Yale University.Calendar.Directories.

Annual Awards

Fellowships

The Alice Kimball English Traveling Fellowships, the School’s oldest and largest endowed fellowships, established in 1893, are awarded annually for travel and study. In 2015 the following students were nominated for this honor: Graphic Design—Allyn Katherine Hughes, Maziyar Pahlevan; Painting/Printmaking—Erin Elizabeth Ikeler, Tomashi Jackson; Photography—Monique S. Atherton, John Edmonds; Sculpture—Virginia Lee Montgomery, Mariya Vlasova.

The Robert Schoelkopf Memorial Traveling Fellowship is awarded annually to a painting/printmaking student for travel abroad between the first and second years of the program.

Return to Top

Prizes

The following prizes are awarded annually to enrolled students who have demonstrated exceptional achievement:

  • Richard Benson Prize for excellence in photography
  • Blair Dickinson Memorial Prize for the woman whose whole person demonstrates a developing consciousness, a personal vision, and a spirit of search
  • Gloucester Landscape Painting Prize for excellence in landscape painting
  • Al Held Prizes for Painting providing residencies at the American Academy in Rome
  • Ralph Mayer Prize for proficiency in materials and techniques
  • Fannie B. Pardee Prize for excellence in sculpture
  • Schickle-Collingwood Prize in recognition of exceptional development and progress by a first-year student
  • Carol Schlosberg Memorial Prize for excellence in painting
  • Bradbury Thompson Memorial Prize for consistent excellence in graphic design
  • Ethel Childe Walker Prize in recognition of exceptional artistic development by an undergraduate student majoring in art

Return to Top

Honorary Awards

The following honorary awards are made each year by the faculty and the dean to enrolled students, on the basis of professional promise:

  • Phelps Berdan Memorial Award for distinction in painting/printmaking
  • George R. Bunker Award in recognition of an outstanding student in painting/printmaking
  • Ward Cheney Memorial Award in recognition of outstanding achievement in performance and composition
  • Elizabeth Canfield Hicks Award for outstanding achievement in drawing or painting from nature
  • Rebecca Taylor Porter Award for distinction in sculpture
  • Ely Harwood Schless Award for excellence in painting
  • John Ferguson Weir Award in recognition of an outstanding student in the School
  • Susan H. Whedon Award in recognition of an outstanding student in sculpture
  • Helen Watson Winternitz Award in recognition of an outstanding student in painting/printmaking

Return to Top

Award Recipients, 2015

Fellowships
  • Alice Kimball English Traveling Fellowships, John Edmonds, Allyn Katherine Hughes, Tomashi Jackson, Mariya Vlasova
  • Robert Schoelkopf Memorial Traveling Fellowship, Christina Elizabeth Quarles
Prizes
  • Richard Benson Prize, Ilona Anna Szwarc
  • Blair Dickinson Memorial Prize, Maria de Los Angeles
  • Gloucester Landscape Painting Prize, Keiran James Brennan Hinton
  • Al Held Prizes, Jody Lynn Joyner, Zoe C. Walsh
  • Ralph Mayer Prize, Kyle Robert Williams
  • Fannie B. Pardee Prize, Daniel Klaas Beckwith
  • Schickle-Collingwood Prize, Alexander Paul Stevens
  • Carol Schlosberg Memorial Prize, Camille Talia Hoffman
  • Bradbury Thompson Memorial Prize, Timothy Fleming Ripper
  • Ethel Childe Walker Prize, Andrew Jacob Wagner
Honorary awards
  • Phelps Berdan Memorial Award, Hyoung Kee Kim
  • George R. Bunker Award, Margaret Christine Bennett
  • Ward Cheney Memorial Award, Zakary D. Arctander
  • Elizabeth Canfield Hicks Award, Henry Chapman
  • Rebecca Taylor Porter Award, Loide Bochaberi Marwanga
  • Ely Harwood Schless Memorial Fund Award, Brandon Coley Cox
  • John Ferguson Weir Award, Bryson Dowell Rand
  • Susan H. Whedon Award, Constanza Alarcón Tennen
  • Helen W. Winternitz Award, Samantha Elyse Vernon
Accolades
  • Dumphries House Residencies, Alteronce Gumby, Danielle Rose Levine
  • Gamblin Paint Prize, Lauren R. Faigeles
  • Toby Devan Lewis Fellowship, Nejc Prah
  • Harriet Hale Woolley Residency in Paris, Luke Taylor Rogers
Alumni awards

The following distinguished awards were made to School of Art alumni in 2015:

  • American Academy of Arts and Letters Award, Stanley Lewis (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 1967)
  • Anonymous Was a Woman Foundation Grant, Lisa Sigal (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 1989)
  • John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowships, Susan Lipper (M.F.A. Photography 1983), Kyle Staver (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 1987)
  • National Medal of Arts, Ann Hamilton (M.F.A. Sculpture 1985)
  • New Jersey State Council on the Arts Fellowship, Shoshanna Weinberger (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 2003)
  • Pollock Krasner Grants, Louisa Chase (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 1975), Jenny Dubnau (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 1996), Tamar Ettun (M.F.A. Sculpture 2010), Ann Toebbe (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 2004)
  • Queer Art Mentorship Fellowships, Caroline Wells Chandler (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 2011), Doron Langberg (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 2012)
  • Sharpe-Walentas Studio Residency Awards, Julia Bland (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 2012), Mike Cloud (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 2003), Norm Paris (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 2002), Tomas Vu (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 1990)
  • Carl and Marilynn Thoma Art Foundation Fellowship, Jon Ippolito (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 1991)
  • United States Artists Fellows, Dawoud Bey (M.F.A. Photography 1993), Mickalene Thomas (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 2002)
  • Joyce Alexander Wein Artist Prize, Njideka Akunyili Crosby (M.F.A. Painting/Printmaking 2011)

Return to Top

Yale QuickLinks.