Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Eligible Visas:
dotted line
f1students

After OPT: Other Work Visa Categories

If you plan to continue working in the U.S. after your OPT period, there are a variety of employer sponsored work visas that may be available to you depending on your employer, the kind of work you engage in, your qualifications and your citizenship. 

Listed below are a couple of the more frequently used categories with links to resources as well as a broad overview of the other various categories.

H-1B Category for Specialty Occupations

H-1B Nonimmigrant Status for Professionals
from Klasko Immigration and Nationality Law

USCIS H-1B overview

TN NAFTA Professionals for Citizens of Canada and Mexico on Professional Job list series

USCIS TN overview

Other work visa categories

Post-Graduation Employment Options
from David A.M. Ware, attorney at law given Nov. 30, 2012

Twenty-five Strategies for the Capped-Out H-1B
from Klasko Immigration and Nationality Law

Visa and Permanent Resident Options for MBA Students
from Klasko Immigration and Nationality Law given Nov. 5, 2012

Visa Options for Artists, Musicians and Performers
from Dan Berger, Curran and Berger LLP Immigration Law Office

Murky F-1 Employment Questions
from Klasko Immigration and Nationality Law

 

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Related Links

Change

Report updated OPT information to SEVIS

F-1 Students

 

gears

Employment Authorization