THE PERSIANATE WORLD:
A Conceptual Inquiry

May 9 - 11, 2014
Room 202, Luce Hall
34 Hillhouse Avenue

 

Conference Schedule

Friday, May 9, 2014

3:00 – 4:00
Welcome and Introductions (Abbas Amanat)

4:00 – 6:15
Panel 1: Culture and Religion in the Persianate World
Chair: Frank Griffel (Yale University)

Hasan Karatas (University of St. Thomas, Minnesota), Rum-Shirvan Connection and the Transmission of the Khalwatiya to the Ottoman World in the Fifteenth Century

Shahrokh Raei (University of Göttingen), The Material Culture of Wandering Dervishes in Persianate Societies

James Pickett (Princeton University), Little Persianate Spheres?: Bukhara as a Center of Regional Exchange

Waleed Ziad (Yale University), From Yarkand to Sindh: The Naqshbandi-Mujaddidiyya of Afghanistan and the Development of their Transregional Networks in the early 19th century

6:15 – 9:00
Keynote Speaker: Said Amir Arjomand (SUNY-Stony Brook) Persianate Studies: State of the Art

Saturday, May 10, 2014

8:00 – 8:30 Breakfast

8:30 – 10:30 Panel 2 : Literature and Historiography
Chair: Abbas Amanat (Yale University)

Vikas Rathee (University of Arizona), Religion and Politics in the pre-Islamic Hindu Past of Indo-Persian tawarikh: The Case of the Khulasat al-Tawarikh

Arthur Dudney (University of Oxford), At Cosmopolis’s End: The Slipping Apart of Iran and South Asia as Reflected in Lexicographical Works

Ron Sela (Indiana University), Turkic History-Writing in Central Asia and the Reorientation of the Persianate Oecumene

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 1:15pm Panel 3: The “Other” in the Persianate World
Chair: Said Amir Arjomand (SUNY-Stony Brook)

Hirotake Maeda (Tokyo Metropolitan University), Fresh Recruits from the Caucasus serving the “Persianate Empires”

Rebecca Gould (Yale-National University of Singapore), The Epigraphy of Sovereignty: Persianate Power in the Caucasus before Modernity

Joanna de Groot (York University, UK), Inclusion and Exclusion in the  Persianate World: Views of Baluch People in the Nineteenth Century

Nathan Light (Uppsala University, Sweden), Forgetting and Unbraiding: From Turko-Persianate Culture to Ethno-National Identities

1:15 – 2:30  Lunch

2:30 – 4:30 Panel 4: Print, Media, and the Production of Knowledge
Chair: Kishwar Rizvi (Yale University)

Farzin Vejdani (University of Arizona), The “Low” Culture of the Persianate? Popular Theater, the Revolutionary Press, and Illicit Activities in early Twentieth-Century Istanbul Teahouses

Pedram Partovi (American University), Conceptualizing Persianate Cinema

Denis V. Volkov (University of Manchester, UK), Knowledgeable Conquest or Intelligent Expansion?: The Study of the Persianate World in Fin de Siècle Russia

4:30 – 5:00 Coffee break

5:00 – 7:00 Panel 5: Persianate Communities Abroad
Chair: Assef Ashraf (Yale University)

Mana Kia (Columbia University), Transregional Ties that Bind: Companionship, Education and Migration

Daniel Sheffield (Princeton University), The Loss of the Persianate and the Recovery of the Iranian: On Parsi Antiquarianism and Modernity

Tanya Lawrence (Yale University), Iranians in the Ottoman Empire: Culture of Dissent, Identity Politics and Transregional Networks in the Late Nineteenth Century

8:00 – 10:00 A Night of Shahnameh recitation and Persian Classical Music, Luce Hall Auditorium

Sunday, May 11, 2014

9:00 – 9:30 Breakfast

9:30 – 10:30 Keynote speaker
Richard Eaton
(University of Arizona), Comparing the Persian Cosmopolis (900-1900) and the Sanskrit Cosmopolis (400-1400)

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 1:00 Panel 6: Eastern Connections with the Persianate World
Chair: Valerie Hansen (Yale University)

James Millward (Georgetown University), Echoes of Barbad’s Lute: Short-Necked Chordophones and the Neglected Persianate Core of the Silk Road

Heidi Walcher (Ludwig-Maximilian Universität-Munchen), Linking Eastern and Western Iran: Resonances of Asia in Tabriz of 1501

Arash Khazeni (Pomona College), Of Teak, Elephants, and Rubies: Indo-Persian Encounters with the Nature of Imperial Burma, circa 1800
           

1:00 – 2:00 Lunch

2:00 – 3:00 Round table discussion and concluding remarks