Yale University.Calendar.Directories.

School of Art Administration and Faculty

Executive Officers
  • Peter Salovey, A.B., M.A., Ph.D., President of the University
  • Benjamin Polak, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Provost
  • Robert Storr, M.F.A., Stavros Niarchos Foundation Dean
  • Samuel Messer, M.F.A., Associate Dean
Faculty Emeriti
  • William Bailey, M.F.A., Professor Emeritus of Painting
  • Erwin Hauer, M.F.A., Professor Emeritus of Sculpture
  • Richard Lytle, M.F.A., Professor Emeritus of Painting
  • Tod Papageorge, B.A., Professor Emeritus of Photography
  • David Pease, M.F.A., Professor Emeritus of Painting
Film/Video/Interdisciplinary Faculty
(Film/Video/Interdisciplinary is not a formal area of study in the School of Art; however, both graduate and undergraduate courses are offered.)
  • Jonathan Andrews, B.A., Lecturer
  • Michel Auder, Critic
  • Johannes DeYoung, M.F.A., Critic
  • Joy Jeehye Kim, M.A., Lecturer
  • Sarah Lasley, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Barbara London, M.A., Critic
  • Sandra Luckow, M.F.A., Critic
  • Rick Moody, M.F.A., Critic
  • John Pilson, M.F.A., Critic
  • Michael Roemer, B.A., Professor (Adjunct)
  • Anahita Vossoughi, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Natalie Westbrook, M.F.A., Lecturer
Graphic Design Faculty
  • Keira Alexandra, B.F.A., Critic
  • Michael Bierut, B.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Julian Bittiner, M.F.A., Critic
  • Irma Boom, B.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Matthew Carter, R.D.I., Senior Critic
  • Yeju Choi, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Alice Chung, B.G.D., M.A., Senior Critic
  • Sheila Levrant de Bretteville, M.F.A., Caroline M. Street Professor of Graphic Design
  • Paul Elliman, Senior Critic
  • Tobias Frere-Jones, B.F.A., Critic
  • John Gambell, M.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Barbara Glauber, M.F.A., Critic
  • Neil Goldberg, B.A., Critic
  • Allen Hori, M.F.A., Critic
  • Pamela Hovland, M.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Elijah Huge, M.Arch., Lecturer
  • David Israel, M.F.A., Critic
  • Karel Martens, B.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Dan Michaelson, M.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Manuel Miranda, M.F.A., Critic
  • Sigi Moeslinger, M.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Gisela Noack, Lecturer
  • Eddie Opara, M.F.A., Critic
  • Christopher Pullman, M.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Michael Rock, M.F.A., Professor (Adjunct)
  • Richard Rose, M.A., Lecturer
  • Laurel Schwulst, B.F.A., Lecturer
  • Douglass Scott, M.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Susan Sellers, M.A., Senior Critic
  • Elizabeth Sledge, M.A., Critic
  • William Storandt, B.M., Critic
  • Scott Stowell, B.F.A., Critic
  • Masamichi Udagawa, M.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Henk van Assen, M.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Daniel van der Velden, Critic
  • Linda van Deursen, B.F.A., Critic
  • Robert Wiesenberger, B.A., Critic
  • Forest Young, M.F.A., Critic
Painting/Printmaking Faculty
  • Mark Aronson, M.S., Critic
  • Doug Ashford, B.F.A., Visiting Associate Professor
  • Colleen Asper, M.F.A., Critic
  • Nicole Awai, M.F.A., Critic
  • Anna Betbeze, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Jessica Dickinson, M.F.A., Critic
  • Torkwase Dyson, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Anoka Faruqee, M.F.A., Associate Professor
  • Rochelle Feinstein, M.F.A., Professor
  • Munro Galloway, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Josephine Halvorson, M.F.A., Critic
  • Byron Kim, B.A., Senior Critic
  • Samuel Messer, M.F.A., Professor (Adjunct)
  • Ulrike Müller, Lecturer
  • Sarah Oppenheimer, M.F.A., Critic
  • Dushko Petrovich, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Halsey Rodman, M.F.A., Critic
  • Robert Storr, M.F.A., Professor
  • William Villalongo, M.F.A., Lecturer
Photography Faculty
  • Gregory Crewdson, M.F.A., Associate Professor
  • Liz Deschenes, B.F.A., Critic
  • Philip-Lorca diCorcia, M.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Benjamin Donaldson, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Dru Donovan, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Roe Ethridge, B.F.A., Critic
  • Kate Greene, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Melissa Harris, B.A., Critic
  • Curran Hatleberg, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Roni Horn, M.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Lisa Kereszi, M.F.A., Critic
  • Sarah Lewis, Ph.D., Critic
  • Roxana Marcoci, Ph.D., Critic
  • Lesley Martin, B.Ph., Critic
  • Rick Moody, M.F.A., Critic
  • Laurel Nakadate, M.F.A., Critic
  • Shirin Neshat, M.F.A., Critic
  • Jack Pierson, B.F.A., Critic
  • John Pilson, M.F.A., Critic
  • Richard Prince, Senior Critic
  • Eva Respini, M.A., Critic
  • Collier Schorr, B.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Laurie Simmons, B.F.A., Critic
  • Nancy Spector, M.Phil., Critic
  • Ka-Man Tse, M.F.A., Lecturer
Sculpture Faculty
  • Nayland Blake, M.F.A., Critic
  • Sandra Burns, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Leslie Dick, B.A., Critic
  • Julian Gilbert-Davis, B.F.A., Lecturer
  • Elana Herzog, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Leslie Hewitt, M.F.A., Critic
  • Jim Hodges, M.F.A., Senior Critic
  • Brent Howard, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Martin Kersels, M.F.A., Associate Professor (on leave, fall 2015)
  • Patrick Killoran, B.F.A., Critic
  • Michelle Lopez, M.F.A., Lecturer
  • Michael Queenland, M.F.A., Assistant Professor
  • Melinda Ring, M.F.A., Critic
  • Carolyn Salas, M.F.A., Lecturer
Administrative Staff
  • Patricia Ann DeChiara, B.A., M.S., Director, Academic Affairs
  • Gayle Hoffman, M.S., Financial Aid Director
  • Janet Liscio, Senior Administrative Assistant, Academic Affairs
  • Kris Mandelbaum, M.F.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Painting/Printmaking and Sculpture
  • Patsy Mastrangelo, B.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Graphic Design and Photography
  • Jonathan Rohner, M.B.A., Manager, Finance and Administration
  • Linda Sandrey, Senior Administrative Assistant, Academic Affairs and Undergraduate Studies
  • Salvatore Schaivone, Facilities Supervisor
  • Brian Schmidt, M.F.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Financial Affairs
  • Barbara Shanley, M.A., Executive Associate, Dean’s Office
Digital Media Center for the Arts (DMCA)
  • Susan Cahan, Ph.D., Director
  • Lee Faulkner, M.F.A., Media Director
  • Louisa de Cossy, B.A., Technical Specialist
  • Ken Lovell, M.F.A., Technical Director
Department of the History of Art
  • Brian F. Allen, Ph.D., Professor (Adjunct)
  • Carol Armstrong, Ph.D., Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Timothy Barringer, Ph.D., Paul Mellon Professor of the History of Art
  • Craig Buckley, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
  • Nicole Chardiet, Business Manager
  • J. D. Connor, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
  • Edward Cooke, Jr., Ph.D., Charles F. Montgomery Professor of the History of Art and Department Chair
  • Milette Gaifman, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
  • Marilyn Green, Administrative Assistant
  • Erica James, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
  • Jacqueline Jung, Ph.D., Associate Professor
  • Youn-mi Kim, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
  • Diana E. E. Kleiner, Ph.D., Dunham Professor of Classics and the History of Art
  • Kobena Mercer, Ph.D., Professor
  • Mary E. Miller, Ph.D., Sterling Professor of the History of Art
  • Robert Nelson, Ph.D., Robert Lehman Professor of the History of Art
  • Jennifer Raab, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
  • Kishwar Rizvi, Ph.D., Associate Professor
  • Tamara Sears, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
  • Nicola Suthor, Ph.D., Professor
  • Robert Farris Thompson, Ph.D., Colonel John Trumbull Professor of the History of Art
  • Mimi Yiengpruksawan, Ph.D., Professor
  • Sebastian Zeidler, Ph.D., Associate Professor
Yale University Art Gallery
  • Jock Reynolds, M.F.A., Henry J. Heinz II Director
  • Joellen Adae, B.A., Communications Director
  • Lynne Addison, B.A., Registrar
  • Ruth Barnes, Ph.D., Thomas Jaffe Curator of Indo-Pacific Art
  • Leonor Barroso, B.S., Director of Visitor Services
  • Suzanne Boorsch, Ph.D., Robert L. Solley Curator of Prints and Drawings
  • Lisa R. Brody, Ph.D., Associate Curator of Ancient Art
  • Carol DeNatale, M.B.A., Deputy Director for Operations and Planning
  • Paola D’Agostino, Ph.D., Nina and Lee Griggs Assistant Curator of European Art
  • Sean Dunn, A.A.S., Director of Facilities
  • John ffrench, B.F.A., Director of Visual Resources
  • Pamela Franks, Ph.D., Deputy Director for Exhibitions, Programming, and Education, and Seymour H. Knox, Jr., Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art
  • John Stuart Gordon, Ph.D., Benjamin Attmore Hewitt Associate Curator of American Decorative Arts
  • Burrus Harlow, B.F.A., Director of Installations
  • Elizabeth Harnett, A.A., Programs Coordinator
  • Elizabeth Hodermarsky, B.A., Sutphin Family Senior Associate Curator of Prints and Drawings
  • John Hogan, M.F.A., Mary Jo and Ted Shen Installation Director
  • Linda Jerolmon, B.A., Membership Manager
  • Frauke V. Josenhans, M.A., Horace W. Goldsmith Assistant Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art
  • Patricia E. Kane, Ph.D., Friends of American Arts Curator of American Decorative Arts
  • Laurence B. Kanter, Ph.D., Chief Curator and Lionel Goldfrank III Curator of European Art
  • Jessica Labbé, M.B.A., Deputy Director for Finance and Administration
  • Elizabeth Manekin, M.A., Assistant Curator of Education
  • Susan B. Matheson, M.A., Molly and Walter Bareiss Curator of Ancient Art
  • Ian McClure, B.A., Susan Morse Hilles Chief Conservator
  • Sadako Ohki, Ph.D., The Japan Foundation Associate Curator of Japanese Art
  • Keely Orgeman, Ph.D., Acting Assistant Curator of American Paintings and Sculpture
  • John Pfannenbecker, Chief of Security
  • Thomas Raich, M.A., Director of Information Technology
  • Jessica Sack, M.A., Jan and Frederick Mayer Senior Associate Curator of Public Education
  • David Ake Sensabaugh, Ph.D., Ruth and Bruce Dayton Curator of Asian Art
  • Christopher Sleboda, M.F.A., Director of Graphic Design
  • Carol Snow, M.S., Deputy Chief Conservator
  • Tiffany Sprague, M.A., Director of Publications and Editorial Services
  • Molleen Theodore, Ph.D., Assistant Curator of Programs
  • Jill Westgard, M.A., Deputy Director for Advancement
  • Jeffrey Yoshimine, B.A., Deputy Director for Exhibition and Collection Management
Robert B. Haas Family Arts Library
  • Allen Townsend, M.M., M.L.S., Director and Associate University Librarian for Arts and Humanities
  • Jennifer Aloi, B.S., Senior Administrative Assistant
  • Molly Dotson, M.A., M.L.S., Special Collections Librarian
  • Samuel Jungeblut, B.A., Library Services Assistant
  • Lindsay King, M.A., M.L.S., Public Services Librarian
  • Beverly T. Lett, M.Div., Library Services Assistant
  • Teresa Mensz, M.A., Library Services Assistant
  • Melissa Quinones, Library Services Assistant for Special Collections
  • William Richo, B.A., Library Services Assistant
  • Jae Rossman, M.L.S., Assistant Director for Special Collections
  • Charles Summa, M.A., Library Services Assistant
  • Maria Zapata, A.S., Library Services Assistant
  • Christopher Zollo, B.A., Library Services Assistant
Yale Center for British Art
  • Amy Meyers, Ph.D., Director
  • Constance Clement, B.A., Deputy Director
  • Rebecca Sender, M.B.A., Deputy Director for Finance and Administration
  • Cassandra Albinson, Ph.D., Curator of Paintings and Sculpture
  • Mark Aronson, M.S., Chief Conservator
  • Kraig Binkowski, M.L.I.S., Chief Librarian
  • Rachel Chatalbash, M.Phil., Senior Archivist
  • Jessica David, M.S., Associate Conservator of Paintings
  • Martina Droth, Ph.D., Associate Director of Research and Education, and Curator of Sculpture
  • Theresa Fairbanks-Harris, M.S., Senior Conservator of Works of Art on Paper
  • Elisabeth Fairman, M.S.L.S., Chief Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts
  • Lisa Ford, Ph.D., Assistant Director of Research
  • Gillian Forrester, B.A., Senior Curator of Prints and Drawings
  • Linda Friedlaender, M.S., Senior Curator of Education
  • Timothy Goodhue, B.A., Chief Registrar
  • Matthew Hargraves, Ph.D., Chief Curator of Art Collections and Head of Collections Information and Access
  • Eleanor Hughes, Ph.D., Associate Director of Exhibitions and Publications, and Associate Curator
  • Richard Johnson, B.A., Chief of Installation
  • Cyra Levenson, M.A., Associate Curator of Education
  • Beth Miller, M.P.P.M., Associate Director for Advancement and External Affairs
  • Jane Nowosadko, B.A., Senior Manager of Programs
  • Jules Prown, Ph.D., Senior Research Fellow
  • Lyn Bell Rose, B.A., Head of Design
  • Scott Wilcox, Ph.D., Deputy Director for Collections

Return to Top

Yale QuickLinks.