Yale University.Calendar.Directories.

Yale School of Drama/Yale Repertory Theatre Administration and Faculty

Administration
  • Peter Salovey, Ph.D., President of the University
  • Benjamin Polak, Ph.D., Provost of the University
  • James Bundy, M.F.A., Dean of Yale School of Drama and Artistic Director of Yale Repertory Theatre
  • Victoria Nolan, B.A., Deputy Dean and Managing Director of Yale Repertory Theatre
  • Joan Channick, J.D., Associate Dean
  • Maria Leveton, B.S., Registrar/Admissions Administrator
Emeriti
  • Wesley Fata, Professor Emeritus of Acting
  • Leon Katz, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • William Warfel, M.F.A., Professor Emeritus of Theater Design
Faculty
  • Chuck Adomanis, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • May Adrales, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Christopher Alden, B.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Glenn Seven Allen, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Michael Backhaus, M.F.A., Lecturer in Sound Design and Technical Design and Production
  • Alexander Bagnall, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Christopher Bayes, Professor (Adjunct) of Acting
  • Deborah Berman, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • David Biedny, Lecturer in Design
  • Jeffrey Bledsoe, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Erich Bolton, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Andrew Boyce, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • John Boyd, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Stephen Brown-Fried, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Laura Brown-MacKinnon, M.F.A., Lecturer in Stage Management
  • David Budries, Professor (Adjunct) of Sound Design
  • James Bundy, M.F.A., Professor of Drama
  • Ben Cameron, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Ron Carlos, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • David Chambers, M.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Directing
  • Joan Channick, J.D., Professor (Adjunct) of Theater Management
  • Louis Colaianni, Lecturer in Acting
  • John Conklin, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Bill Connington, Lecturer in Acting
  • Karin Coonrod, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Johannes DeYoung, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • David Diamond, M.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Liz Diamond, M.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Directing
  • Marion Koltun Dienstag, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Diane DiVita, M.F.A., Lecturer in Stage Management
  • Damian Doria, B.S., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • E. Moncell Durden, Lecturer in Acting
  • Patricia Egan, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Jaan Elias, Ph.D., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Janna Ellis, M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Anne Erbe, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Erica Fae, B.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Tony Forman, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Laura Freebairn-Smith, M.B.A., Lecturer in Stage Management and Theater Management
  • Matthew Frey, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Elinor Fuchs, Ph.D., Professor (Adjunct) of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Jess Goldstein, M.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Design
  • Jane Greenwood, Professor (Adjunct) of Design
  • Barry Grove, M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Andrew Hamingson, B.S., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Wendall K. Harrington, Assistant Professor (Adjunct) of Design
  • Barbara Hauptman, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Alan Hendrickson, M.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Technical Design and Production
  • Robin Hirsch, B.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Mary Hunter, Professor (Adjunct) of Stage Management
  • Peter Francis James, M.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Troy Jensen, B.S., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • David Johnson, Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Greg Kandel, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Jennifer Kiger, B.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Michael Korie, Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Gundula Kreuzer, D.Phil., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Ming Cho Lee, B.A., L.H.D., Donald M. Oenslager Professor (Adjunct) of Design
  • Eugene Leitermann, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Liz Lerman, M.A., Lecturer in Drama
  • Lori Leshner, Lecturer in Acting
  • James Leverett, M.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Nick Lloyd, M.A., Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Kirk Lynn, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Joan MacIntosh, B.A., Associate Professor (Adjunct) of Acting
  • Darrel Maloney, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Edward A. Martenson, A.B., Professor (Adjunct) of Theater Management
  • Tom McAlister, Professor (Adjunct) of Technical Design and Production
  • Jennifer McClure, B.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Ann McCoy, M.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Beth McGuire, M.F.A., Assistant Professor (Adjunct) of Acting
  • Susan Medak, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Jill Rachel Morris, M.F.A., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • James Mountcastle, M.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Stage Management
  • Neil Mulligan, M.F.A., Associate Professor (Adjunct) of Technical Design and Production
  • Paul Mullins, B.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Victoria Nolan, B.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Theater Management
  • Lynn Nottage, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Ellen Novack, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Jeanie O’Hare, B.F.A., Associate Professor (Adjunct) of Playwriting
  • Robert Orchard, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Vicky Peterson, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Annie Piper, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Richard C. Rauscher, B.A., Lecturer in Stage Management
  • Jonathan Reed, M.F.A., Assistant Professor (Adjunct) of Technical Design and Production
  • William J. Reynolds, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production and Theater Management
  • Marc Robinson, D.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Gordon Rogoff, B.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Michael Rossmy, M.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Rebecca Rugg, D.F.A., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Sarah Ruhl, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Bronislaw Joseph Sammler, M.F.A., Henry McCormick Professor (Adjunct) of Technical Design and Production
  • Lee Savage, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • David P. Schrader, Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Thomas Sellar, D.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Billy Serow, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Sten Severson, B.F.A., Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Catherine Sheehy, D.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Rachel Sheinkin, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Ilona Somogyi, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Rick Sordelet, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting and Stage Management
  • Rosalie Stemer, M.S., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Stephen Strawbridge, M.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Design
  • Matthew Suttor, D.M.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Sound Design and Stage Management
  • Andrew Szegedy-Maszak, Ph.D., Visiting Assistant Professor (Adjunct) of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Jennifer Tipton, B.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Design
  • Anne Tofflemire, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Anne Trites, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Ron Van Lieu, B.S., Lloyd Richards Professor (Adjunct) of Acting
  • Tim Vasen, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Paula Vogel, M.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Paul Walsh, Ph.D., Professor (Adjunct) of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Ru-Jun Wang, M.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Design
  • Harry H. Weintraub, J.D., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Lori Rosecrans Wekselblatt, M.S., Lecturer in Stage Management
  • Matthew T. Welander, M.F.A., Assistant Professor (Adjunct) of Technical Design and Production
  • George C. White, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Robert M. Wierzel, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Justine Williams, M.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Walton Wilson, B.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Acting
  • Jessica Wolf, B.F.A., Assistant Professor (Adjunct) of Acting
  • Steven Wolff, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Robert Woodruff, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Michael Yeargan, M.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Design
  • Evan Yionoulis, M.F.A., Professor (Adjunct) of Acting and Directing
  • Grace Zandarski, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
Production Staff
  • Lia Akkerhuis, Scenic Artist
  • Monica Avila, Staff Sound Engineer
  • Michael Backhaus, Sound Supervisor
  • Kate Begley Baker, Head Properties Runner
  • Bill Batschelet, Properties Stock Manager
  • Deborah Bloch, Senior First Hand
  • Elizabeth Bolster, Wardrobe Supervisor
  • Erich Bolton, Projection Supervisor
  • Brian Cookson, Properties Master
  • Janet Cunningham, Stage Carpenter
  • Brandon Fuller, Scene Shop Carpenter
  • Matthew Gaffney, Master Scene Shop Carpenter
  • Ryan Gardner, Master Scene Shop Carpenter
  • Donald Harvey, Access Database Development Consultant
  • Alan Hendrickson, Electro Mechanical Lab Supervisor
  • Robin Hirsch, Associate Costume Shop Manager
  • Nate Jasunas, Scenic Artist
  • Harry Johnson, Senior First Hand
  • Linda Kelley-Dodd, Costume Project Coordinator
  • Tom McAlister, Costume Shop Manager
  • Jennifer McClure, Master Properties Assistant
  • James Mountcastle, Production Stage Manager
  • Neil Mulligan, Technical Director
  • Brian Quiricone, Head Electrician
  • Jonathan Reed, Production Manager
  • Sharon Reinhart, Master Scene Shop Carpenter
  • Rachel Reynolds, Property Stock Manager
  • Jacob Riley, FOH Mix Engineer
  • Bronislaw Joseph Sammler, Head of Production
  • Steven Schmidt, Associate Head of Production, and Student Labor Supervisor
  • David P. Schrader, Properties Craftsperson
  • Eric Sparks, Shop Foreman
  • Don Titus, Lighting Supervisor, Inventory Manager
  • Ru-Jun Wang, Resident Scenic Charge
  • Matthew T. Welander, Technical Director
  • Linda Wingerter, Costume Stock Manager
  • Linda-Cristal Young, Senior Head Electrician
  • Clarissa Wylie Youngberg, Senior Draper
  • Mary Zihal, Senior Draper
Administrative Staff
  • Tracy Baldini, Subscriptions Coordinator
  • Deborah Berman, Director of Development and Alumni Affairs
  • Amy Boratko, Literary Manager
  • Daryl Brereton, Associate Director of Technology, Media, and Web Services
  • Josephine Brown, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean/Artistic Director and Associate Artistic Director
  • Katherine D. Burgueño, Director of Finance and Human Resources
  • Susan Clark, Development and Alumni Affairs Officer
  • Cristal Coleman, Business Office Specialist
  • Laurie Coppola, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Departments of Directing, Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism, Playwriting, and Stage Management, and for Theater
  • Daniel Cress, Interim Director of Marketing
  • Belene Day, Senior Administrative Assistant for Development and for Marketing and Communications
  • Ian Dunn, Operations Associate
  • Maggie Elliott, Publications Manager
  • Janna J. Ellis, Tessitura Consortium Director
  • Benjamin Fainstein, Artistic Coordinator for Yale Repertory Theatre
  • Ruth Feldman, Director of Education and Accessibility Services
  • Diane Galt, Director of Facility Operations
  • Edward Jooss, Audience Safety Officer
  • Barry Kaplan, Senior Staff Writer
  • Jennifer Kiger, Associate Artistic Director of Yale Repertory Theatre
  • Laura Kirk, Associate Director of Audience Services
  • Ellen Lange, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Acting Department
  • Kathleen Martin, Web Services Associate
  • Emalie Mayo, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Deputy Dean/Managing Director, Associate Dean, and Chair, Theater Management
  • Kay Perdue Meadows, Artistic Associate for Yale Repertory Theatre
  • Janice Muirhead, Senior Associate Director of Development and Alumni Affairs
  • Grace E. O’Brien, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Production Department and for Theater Safety and Occupational Health
  • Steven Padla, Interim Director of Communications
  • Shane Quinn, Assistant Director of Audience Services
  • William J. Reynolds, Director of Theater Safety and Occupational Health
  • Alexandra Ripp, Associate Editor, Theater
  • Jessica Rizzo, Associate Editor, Theater
  • Jonathan Rohner, Business Manager
  • Joanna Romberg, Business Office Specialist
  • Ashlie Russell, Interim Business Office Specialist
  • Thomas Sellar, Editor, Theater
  • Toni Ann Simiola, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Business Office, Operations, Information Technology, and Tessitura Consortium
  • Sarah Stevens-Morling, Manager of Technology, Media, and Web Services
  • Jacob Thompson, Jr., Security Officer
  • Laura Torino, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Financial Aid Officer and Registrar/Admissions Administrator
  • Jennifer Truong, Business Office Specialist
  • Mary Volk, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Design and Sound Design Departments
  • Jane Youngberg, Development Associate

Return to Top

Yale QuickLinks.