J-1 Students

The J visa’s formal name is the Exchange Visitor Program. To learn more about what the Program is and how it is different from other non-immigrant visas you can watch a short video or read the information posted on the State Department web site. J-1 student status will allow you to remain in the U.S. for the duration of your full-time academic program. J-1 Students must have a substantial portion of their funding from a source other than personal. The spouse and dependent children of a J-1 student hold J-2 status and can usually obtain permission from DHS to work in the U.S.

J-1 Visa Application

bdot

applicationApplication Instructions

 

iconPaying the SEVIS Fee

 

iconJ-2 Dependent Status

   


J-1 Visa Regulations

bdot

applicationMaintaining Legal Status

 

iconExtension of J-1 Status

 

extensionHealth Insurance Requirement

 

iconChanging Categories

 

iconProgram Transfer

 

iconResidence Requirement

 

iconWaiver of Residence Requirement

   

 

j1 students

Related Links

Related J-1 Student Topics


gearsEmployment Authorization

More Resources

From the U.S. Department of State