Logo
GLC Home   |   Conference Home  |   Lodging  |   Travel & Parking  |   Schedule  |   Registration   



American Counterpoint:
New Approaches to Slavery and Abolition in Brazil

Gilder Lehrman Center's 12th Annual International Conference
October 29-30, 2010
Yale University
New Haven, Connecticut

Co-Sponsored by the Council on Latin American and Iberian Studies


Since the 1988 centennial celebration of Abolition in Brazil the study of slavery and abolition has moved in new directions that have explored not only the role and voices of the slaves themselves, but also the important place of Brazil in the comparative history of slavery and of the African Diaspora. This conference will highlight the trends of current research and their implications for the history of slavery not only in Brazil, but in the Americas as a whole.


Participant Biographies

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 29

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.Coffee and Registration
9:00 - 9:15 a.m.Welcome Remarks
  • David W. Blight, Yale University
  • Stuart B. Schwartz, Yale University
9:15 - 10:30 a.m.Introduction and Keynote Address
  • Rebecca J. Scott, University of Michigan, "Illegal Enslavement: A Moral, Juridical, and Historical Puzzle"
10:30 - 11:00 a.m.Coffee Break
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.Panel 1: Brazil and the Slave Trade
  • Herbert S. Klein, Stanford University, "The Free Afro Brazilians in a Slave Society" Abstract (English)
  • Roquinaldo Ferreira, University of Virginia, "Atlantic Microhistory: Slaving and Cultural Exchange in Angola (ca.1700-ca.1850)" Paper (English)
  • Mariana P. Candido, Princeton University, "South Atlantic Exchanges: The Role of Brazilian Born Agents in Benguela, 1650-1850"
1:00 - 2:30 p.m.Lunch
2:30 - 5:00 p.m.Panel 2: Identities: Continuities and Creolizations
  • Mary C. Karasch, Oakland University, "Contructing Communities: The Black and Pardo Brotherhoods of Central Brazil" Paper (Portuguese); Abstract (English)
  • Douglas C. Libby, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, "Conditions and Colors: Representational Identities and Afro-Brazilians in Eighteenth- and Nineteenth-Century Minas Gerais" Paper (English)
  • João José Reis, Universidade Federal Bahia, "Ethnic Identity in the 1835 Rebellion in Bahia" Paper (English)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 30

9:00 - 9:30 a.m.Coffee and Registration
9:30 - 11:30 a.m.Panel 3: Forms of Resistance/Slavery and the Law
  • Silvia Hunold Lara, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, "Palmares and Cucaú: Political Dimensions of a Maroon Community in Late Seventeenth-Century Brazil" Paper (English)
  • Keila Grinberg, Universidade do Rio de Janeiro, "Slavery, Frontier and the Law in South America's Nineteenth-Century South (Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina)" Paper (English)
  • Matthias Röhrig Assunção, University of Essex, "Capoeira: A Creole Martial Art" Abstract (English)
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.Panel 4: Abolition and Memory
  • Beatriz G. Mamigonian, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, "Building the Nation, Selecting Memories: Vitor Meireles, the Christie Affair and Brazilian Slavery in the 1860s" Paper (English)
  • Jeffrey D. Needell, University of Florida, "Brazil's Abolitionist Movement: The Remembered, the Forgotten" Abstract (English)
  • Angela Alonso, Universidade de São Paulo, "The Theatralization of Politics: the Brazilian Abolitionist Propaganda" Paper (English)
3:00 - 3:15 p.m.Coffee break
3:15 - 4:30 p.m.Concluding Roundtable
  • Rebecca J. Scott, University of Michigan
  • Richard Price, William and Mary University
  • Paul E. Lovejoy, York University