Information for New Professional School Students

Congratulations on your admission to Yale! We understand that you will have many questions about coming to Yale and New Haven and the Office of International Students and Scholars (OISS) is here to provide answers. Please don't hesitate to contact our office at this special email address set up specifically for new students: newstudents.oiss@yale.edu.

The information on this page provides an overview of the immigration steps you can begin work on today:

1

Accept Your Offer of Admission

All new students are sent an admissions letter with a reply form to accept the offer. Your first step in the visa process is to accept the offer of admission!

2

Financial Certification

You should receive a Financial Certification form from your admissions office. This form is required for your immigration document. Be sure to follow the instructions from your admissions office about completing this step.

3

Obtaining an Immigration Document

After accepting your offer of admission, you will receive an email from OISS requesting further information. We typically send this email 4-5 days after you accept your offer of admission. This email will provide instructions for obtaining an immigration document (an I-20 or DS-2019).

4

Applying for the Student Visa

After you receive your I-20, you will be ready to apply for your U.S. visa. Instructions on how to apply for a U.S. F-1 student visa can be found on the OISS Web site:

visa

5

Check in with OISS upon your arrival

We welcome you to check in Monday, Wednesday or Friday at 9am. Bring your passport, I-94 number, and immigration document (I-20 or DS-2019).

 

welcome

For new students in the following schools:

School of Architecture
School of Art
Divinity School
School of Drama
School of Engineering &
   Applied Science
School of Forestry &
   Environmental Studies
Law School
School of Management
School of Medicine
School of Music
School of Nursing
School of Public Health
Institute of Sacred Music

Questions?

Email newstudents.oiss@yale.edu

Related Links

leaf

Canadian Student?
Canadians do not need to obtain a U.S. student visa stamp. Learn more.

New Student Resources on the OISS Web site

More Resources

Department of State