Yale University.

YDS Home>Dislocations>Events

Environmental (Dis)Locations

a conference with religious imagination exploring environmental justice and climate change

 

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 8

SAINT THOMAS MORE CENTER

268 Park Street, New Haven, CT


3:00PM-6:00PM                    Registration
7:00PM                                  Opening Plenary                     

                                                     Robert Bullard, speaker

                                                     Omer Bajwa, respondent           

8:30PM                                  Documentary at Night Renewal

 

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 9

YALE DIVINITY SCHOOL

409 Prospect Street, New Haven, CT

8:00AM                                 Registration Opens
8:30AM-10:00AM                 Morning Plenary                     

                                                     David Orr, speaker

                                                     David Kyuman Kim, respondent           

10:00AM-10:30AM               Break
10:30AM-12:00N                  Think Tanks I

                                                     Julian Agyeman   (RE)IMAGINING A "JUST" SUSTAINABILITY

                                                     Desmond D'Sa  STRATEGIES FOR GLOBAL AND LOCAL CLIMATE CHANGE

12:00N-1:30PM                    Lunch Speaker, Van Jones (new addition)

1:30PM-3:00PM                    Conference Roundtable

                                                     Andrew Revkin CLIMATE CHANGE

                                                     Nick Robinson  ENVIRONMENTAL LAW NORMS FOR CLIMATE CHANGE

                                                     Daniel Hillel  RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE ETHICAL CONCEPTS OF

                                                                                                      THE  MONTHEISTIC FAITHS AND THE ENVIRONMENT

                                                     Anthony Leiserowitz  THE IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON NATIVE INUITS

                                                     Giovanna Di Chiro  INTERSECTIONS OF GENDER, RACE, CLIMATE CHANGE,

                                                                                                                    AND ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE

3:00PM-3:30PM                    Break
3:30PM-5:00PM                    Think Tanks II

                                                    Amity Doolittle CLIMATE CHANGE POLICY AND GLOBAL INDIGENISM:

                                                                                                          SECURING INDIGENEOUS RIGHTS IN THE FACE OF

                                                                                                          GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE

                                                    Desmond D'Sa  STRATEGIES FOR GLOBAL AND LOCAL CLIMATE CHANGE

5:00PM-7:00PM                    Dinner on your own
7:00PM                                  Evening Plenary                     

                                                     Carl Anthony, speaker

                                                     Mary Hunt, respondent           

8:30PM                                  Documentary at Night They Killed Sister Dorothy

 

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 10

YALE DIVINITY SCHOOL

409 Prospect Street, New Haven, CT

8:00AM                                 Registration Opens

8:30AM-10:00AM                 Morning Plenary

                                                    Mary Evelyn Tucker, speaker

                                                    Inderpal Grewal, respondent  

                      

10:00AM-10:30AM               Break

10:30AM-12:00N                 Think Tanks III

                                                     Sheila Foster  URBAN COMMUNITIES AND CLIMATE JUSTICE

                                                     Felício Pontes   AMAZON--THE CLASH BETWEEN TWO PATTERNS

                                                     Ivonne Yanez ECOLOGICAL DEBT & GLOBAL SOUTH STRATEGIES FOR

                                                                                                      CLIMATE JUSTICE
12:00N-1:30PM                    Lunch on your own or Lunch Speaker

12:00N-5:00PM                    Work Tank (new addtion)

       12:10PM-12:45PM                 Tree Planting with Almasi Bridges and Keith Taylor of GreenSkills

       12:45PM                                  Farm Blessing Ceremony

       1:00PM-5:00PM                     Farm Work Day wiht live acoustic music
1:30PM-3:00PM                   Think Tanks IV

                                                     Felício Pontes   AMAZON--THE CLASH BETWEEN TWO PATTERNS

                                                     Nia Eshu Robinson  RIGHTS-BASED INITIATIVES FOR CLIMATE

                                                                                                                     JUSTICE

                                                     Ivonne Yanez ECOLOGICAL DEBT & GLOBAL SOUTH STRATEGIES FOR   

                                                                                                      CLIMATE JUSTICE

3:00PM-3:30PM                   Break
3:30PM-5:00PM                   Afternoon Plenary 

                                                   Dianne Dumanoski, speaker

                                                   Chloë Starr, respondent   

                
5:00PM                                 Mesa Grande—Where Do We Go From Here?

Student Correspondents:

Steve Blackmer, P. Joshua Griffin, Freddie Helmiere, Justin Haaheim, Tyra Pendergrass, Frances Sink, Marian Thorpe

please see the LINKS page for advanced reading or assignments for the think tank sessions

 

Last updatedApril 7, 2010