Economic Hardship Employment

Eligible Visas:
dotted line
f1students

In some instances, a student who is able to prove severe economic hardship caused by circumstances beyond his or her control, which arose after obtaining the F-1 students status, may be eligible for permission to work off campus. Students must have been in student status for one full academic year, and must be able to document the circumstances causing the economic need. If authorized, employment is limited to no more than 20 hours per week when school is in session and full-time during the break or vacation periods. Applications must be endorsed by OISS and submitted to the Immigration and Naturalization Service for approval. This application may take up to ninety days to process. See an OISS adviser for more information.

 

Related Links

F-1 Students

 

gears

Employment Authorization