Yale University. Calendar. Directories.

YDS Home>Alumni Relations Office>Awards

alumni awards

nomination information
past recipients past recipients alumni board

 

 

 

Awards Sorted by Award

Distinction in Community Service

Joy D. Skeel '76 M.Div. (2005)

Lois Capps '64 M.A.R. (2004)

Sang Chang '70 M.Div. (2003)

Delois Brown Daniels '79 M.Div. (2002)

Frederick A. Davie, Jr. '82 M.Div. (2000)

Angelique Walker-Smith '83 M.Div. (1999)

Arthur "Bud" Ogle '67 B.D. (1998)

Ruth Shinn '55 B.D. (1997)

G. Scott Morris '79 M.Div. (1996)

Andrew Sorenson '62 B.D. (1995)

William Lacey Swing '60 B.D. (1995)

John Danforth '63 B.D. (1994)

Samuel Slie '52 B.D., '63 S.T.M. (1993)

Marie Fortune '76 M.Div. (1992)

Distinction in Congregational Ministry

Cheryl Cornish ’83 M.Div. (2008)

Rita Ferrone '83 M.Div. (2007)
Otis Young '57 B.D. (2007)

Thomas S. Neilsen '76 M.Div. (2006)

Distinction in Lay Ministry

Nancy H. Broeder '85 M.A.R. (2005)

Christopher R. Glaser '77 M.Div. (2004)

Robert G. Abernethy '86 Div. (2003)

Kathleen LaCamera '83 M.Div. (2002)

Elizabeth Dodson Gray '54 B.D. (2000)

Oh Jae-Shik '66 M.A.R. (1999)

Robert Batchelder '51 M.Div. (1998)

Gregor Goethals '52 B.D. (1997)

Earl Harrison* '59 B.D. (1996)

Dean Peerman '59 B.D. (1995)

Lucetta Mowry* '40 B.D. (1995)

Bernice Cosey Pulley '55 B.D. (1994)

George Noonan '79 M.Div. (1993)

Jeanne Hein '54 B.D. (1992)

Distinction in Ordained Ministry

Bishop Richard B. Wilke '55 B.D. (2005)

Robert E. Seymour Jr. '48 B.D. (2004)

Robert A. Raines '53 B.D. (2003)

Kantard Buma '52 B.D. (2002)

Robert Nugent '84 S.T.M. (2000)

Avery Post '49 B.D., '52 S.T.M. (1999)

Graham Rights '59 B.D. (1998)

Ralph Barlow '59 B.D., '64 S.T.M. (1997)

George Todd '51 B.D. (1996)

William Sloan Coffin* '56 B.D. (1995)

James Scott '56 B.D. (1995)

Howard Moody '51 B.D. (1994)

Barbara Brown Taylor '76 M.Div. (1993)

William Willimon '71 M.Div. (1992)

Distinction in Theological Education

V. Bruce Rigdon, '62 B.D., '63 M.A., '68 Ph.D. (2008)

Joseph C. Hough, Jr. '59 B.D., '65 Ph.D. (2007)
Preston Noah Williams '54 S.T.M (2006)

Frank E. Reynolds '55 B.D. (2005)

George A. Lindbeck '46 B.D. (2004)

Dean Joon Surh Park '69 B.D. (2003)

Joe R. Jones '61 B.D. (2003)

Thomas Mullen '59 B.D. (2002)

William Francis May '52 B.D. (2000)

Jim Waits '61 B.D. (1999)

Wilmer Cooper '51 B.D. (1998)

Jim Nelson '57 B.D. (1997)

Stanley Hauerwas '65 B.D. (1996)

Sallie McFague '59 B.D. (1995)

Hide Yasu Nakagowa '52 B.D. (1995)

Rosemary Skinner Keller '58 M.R.E. (1994)

James Laney '54 B.D. (1993)

Masao Takenaka* '51 B.D., '52 S.T.M. (1992)

Distinguished Service by a Recent Graduate

Susan Pfeil '94 M.Div., '02 S.T.M. (1999)

K. Killian Noe '88 M.Div. (1998)

Jewelnel Davis '83 M.Div. (1997)

Talitha Arnold '80 M.Div. (1996)

George & Jane Sullivan-Davis '79 M.Div. (1995)

David Norgard '83 M.Div. (1995)

Steven Crabtree '86 M.Div. (1994)

Lux et Veritas

Bradford E. Ableson ’85 M.Div. (2008)

Frederick H. Talbot '57 M.Div. (2007)
Hallam C. Shorrock, Jr. '52 M.Div. (2006)

William Sloane Coffin '56 Award for Peace and Justice

Timothy Ahrens '85 M.Div. (2008)

Will D. Campbell '52 B.D. (2007)
David E. Price '64 B.D. (2006)

Arthur B. Keys, Jr. '73 M.Div. (2005)

Robert A. Evans '59 B.A., '63 M.Div. (2004)

Cora Weiss (2003)

*deceased


Questions/Mailing Address:
Alumni Relations Office
409 Prospect Street
New Haven, CT 06511

203-432-5359
E-mail: divinity.alumni@yale.edu

 

You are using an outdated web browser. Please upgrade to a new web browser to view this site!