Maintaining Legal Status

As a J-1 visiting scholar at Yale University, you have been admitted for a specific period of time to engage in a particular research or teaching activity, as described on your DS-2019 form. It is important to note that J-1 visa holders are expected to complete their research, teaching or study objective within the time allowed on the J-1 visa. During your J-1 program you must take care to maintain lawful J-1 status, as failure to do so can have serious long-term consequences for you. Fortunately, there are some simple steps you can take to ensure that your stay in the U.S. remains valid:

wdot
1

Be aware of the expiration date of your status. This is not your visa expiration date; it is the ending date in section 3 of your DS-2019 form.

If your appointment at the University is extended, the hiring department must contact OISS before the current expiration date to have the DS-2019 form extended as well.

wdot
2

Do not accept unauthorized employment. The only activity you are permitted is the one described in section 4 of the DS-2019 form. You must consult an OISS advisor in advance if you wish to take up any other work during your stay. (See information about incidental employment.)

wdot
3

If offered a comparable position at another college or university, discuss your plans with an OISS advisor to make sure that the required transfer procedure can be accomplished.

wdot
4

J-1 visitors are allowed a 30-day grace period beyond the end date on their DS-2019. This additional 30-day period is not for employment, extensions, or transfers. If you travel outside the U.S. during your 30-day grace period, you forfeit the remaining grace period and may not re-enter the U.S. under J-1 status.

wdot
5

Comply with the health insurance requirements for J-1 visa holders and their families. Willful disregard of these requirements will result in termination of your program and your J-1 status.

wdot
6

Keep your passport valid.