Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Eligible Visas:
dotted line
f1students

After OPT: Other Work Visa Categories

If you plan to continue working in the U.S. after your OPT period, there are a variety of employer sponsored work visas that may be available to you depending on your employer, the kind of work you engage in, your qualifications and your citizenship. Although OISS cannot offer legal advice on the topic, you may find the resources and presentations below to be useful.

USCIS H-1B overview

USCIS TN overview

TN NAFTA Professional Job Series List

After OPT: Navigating Immigration and Your Career
from Klasko Immigration and Nationality Law

H-1B Nonimmigrant Status for Professionals
from Klasko Immigration and Nationality Law

Post-Graduation Employment Options
from David A.M. Ware, attorney at law

Twenty-five Strategies for the Capped-Out H-1B
from Klasko Immigration and Nationality Law

Visa and Permanent Resident Options for MBA Students
from Klasko Immigration and Nationality Law

Visa Options for Artists, Musicians and Performers
from Dan Berger, Curran and Berger LLP Immigration Law Office

Murky F-1 Employment Questions
from Klasko Immigration and Nationality Law

Students, Entrepreneurship and Visas
from Klasko Immigration and Nationality Law

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Related Links

Change

Report updated OPT information to SEVIS

F-1 Students

 

gears

Employment Authorization