Information for New Non-degree Students

Congratulations on your admission to Yale! We understand that you will have many questions about coming to Yale and New Haven and the Office of International Students and Scholars (OISS) is here to provide answers. Please don't hesitate to contact our office at this special email address set up specifically for new students: newstudents.oiss@yale.edu.

The information on this page provides an overview of the immigration steps you can begin work on today:

1

Accept Your Offer of Admission

All new GSAS students receive their admissions offer through the Graduate School admissions website, as well as a paper copy of the admissions letter. Your first step in the visa process is to go online and accept the offer of admission!

2

Obtaining an Immigration Document

After accepting your offer of admission, you will receive an email from OISS requesting further information. We typically send this email 4-5 days after you accept your offer of admission. This email will provide instructions for obtaining an immigration document (DS-2019 for the J-1 visa).

3

Applying for the Student Visa

After you receive your I-20, you will be ready to apply for your U.S. visa. Instructions on how to apply for a U.S. F-1 student visa can be found on the OISS Web site:

visa

4

Check in with OISS upon your arrival

Please check in with OISS Monday, Wednesday, or Friday, at 9:00 am.

welcome