Applying for a Visa

All applicants for a U.S. visa must apply through a U.S. consulate or embassy. Appearing for a personal interview is also required. It is not possible to apply for a visa in the United States.

The length of the visa, as well as the number of entries allowed, is determined by the U.S. consular officer and by agreements between the U.S. and your country of citizenship. In some cases, one visa will not cover the full length of study, and if this occurs you will need to apply for a new visa on your next visit outside the U.S. after the expiration date.

Please Note 

The expiration date on your visa may not match the end date of your degree program. If your visa expires before you complete your degree program, you will apply for a new visa on your first trip outside the U.S. after your current visa expires.

You must prepare the required documents for your visa appointment. Information about obtaining the required documents for your visa can be found here: