Extension for Scholars

arrowWant a quick overview?
Download a PDF sheet outlining the H-1B extension steps.

An H-1B extension is possible if an employee is seeking to remain in the same job for a longer period of time. Extensions are normally granted for a cumulative total of 6 years (with a few exceptions for more time) as long as the application is received by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before the expiration of the current H-1B status.

Scholars currently employed at Yale in H-1B status who plan to remain at Yale in the same position are responsible to contact their department administrator to begin an extension eight months prior to the end date of their current H-1B status. In H-1B processing, each application—including extensions—repeats all steps of the H-1B process each time beginning with obtaining a Department of Labor (DOL) prevailing wage. Only after the OISS has completed the DOL process is it possible to file the H-1B extension with the USCIS. Currently there is no expedited “Premium Processing” for the DOL part of the process.

H-1B Extension Instructions


1

Contact your department administrator 8 months prior to the expiration of your current H-1B status.


2

Traveling?
Be sure to review the H-1B passport requirements.


3

Fill Out H-1B Application Information Form

After you are contacted by OISS or the hiring department you must complete the H-1B Application Information Form:

application information


4

Additional Materials

Provide your OISS H-1B adviser with a scanned (PDF) copy of the following documents (email oiss@yale.edu if you don't know your adviser):

box
Your C.V.
 
box
Your highest degree certificate, translated if the degree is not in English.

If the degree is from outside the U.S. it is recommended to have a creditial evaluation completed. (Contact your OISS H-1B adviser for a list of credential evaluators.)
 
box
The front and back of the I-94 cards.
 
box
Passport personal data and expiration page.
 
box
All previous H-1B I-797 approval notices.
 
box
Verification that you are currently employed: current pays stubs (at least 3-4 months).
 
box
If you are applying for H-1B status to include clinical responsibilities and patient care, you must also provide:

  • ECFMG certification and USMLE 1, 2, 3 results if they were not provided to the OISS previously
  • Most recent unrestricted State license, registration or certificate if required by your specialty

5

Accompanying Dependents Only

Provide your OISS H-1B adviser with a scanned (PDF) copy of the following documents:

box
The Form I-539 is to be completed and signed by the dependent family member.
 
box
One check payable to “Department of Homeland Security” for $290.
 
box
The front and back of the I-94 cards for all H-4 family members
 
box
Passport personal data and expiration page for all H-4 family members.
 
box
All previous H-4 I-797 approval notices.
 
box
Marriage and birth certificate copies.


After the Application is Submitted to USCIS

If the extension application is filed with USCIS in a timely manner (before the expiration of the current H-1B status) then the scholar does not have to wait for USCIS H-1B approval notice. With timely filed H-1B extensions the scholar is authorized to continue to work and be paid for up to 240 days after the expiration of his/her current H-1B status. Therefore, in most cases “Premium Processing” is only necessary if the H-1B scholar will be traveling outside the U.S.