Employment with an International Organization

Eligible Visas:
dotted line
f1students 

Requirements:

  • The employment is for an internship with a recognized international organization and is within the scope of the organization's sponsorship.
  • The student is in good academic standing.
  • The employment may constitute up to 20 hours per week when school is in session, or may be full-time during periods of recess.
  • May not be granted after program completion


Application process

wdot
1

Submit the letter of invitation from the International Organization to OISS as early as 90 days before you wish to begin the employment.

Letter from the international organization should include:

  • Description of the internship
  • Dates of employment
  • Place of employment
  • Number of hours/week
wdot
2

OISS will review your request and issue an I-20 with the recommendation for the employment on page 3.  You will be sent an email when your new I-20 is ready.

wdot
3

Send your application with materials below included to USCIS:

  • Copy of the I-20 with your International Organization recommendation (pgs 1-3) from OISS
  • Copy of offer letter from International Organization
  • Completed and signed form I-765. Note answer to question #16 is ( c ) ( 3 ) ( ii )
  • Two recent photos, meeting the specification requirements.
  • Copy of your I-94 card (front and back), your passport I-D and visa pages.
  • A check or U.S. money order made out to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security for $380.
  • If you reside in Connecticut, send your application by some form of registered receipt mail to the USCIS Lockbox facility below:

    USCIS
    Attn: AOS
    2501 S. State Hwy. 121, Business Suite 400
    Lewisville, TX
    75067

    Those with addresses in other states can read the I-765 instructions on where to mail their applications.

    Optional: If you would like to get an email notification that your application has been received at the Lockbox facility, complete the form G-1145 and submit with the rest of your application materials.

*Time approved by USCIS to work for an International Organization will not be deducted from your 12 month period of Optional Practical Training

USCIS Processing

  • Can take up to 90 days
  • Upon receipt of application, immigration will be send you a Notice of Receipt.  This notice will provide you with information to track the progress of your case on line on the USCIS website
  • If approved, you will receive an employment authorization document (EAD card)
  • You may not begin employment, prior to the start date noted on your EAD card and may not work longer than through the end date

 

Related Links

F-1 Students

 

gears

Employment Authorization