GLC Logo
Homepage  |   About Us  |   Historians  |   Classroom  |   Events  |        

Introduction
Lodging and Travel Information

Slavery and Public History: An International Symposium

The Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition
Eighth Annual International Fall Conference
November 2-4, 2006
Luce Hall, 34 Hillhouse Ave.
Yale University, New Haven, CT


Schedule of Events


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2
7:00 — 7:30 p.m.     Conference Registration

7:30 — 9:00 p.m.     Screening of the rough-cut version of Traces of the Trade: A Story from the Deep North

Introduction by Katrina Browne, director

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3

8:30 — 9:00 a.m.     Continental Breakfast and Registration

9:00 — 10:30 a.m.     Welcome Remarks and Keynote Address

Lonnie G. Bunch III, National Museum of African American History and Culture, "The Challenge of Interpreting Slavery in American Museums"

10:30 — 11:00 a.m.     Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. — 12:45 p.m.     The Politics of Remembering and Representing Slavery in International Comparison

James Oliver Horton, The George Washington University, Presenting America's Most Un-American History

James Walvin, University of York, British Parliament and the Remembrance of the Slave Trade

Mari Hareide, Norwegian National Commission for UNESCO, Breaking the Silence: UNESCO's Transatlantic Slave Trade Education Project

Barbara Chase-Riboud, Author and Artist, Sally Hemings and the One Drop Rule of Public History

Moderator: David W. Blight, Yale University

12:45 —1:45 p.m.     Lunch

1:45 — 3:30 p.m.     West Africa: Slave Trade Tourism and the Problem of Public History in Post-Colonial Societies

Cheryl Finley, Cornell University, Of Golden Anniversaries and Bicentennials: The Convergence of Memory, Tourism, and Public History in Ghana in 2007

Joseph Opala, James Madison University, Sierra Leone: Bunce Island and the Gullah Connection

Charlie Haffner, Freetong Players International Theatre Group, Sengbe Pieh (Joseph Cinque) Comes Home

Paulla Ebron, Stanford University, Competing Narratives of Memorialized History

Moderator: David W. Blight, Yale University

3:30 — 3:45 p.m.     Break

3:45 — 5:30 p.m.     Remembering the Slave Trade in Europe: Memorials and Museums

Glen Willemsen, National Institute for the Study of Dutch Slavery and its Legacy (NiNsee), Commemoration and commemorators: The Dutch Case

Elizabeth Kowaleski-Wallace, Boston College, The British Slave Trade: Forms of Memory and Memorializing

Tony Tibbles, National Museums Liverpool, Developing the International Slavery Museum

Moderator: David W. Blight, Yale University

7:00 — 8:30 p.m.     Special Teachers Screening for Classroom Use: Africans in America

Introduction by Orlando Bagwell, director

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4

8:30 — 9:00 a.m.     Continental Breakfast and Registration

9:00 — 10:45 a.m.     Public Remembrance of Slavery and the Slave Trade in the Caribbean

Gillian Forrester, Yale Center for British Art, The Visual Culture of Emancipation in Jamaica: Isaac Mended Belisario, Memory, and Forgetting in the Circum-Atlantic World

Michel Giraud, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Public Remembrance of Slavery and the Slave Trade in the French Caribbean

Jane Clark Chermayeff, Jane Clark Chermayeff Associates, LLC, Hidden in the Cane: Interpreting Slavery at a Puerto Rican Hacienda

Gert Oostindie, KITLV/Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies at Leiden, The Transnational Remembrance of Slavery: The Dutch Atlantic
Powerpoint Presentation

Moderator: Laurent Dubois, Michigan State University

10:45 — 11:15 a.m.     Coffee Break

11:15 a.m. — 1:00 p.m.     Comparative Museums, Historic Sites, and Exhibitions in the US: Perils and Promises

John E. Fleming, Cincinnati Museum Center, Museums and the Representation of Slavery: An Overview

Richard Rabinowitz, American History Workshop, 'Slavery in New York' at the New-York Historical Society: Responses to the 2005-06 Exhibition

John Michael Vlach, The George Washington University, Never Talk about Slavery at Christmas Time: Banned at the Library of Congress
Website: Back of the Big House: The Cultural Landscape of the Plantation

Jean Howson, The RBA Group, African Burial Ground Project, Interpreting the African Burial Ground: Science and Public History

Moderator: David W. Blight, Yale University

1:00 —2:00 p.m.     Lunch

2:00 — 3:45 p.m.     Film, Artistic Representation, and the Public History of Slavery

Kevin Willmott, University of Kansas, CSA: The Confederate States of America and the Image of Slavery in Hollywood Films

Katrina Browne, Traces of the Trade, Movie Stories about Slavery: From Head to Heart to the Good Society

Orlando Bagwell, The Ford Foundation, "Slavery and the Documentary: Bringing to Life the History of African Americans"

Moderator: Peter Almond, Beacon Pictures/The Forever Free Project

3:45 — 4:00 p.m.     Break

4:00 — 5:45 p.m.     Post-conference screening of CSA: The Confederate States of America

Introduction by Kevin Willmott, director