Maintaining Legal Status

As a J-1 visiting scholar at Yale University, you have been admitted for a specific period of time to engage in a particular research or teaching activity, as described on your DS-2019 form. It is important to note that J-1 visa holders are expected to complete their research, teaching or study objective within the time allowed on the J-1 visa. During your J-1 program you must take care to maintain lawful J-1 status, as failure to do so can have serious long-term consequences for you. Fortunately, there are some simple steps you can take to ensure that your stay in the U.S. remains valid:

  • Be aware of the expiration date of your status. This is not your visa expiration date; it is the ending date in section 3 of your DS-2019 form.If your appointment at the University is extended, the hiring department must contact OISS before the current expiration date to have the DS-2019 form extended as well.
  • Do not accept unauthorized employment. The only activity you are permitted is the one described in section 4 of the DS-2019 form. You must consult an OISS advisor in advance if you wish to take up any other work during your stay. (See information about incidental employment.)
  • English language proficiency: All J-1 Exchange Visitors are required to have sufficient proficiency in the English language to successfully to participate in their academic program and to function on a day-to-day basis. New scholars (arriving after January 2015) will have specific evidence of proficiency provided by their hiring department prior to arriving at Yale. Finally, please review some English as second language support resources.
  • Report a change of residential address, e-mail address or phone number to OISS within 10 days using the OISS portal. Also note that OISS is required to share this information with the Department of State.
  • If offered a comparable position at another college or university, discuss your plans with an OISS advisor to make sure that the required transfer procedure can be accomplished.
  • J-1 visitors are allowed a 30-day grace period beyond the end date on their DS-2019. This additional 30-day period is not for employment, extensions, or transfers. If you travel outside the U.S. during your 30-day grace period, you forfeit the remaining grace period and may not re-enter the U.S. under J-1 status.
  • Comply with the health insurance requirements for J-1 visa holders and their families. Willful disregard of these requirements will result in termination of your program and your J-1 status.
  • Keep your passport valid.