yale-Myers Forest
  • Anna Ruth Pickett, M.E.Sc., Development and Outreach Coordinator, Urban Resources Initiative
  • Meredith Reba, M.E.Sc., Lab Manager, Seto Laboratory
  • Christina Riley, M.Phil., M.A.R., Administrative Assistant, Global Institute for Sustainable Forestry
  • Seth Rosenthal, Ph.D., Database Manager/Analyst, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Bessie Schwartz, M.E.Sc., Communications Officer, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Lindsi Seegmiller, M.E.Sc., Project Executive, UCross
  • Meredith Smylie, M.S., Research Associate, Skelly Laboratory
  • Jaeeun Sohng, M.F., Laboratory Assistant, Saiers Laboratory
  • Mary Tyrrell, M.B.A., M.F.S., Executive Director, Global Institute of Sustainable Forestry; and Program Director, Program on Private Forests
  • Alisa Zomer, M.E.M., EPI Manager, Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy
Administrative Staff
  • Mariann Adams, Administrative Assistant, Student Services and Career Development
  • Elisabeth Barsa, B.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Doctoral Program
  • Emily Blakeslee, Senior Administrative Assistant, Office of Development and Alumni Services
  • Minna Brown, M.E.M., Case Study Integration Manager, Professional Practice
  • Amelia Casey, Senior Administrative Assistant II, Research Office
  • Kristen Clothier, M.F., Assistant Director—Alumni, Office of Development and Alumni Services
  • Julie Cohen, A.S., Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support
  • Roger Cohn, B.A., Senior Editor, Yale Environment 360
  • Iris Cordero, B.S., Executive Assistant, Dean’s Office
  • Israel Cordero, Facilities Support, F&ES and Yale Prospect South
  • Danielle Dailey, M.A., Director of Enrollment Management
  • Sheila Daykin, B.S., Associate Director, Finance & Administration
  • Timothy De Cerbo, Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support
  • Joanne DeBernardo, B.S., Assistant Dean, Student Services
  • Joseph DeLuca, Office Assistant, Facilities
  • Kevin Dennehy, M.A., Communications Officer, Communications
  • Rebecca DeSalvo, M.S., Assistant Director, Admissions and Financial Aid
  • Kathryn Douglas, M.F.A., Associate Director, Career Development Office
  • Jason Fleming, M.B.A, Accountant II, Business Office
  • Ladd Flock, M.S., Director, Career Development Office
  • Kristin Floyd, B.A., Assistant Director—Development, Office of Development and Alumni Services
  • Jessica Foote, M.B.A., Associate Director, Finance & Administration
  • Crystal Gammon, M.S., M.A., Web Editor, Yale Environment 360
  • Matthew Garrett, B.F.A., Director, Web Communications
  • Nickelle Gilbert, M.S., Office Assistant III, Business Office
  • Brian Gillis, M.Div., Development Coordinator
  • Robert Hartmann, IT Support Technician, Information Technology
  • Linda Jacobs, Senior Administrative Assistant, Admissions and Financial Aid
  • Darlene Jones, B.S., Assistant Administrator, Business Office
  • Zoe Keller, M.S., Development and Alumni Coordinator, Office of Development and Alumni Services
  • Lynn Kiernan, B.S., Financial Assistant IV, Business Office
  • Angela Kuhne, M.S., M.A., Assistant Dean
  • Joan McDonald, Senior Administrative Assistant, Dean’s Office
  • Raymond McKeon, B.S., Technical Support Analyst, Information Technology
  • Jacqueline Metzger, B.A., Administrative Assistant, Human Resources and Payroll Office
  • Eleanor Migliore, M.S., M.L.S., Senior Administrative Assistant II, Faculty and Administrative Support
  • Kelly Molloy, Senior Administrative Assistant, Information Technology
  • Fen Montaigne, B.S., Managing Editor, Yale Environment 360
  • Diana Morgan, M.S., Financial Assistant IV, Research and Business Office
  • Denise Mrazik, A.S., Senior Administrative Assistant, Human Resources and Payroll Office
  • Alexander Muro, B.A., Director, Financial Aid
  • Erin C. Murphy, B.S., Financial Assistant IV, Business Office
  • Timothy Northrop, M.E.M., Director, Development and Alumni Services
  • Jordanna Packtor, M.S., Online Education Specialist, Dean’s Office
  • Hannah Perez, M.A., Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support
  • Alyse Putnam, B.A., Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support
  • Melanie Quigley, B.S., Director, Strategic Initiatives, Dean’s Office
  • Maclovia Quintana, M.E.Sc., Diversity and Sustainability Fellow, Dean’s Office
  • Donna Redmond-Wirkus, M.B.A., Financial Assistant IV, Business Office
  • Matthew Riley, M.Phil., Online Education Specialist, Religion and Ecology Programs
  • Quetcy Rivas Maldonado, Senior Administrative Assistant II, Admissions and Financial Aid
  • Susan Rodrigues, M.S., Director, Research Office
  • Benjamin Rogalski, B.A., Graphic/Web Assistant
  • Scott Rumage, Systems Manager, Information Technology
  • Jennifer Sabol, M.B.A., Budget Analyst, Business Office
  • Pamela Sheppard, M.B.A., Assistant Administrator, Business Office
  • Rosanne Stoddard, Registrar
  • Alyssa Student, B.S., Assistant Director, Career Development Office
  • Jan Taschner, B.A., Facilities Superintendent, F&ES and Yale Prospect South
  • Veronica Taylor, A.S., Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support
  • Jennifer Truong, B.A., Financial Assistant IV, Business Office
  • William Walker, Senior Administrative Assistant, Human Resources and Payroll Office
  • Susan Wells, B.S., C.P.A., Director of Finance and Administration
  • Bethany Zemba, M.P.A., Ed.D., Chief of Staff and Assistant Dean
Henry S. Graves Memorial Library Collection

Carla Heister, M.A., M.S., Librarian

Return to Top

Yale QuickLinks.