Visa Information

Listed below are the visa categories most often used by Yale international scholars, as well as  a very brief explanation about the category and an indication of how the category is used for Yale appointments. 

For detailed information about each category click on the visa links in the left column.

 
Visa category:   Details and common usage:
bdot

J-1 Research Scholar/Professor

 
  • Maximum stay of five years
  • Used by majority of researchers (postdoctoral and postgraduate appointments, visiting fellows and laboratory associates) and visiting faculty
  • Takes the least amount of time to process
  • May be subject to the two year home country resident requirement
  • Dependents hold J-2 status and can apply for work authorization.
gdot

J-1 Short Term Scholar

 
  • Maximum stay of six months. Extensions not possible.
  • Used by researchers (postdoctoral and postgraduate appointments, visiting fellows, and laboratory associates) and visiting faculty whose stay is six months or less.
  • May be subject to the two year home country resident requirement
  • Dependents hold J-2 status and can apply for work authorization.
gdot

H-1B Temporary Worker

 
  • Maximum stay of six years
  • Must be employed by Yale  – most commonly used for ladder track faculty and associate research scientist
  • Processing time is lengthy
  • Requires payment of prevailing wage
gdot

O-1 Extraordinary Ability

 
  • Applicant must demonstrate sustained national or international acclaim and recognition for achievements
  • Must be a Yale employee – used for faculty appointments
  • Application must be assembled by department and individual, a process that can take several months
  • Spouse on O-3 cannot work
  • Few advantages over H-1B
gdot

TN NAFTA Free Trade Agreement

 
  • Canadian and Mexican citizens only.
  • Must be employed by Yale.
  • Profession must be on the NAFTA list
  • Authorized in one year increments and must be extended annually.
  • Spouse in TD status cannot work
gdot

E-3

 
  • Australian citizens only.
  • Must be employed by Yale
  • Spouse of E-3 can apply for work authorization
  • Rarely any advantages over J-1 or H-1B
gdot

J-1 Intern

 
  • Used by undergraduates students who come to Yale to participate in the Visiting Student in Research program
  • Maximum stay limited to 12 months or duration of VSR appointment whichever is shorter
gdot

F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT)

 
  • For those in F-1 status who have completed study in the U.S. and have received authorization to work from USCIS to work in a field related to their field of study
  • Maximum period of employment is 12 months
  • Must consult with OISS about future plans for Yale employment
gdot

J-1 Academic Training

 
  • For those in J-1 student status who have completed study in the U.S. and have received authorization to work to work in a field related to their field of study
  • Maximum period of employment is 18-36 months
  • Must consult with OISS about future plans for Yale employment
gdot

B Visitor visa
(B-1, B-2, WB, WT)

 
gdot