Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Eligible Visas:
dotted line
f1students

Determine When You Can Apply

It can take up to 90 days for USCIS to process an OPT application. The work authorization card is required to start work and to travel, so plan accordingly.

Pre-Completion OPT
Pre-completion OPT applicants (for off-campus work before graduation) can apply no earlier than 90 days before their requested employment start date.

Post-Completion OPT
Graduating students can file their OPT application with USCIS no earlier than 90 days prior to the program end date and must file no later than 60 days after the program end date. Please note that if you depart from the U.S. during the 60 day period, your eligibility to apply for OPT ends upon your departure from the United States. For spring 2015 graduates the calendar below shows the application window.

OPT

 

 

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Related Links

F-1 Students

 

gears

Employment Authorization