Zenzi Williams Zenzi Williams
Union affiliation:
AEA
 
Hair color: Black
Eye color: Brown

Production Experience

Title

Role

Place

Director


Theatre

 

 

 

Familiar

Marvelous (u/s)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Rebecca Taichman

The House that will not Stand

Makeda (u/s)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Patricia McGregor

American Night

Viola Pettus/Ensemble (u/s)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Shana Cooper

The Winter’s Tale

Paulina

Yale School of Drama

Luke Harlan

The Commedia Project

Company

Yale School of Drama

Christopher Bayes

The Seagull

Masha

Yale School of Drama

Jessica Holt

The Master and Margarita

Behemoth/Ratslayer

Yale School of Drama

Sara Holdren

Measure for Measure

Juliet/Francisca

Yale School of Drama

Sara Holdren

Platonov

Sofya Yegorvna

Yale School of Drama

Joan McIntosh

Wintertime

Bertha

Yale School of Drama

Jessi D. Hill

Cymbeline

Imogen

Yale School of Drama

Company

Shiny Objects

Performer

Yale Cabaret

Christopher Geary

all of what you love and none of what you hate

Girl A, Shantelle

Yale Cabaret

Kate Tarker

A Lover’s Tale

Saint Gaudens/Bartender

Berkshire Theatre Group

Dustin Wills

Education

School

Degree

Area of Study

Teacher

Temple University

BA

Musical Theater

 

Yale School of Drama

MFA

Acting

 

 

 

Acting

Ron Van Lieu, Evan Yionoulis

 

 

Acting/Shakespeare/Text

Peter Francis James, James Bundy

 

 

Acting/Directing Lab

Ron Van Lieu, David Chambers, Robert Woodruff

 

 

Speech-Dialect

Beth McGuire, Jane Guyer-Fujita

 

 

Voice

Walton Wilson, Grace Zandarski

 

 

Alexander Technique

Jessica Wolf, Gwen Ellison

 

 

Singing

Vicki Shaghoian, Anne Tofflemire

 

 

Stage Combat

Rick Sordelet, Mike Rossmy

 

 

Dance for Actors

Lori Leshner, E. Moncell Durden

 

 

The Body as Source

Erica Fae

 

 

The Lucid Body

Thiago Felix, Katie Knipp

 

 

Voice Over

Billy Serow

 

 

Clown/Commedia

Christopher Bayes

 

 

Theater Games

Jane Nichols

 

 

Creating Actor-Generated Work

Joan MacIntosh

 

 

Acting for Camera & Professional Preparation

Ellen Novack, Greg Berger-Sobeck

 

 

Audition Workshop

Evan Yionoulis

 

 

Yoga

Annie Piper

 

 

Dmitri Krymov Lab

Dmitry Krymov, Inna Krymova, Maria Smolnikova, Valentina Ostankovich,
Tatyana Khaikin, Adrian Guirgea

British American
Dramatic Academy

 

Master Classes

John Barton, Ian Wooldridge, Andrew Wade, Fiona Shaw, Deborah Warner

 

Awards and Honors

Jerome L. Greene Endowment Fund (Yale School of Drama 2014)

 

Special Skills

Singing, Latin Ballroom, Stage Combat, DAE, African Dialects, Pop London, RP/URP, Jamaican, Mississippi, Other Dialects Upon Request, Clown/Commedia