Yale University.

YDS Home>Alumni>Volunteers>Class Secretaries

Class Secretaries

Our Class Secretaries have arrived in this position in many and varied ways, but they are the first points of contact between the Alumni Office and the Class. The Class Secretary helps keep the class in touch with each other and with Yale Divinity School through the Class Notes, both online and in the alumni magazine, Spectrum.

Classes of 1930-1939 1940-1949 1950-1959
1960-1969 1970-1979 1980-1989
1990-1999 2000-present

Class of 1930
E. Lee Neal '30 B.D.
Geneva, OH

Class of 1937
Winston Trever '37 B.D.
Lake Forest, CA

Class of 1941
James L. Martin, Jr. '41 B.D.
Granville, OH

Class of 1945
Claude Welch '45 B.D.
Freeport, IL

Class of 1948
Robert E. Seymour, Jr. '48 B.D.
Chapel Hill, NC

Class of 1949
William Randolph Sengel '49 B.D. '50 S.T.M.
Woodbridge, VA

Class of 1950
Doris A. Younger '50 M.Div.
Sorrento, ME

Class of 1952
Richard C. Stazesky '52 B.D. '53 S.T.M.
Hockessin, DE

Class of 1956
Ted Halsted '56 M.Div.
Richmond, IN

Class of 1958
Paul E. Schrading '58 B.D.
Pittsburgh, PA

Class of 1959
J. Kenneth Kuntz '59 B.D.
Iowa City, IA

Class of 1961
Fred R. Brooks '61 M.Div.
Vestal, NY

Class of 1962
Ronald P. Byars '62 B.D.
Richmond, VA

Class of 1963
Robert F.R. Peters '63 M.Div.
Alexandria, VA

Class of 1964
Jane Hanger Seeley '64 M.A.R.
Minneapolis, MN

Class of 1965
Bruce W. Barth '65 B.D.
Firth, NE

Class of 1966
Neil E. Topliffe '66 M.Div.
Indianapolis, IN

Class of 1967
D. Elaine Tiller '67 B.D.
Silver Spring, MD

Class of 1968
Wylie S. Quinn III '68 B.D., '69 S.T.M.
Chapel Hill, NC

Class of 1970
Jerald L. Kirkpatrick '70 B.D.
Waco, TX

Class of 1973
Kenneth W. Clapp '73 M.Div.
Salisbury, NC

Class of 1974
Joseph M. Freeman'74 M.Div.
Fishers, IN

Class of 1975
Richard O. Johnson '75 M.Div.
Grass Valley, CA

Class of 1976
Janet Edwards Anti '76 M.Div.
Pittsburgh, PA

Class of 1977
Susan Klein '77 M.Div.
Los Angeles, CA

Class of 1978
Vaughan D. McTernan '78 M.Div.
Colorado Springs, CO

Class of 1979
Ron Hooker '79 M.Div.
Columbus, OH

Class of 1980
Jerry W. Henry '80 M.Div.
Atlanta, GA

Class of 1981
Mary-Jo Romberger Cliff '83 M.Div.
Honesdale, PA

Class of 1982
Paul Stroble '82 M.Div.
Akron, OH

Class of 1983
Kathleen LaCamera '83 M.Div.
Cheshire, UK

Class of 1984
Maureen A. Dickmann '84 M.Div.
Columbia, MO

Class of 1985
Eugene C. McAfee '85 M.Div.
South Euclid, OH

Class of 1986
M. Lise Hildebrandt '86 M.Div.
Boylston, MA

Class of 1987
Thomas G. Speers III '87 M.Div.
Simsbury, CT

Class of 1990
Margaret B. Hatch '90 M.Div.
Billings, MT

Class of 1991
David M. Bryce '91 M.Div.
Weston, CT

Class of 1992
Frederick A. Wiese '92 M.Div.
Dayton, OH

Class of 1993
Katherine A. Johnson '93 M.Div.
Annandale, VA

Class of 1994
Amy G. Heller '94 M.Div.
Dallas, TX

Class of 1995
Anisa Cottrell Willis '95 M.Div.
Ft. Mitchell, KY

Class of 1996
Carla D. Januska '96 M.Div.
Minneapolis, MN

Class of 1997
James Douglas Ebert '97 M.Div.
West Hartford, CT

Class of 1998
Stephen B. Murray '98 M.Div.
Boston, MA

Class of 2000
Terese Elaine Cain '00 M.Div.
Guilford, CT

Class of 2001
Samuel Charles Blair '01 M.Div.
Gibsonia, PA

Class of 2002
Stephanie Bingham Doss '02 M.Div.
Tulare, CA

Class of 2003
Jennifer Sue Dunfee '03 M.Div.
Clifton, VA

Lisa Jeffcoat McNeal '03 M.Div.
Lexington, SC

Class of 2004
Elizabeth R. Zagatta '04 M.Div.
Nashville, TN

Class of 2005
Leslie Woods '05 M.A.R.
Arlington, VA

Class of 2006
Elizabeth Marie Melchionna '06 M.Div.
Arlington, VA

Class of 2007
Andrew Nurkin '07 M.Div.
Cranford, NJ

Class of 2008
Elizabeth Wilkinson '08 M.A.R.
New Haven, CT

Class of 2009
Kimberly Bauser '09 M.Div.
New Haven, CT