Program Extension

F-1 students who do not complete their program of study by the expiration date noted on the I-20 form must apply for a program extension before the I-20 expiration date. Failure to extend your stay could jeopardize your legal status and will result in your having to file an application with the USCIS for reinstatement to status (with a $290 fee).

I-20 extension

wdot
1

Obtain academic approval of the extension from your program:

   Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Students

bdot

PhD Students
PhD students in the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences who have not completed the dissertation by the end of the sixth year of study may request a period of extended registration from the Graduate School. Full instructions on this process can be found in the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Policies and Regulations. If approved, the student will be given a letter from the Graduate School approving the request for extension and on the basis of that letter and evidence of funding per below, OISS will extend the student’s I-20 and F-1 status.

Masters Students

Masters Students must also complete the extended registration process. You must meet with your academic adviser, your DGS and ultimately gain approval from the Associate Dean of the Graduate School. Upon approval you will receive a letter from the Graduate School approving the request for extension and on the basis of that letter and evidence of funding per below, OISS will extend the student’s I-20 and F-1 status.

   Yale College and Professional School Students

bdot

Meet with your academic adviser or Dean to discuss the extension and to have your adviser/Dean complete and sign the recommendation form

wdot
2

Proof of financial support for extended period (award letter, Yale assistantship letter, bank or investment statement)

The amount of financial support required will need to be sufficient to cover tuition and fees and living expenses for the first year of the extended period.  If the extended period is just for one semester, only one semester’s funding evidence will be required.  This budget amount will vary based on your program of study. School budgets for the current year are available on this Web site.  

wdot
3

Submit both your formal academic approval letter and evidence of financial support to the OISS office during open hours and ask to meet with an advisor.

wdot
4

OISS will issue a new I-20 to reflect the end date of the approved extended period and the new funding.  You should keep this I-20 along with any previously issued I-20’s for your records.

Please note: The extension procedure will extend your I-20 but not your visa stamp. If you have an expired visa stamp in your passport, you are permitted to remain in the US. with a valid I-20. The next time, however, you travel out of the US and need to reenter, you will still need to apply for a new visa stamp at a US Consulate prior to your return to the US.