Information for New Yale College Students

The information on this page provides an overview of the immigration steps you can begin work on today:

1

Accept Your Offer of Admission

All new students are sent an admissions letter with a reply form to accept the offer. Your first step in the visa process is to accept the offer of admission!

2

Submit Information to OISS

A few days after you have accepted your offer of admission, you will receive an important email from OISS with a link to an online form. Please complete the online form as soon as possible and include evidence of funding for your first year at Yale.

3

Obtaining an Immigration Document

After receiving your information and all required supporting documentation, OISS will issue your immigration document (I-20). This generally takes 2-3 weeks. Yale College admissions will mail this document to you via courier service to the address listed on your Yale application.

4

Applying for the Student Visa

After you receive your I-20, you will be ready to apply for your U.S. visa. Instructions on how to apply for a U.S. F-1 student visa can be found on the OISS Web site:

visa

5

Orientation for International Students

Incoming undergraduate students are invited to register for a pre-orientation program, Orientation for Yale College International Students (OIS).


Currently in the U.S.?

If you are currently in F-1 status see this Web site for F-1 transfer information. If you are currently in another non-immigrant status other than F-1, please send an email to monica.weeks@yale.edu with your name and information about your current status.

 

welcome

For New Yale
College Students

Questions?

Email newundergrad.oiss@yale.edu

Related Links

leaf

Canadian Student?
Canadians do not need to obtain a U.S. student visa stamp. Learn more.

New Student Resources on the OISS Web site

More Resources

Department of State