Yale University. Calendar. Directories.

YDS Home>Alumni Relations Office>Awards

alumni awards

nomination information
past recipients past recipients alumni board

 

 

 

Awards Sorted by Year

2011
Coffin Award • Christopher Doucot ’08 M.A.R.
Distinction in Theological Education • Barbara Rossing ’81 M.Div.
Distinction in Congregational Ministry • Otis Moss III ’95 M.Div.
Lux et Veritas • Evalyn M. Wakhusama ’01, M.Div., ’02 S.T.M.

2010
Coffin Award • Nancy Jo Kemper '67 B.D.
Distinction in Theological Education • Barbara K. Lundblad '79 M.Div.
Distinction in Congregational Ministry • Lillian Daniels '93 M.Div.
Lux et Veritas • Nai Wong-Kwok '66 B.D.

2009
Coffin Award • Peter Laarman '93 M.Div.
Distinction in Theological Education • Don Saliers '62 B.D.
Distinction in Congregational Ministry • Nancy Taylor '81 M.Div.
Lux et Veritas • Bonita Grubbs '84 M.A.R.

 

2008

Coffin Award •
Timothy Ahrens ’85 M.Div.
Distinction in Theological Education
V. Bruce Rigdon, '62 B.D., '63 M.A., '68 Ph.D.
Distinction in Congregational Ministry •
Cheryl Cornish ’83 M.Div.
Lux et Veritas • Bradford E. Ableson ’85 M.Div.

2007
Coffin Award •
Will D. Campbell '52 B.D.
Distinction in Theological Education
Joseph C. Hough '59 B.D., '65 Ph.D.
Distinction in Congregational Ministry •
Rita Ferrone '83 M.Div.

Distinction in Congregational Ministry • Otis Young '57 B.D.

Lux et Veritas • Frederick H.Talbot '57 M.Div.

2006

Coffin Award • U.S. Representative David E. Price '64 B.D.
Distinction in Theological Education Preston Noah Williams
'54 S.T.M.
Distinction in Congregational Ministry • Thomas S. Neilsen
'76 M.Div.

Lux et Veritas • Hallam C. Shorrock, Jr. '52 M.Div.

2005

Coffin Award • Arthur B. Keys, Jr. '73 M.Div.

Distinction in Theological Education Frank E. Reynolds '55 B.D.

Distinction in Community Service • Joy D. Skeel '76 M.Div.

Distinction in Lay Ministry Nancy H. Broeder '85 M.A.R.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Bishop Richard B. Wilke '55 B.D.

2004

Coffin Award • Robert A. Evans '63 M.Div.

Distinction in Theological Education George A. Lindbeck '46 B.D.

Distinction in Community Service • Lois Capps '64 M.A.R.

Distinction in Lay Ministry • Christopher R. Glaser '77 M.Div.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Robert E. Seymour, Jr. '48 B.D.

2003

Coffin Award • Cora Weiss

Distinction in Theological Education Dean Joon Surh Park '69 B.D.

Distinction in Theological Education Joe R. Jones '61 B.D.

Distinction in Service to Community • Sang Chang '70 M.Div.

Distinction in Lay Ministry • Robert G. Abernethy '86 Div.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Robert A. Raines '53 B.D.

2002
Distinction in Theological Education
Thomas Mullen '59 B.D.

Distinction in Service to Community • Delois M. Brown Daniels '80 M.Div.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Within the Church • Kentard Buma ‘52 B.D.

Distinction in Lay Ministry Within the Church • Kathleen LaCamera '83 M.Div.

2001

Distinguished Alumni Award Robert W. Lynn '52 B.D.

2000
Distinction in Theological Education
William Francis May ‘52 B.D.

Distinction in Service to Community • Frederick A. Davie, Jr. '82 M.Div.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Within the Church • Robert Nugent ‘84 S.T.M.

Distinction in Lay Ministry Within the Church • Elizabeth Dodson Gray ‘54 B.D.

1999
Distinction in Theological Education
Jim Waits '61 B.D.

Distinction in Service to Community • Angelique Walker-Smith '83 M.Div.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Within the Church • Avery Post '49 B.D., '52 S.T.M.

Distinction in Lay Ministry Within the Church • Oh Jae-Shik '66 M.A.R.

Distinguished Service by a Recent Graduate Susan Pfeil '94 M.Div., '02 S.T.M.

1998
Distinction in Theological Education
Wilmer Cooper '51 B.D.

Distinction in Service to Community • Arthur (Bud) Ogle '67 B.D.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Within the Church • Graham Rights '59 B.D.

Distinction in Lay Ministry Within the Church • Robert Batchelder '51 M.Div.

Distinguished Service by a Recent Graduate K. Killian Noe '88 M.Div.

1997
Distinction in Theological Education
Jim Nelson '57 B.D.

Distinction in Service to Community • Ruth Shinn '55 B.D.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Within the Church • Ralph Barlow '59 B.D., '64 S.T.M.

Distinction in Lay Ministry Within the Church • Gregor Goethals '52 B.D.

Distinguished Service by a Recent Graduate Jewelnel Davis '83 M.Div.

1996
Distinction in Theological Education
Stanley Hauerwas '65 B.D.

Distinction in Service to Community • G. Scott Morris '79 M.Div.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Within the Church • George Todd '51 B.D.

Distinction in Lay Ministry Within the Church • Earl Harrison* '59 B.D.

Distinguished Service by a Recent Graduate Talitha Arnold '80 M.Div.

1995
Distinction in Theological Education
Sallie McFague '59 B.D.
Distinction in Theological Education
Hide Yasu Nakagowa '52 B.D.

Distinction in Service to Community • Andrew Sorensen '62 B.D.
Distinction in Service to Community •
William Lacey Swing '60 B.D.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Within the Church • William Sloan Coffin* '56 B.D.
Distinction in Ordained Ministry Within the Church •
James Scott '56 B.D.

Distinction in Lay Ministry Within the Church • Dean Peerman '59 B.D.
Distinction in Lay Ministry Within the Church •
Lucetta Mowry* '40 B.D.

Distinguished Service by a Recent Graduate George & Jane Sullivan-Davis '82 M.Div.
Distinguished Service by a Recent Graduate
David Norgard '83 M.Div.

1994
Distinction in Theological Education
Rosemary Skinner Keller '58 M.R.E.

Distinction in Service to Community • John Danforth '63 B.D.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Within the Church • Howard Moody '51 B.D.

Distinction in Lay Ministry Within the Church • Bernice Cosey Pulley '55 B.D.

Distinguished Service by a Recent Graduate Steven Crabtree '86 M.Div.

1993
Distinction in Theological Education
James Laney '54 B.D.

Distinction in Service to Community • Samuel Slie '52 B.D., '63 S.T.M.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Within the Church • Barbara Brown Taylor '76 M.Div.

Distinction in Lay Ministry Within the Church • George Noonan '79 M.Div.

1992
Distinction in Theological Education
Masao Takenaka* '51 B.D., '52 S.T.M.

Distinction in Service to Community • Marie Fortune '76 M.Div.

Distinction in Ordained Ministry Within the Church • William Willimon '71 M.Div.

Distinction in Lay Ministry Within the Church • Jeanne Hein '54 B.D.

*deceased


Questions/Mailing Address:
Alumni Relations Office
409 Prospect Street
New Haven , CT 06511
Phone:
203-432-5359
E-mail: divinity.alumni@yale.edu

You are using an outdated web browser. Please upgrade to a new web browser to view this site!