J-1 Student Intern

Also Used for Visiting Student in Research (VSR)

This J-1 visa category is different from the other J-1 visa categories (Professor, Research Scholar, Short Term Scholar) in that it is strictly monitored at the beginning middle and end of the internship, and takes 60 days to process all of the documentation (see below.) Participants may be engaged in an internship program up to a maximum period of 12 months per degree or major. In some cases after completing the Student Internship the participant may not be able to return again to the U.S. to do research on the J-1 visa for an additional 12 months due to a bar.

There are many students who will not qualify for the J-1 Student Intern program. Most master’s level candidates and above are not eligible. The list below provides possible alternatives for those who do not meet the Student Intern program criteria.


Eligibility

To qualify as eligible for the Student Intern program, the participant must be:

  • Currently enrolled and in good academic standing at an accredited postsecondary academic institution outside the US.  (Most interns are pursuing the equivalent of a U.S. bachelors degree.)
  • Fulfilling educational objectives for current degree program outside the US.
  • Able to verify English language skills sufficient to function on a day to day basis in the program.
  • Primarily in the U.S. to engage in the student internship program
  • Return as an enrolled student in the home institution after the Yale internship in order to "fulfill and obtain a degree"
  • Able to show sufficient funding to support the visit, including housing and living expenses.
  • Able to provide proof of health insurance that will be valid for the time spent at Yale.


Department Application Requirements

 

1


Collect Confirmations

  • Verify the student’s English language ability.
  • Confirm that the internship program consists of a minimum of 32 hours per week.
  • Confirm that the internship will include no more than 20% clerical work.

gdot
 

2


Submit Core Data

Not an ISD user? Learn more about ISD.

isd

gdot
 

3


Required Documents

Please upload to the ISD record:


Also, you must attach to the ISD record:

  • Proof of health insurance
  • If the interns are not receiving a Yale paycheck, proof of funding in the amount of $2,100 month needs to be provided (such as a bank statement, written in English)
  • If your intern is coming as a Visiting Student in Research (VSR), special approval must be uploaded to the record.

gdot


After You Submit to OISS

Upon receipt of documents listed above, OISS will generate the form DS-2019 (visa document) and sign off on the Form DS-7002.

OISS will contact the department when the DS-2019 form is ready (within 3 to 5 days of receipt of all completed application materials).

The Student Intern applies for J-1 Visa at U.S. Consulate.

Intern Evaluation

Departments are required to provide OISS with a written evaluation of the intern’s performance in the 15 day period before the conclusion of the internship. For programs lasting more than 6 months a midpoint evaluation is also required within 15 days of the midpoint mark. The final evaluation is due before the intern leaves the U.S.

evaluation

 

Related Links

icon

Access ISD
Use ISD to submit core information about your student intern.

More Resources

Provost Office

PDF Documents

J-1 Intern Forms