Yale University Department of Anthropology

  Department of Anthropology | Ph.D. Graduate Studentsredirect.html
    Yale Universityhttp://www.yale.edu
 

Aniket Pankaj Aga

Sociocultural

Advisor: K. Sivaramakrishnan

aniketpankaj.aga@yale.edu

 

Dorsa Amir

Biological

Advisor: Richard Bribiescas

dorsa.amir@yale.edu

 

Kalanit Baumhaft

Sociocultural

Advisor: Enrique Mayer

kalanit.baumhaft@yale.edu

 

Sierra Bell

Sociocultural

Advisor: Kathryn Dudley

sierra.bell@yale.edu

 

Jargalan Burentogtoch                         

Archaeology

Advisor: William Honeychurch

jargalan.burentogtokh@yale.edu

 

Lucia Cantero                                          

Sociocultural w/ Af-Am Studies

Dissertation: Specters of the Market: Campaigns and the Kin-Aesthetic Politics of Difference in Brazil

lucia.cantero@yale.edu

 

Andrew Carruthers      

Sociocultural

Advisor, Joe Errington

andrew.carruthers@yale.edu

 

Carlos Robert Chiriboga

Archaeology

Advisor, Richard Burger

carlos.chiriboga@yale.edu

 

Ryan Clasby

Archaeology

Advisor, Richard Burger

ryan.clasby@yale.edu

 

Catherine Anne Claus

Combined PhD program in Anthropology and Forestry & Environmental Studies

Co-Advisors: Michael Dove (F&ES) and William Kelly (Anthropology)

annie.claus@yale.edu

 

Adrienne Cohen

Sociocultural

adrienne.cohen@yale.edu

 

Luisa Cortesi

Combined PhD program in Anthropology and Forestry & Environmental Studies

Co-Advisors: Michael Dove (F&ES) and K. Sivaramakrishnan (Anthropology)

luisa.cortesi@yale.edu

 

Peter Coutros

Archaeology

Advisor: Roderick McIntosh

peter.coutros@yale.edu

 

Jessamy Doman

Biological

Advisor, Andrew Hill

jessamy.doman@yale.edu

 

Abigail Dumes

Sociocultural, Medical Anthropology, Science Studies, & Lyme disease

Advisors: Marcia Inhorn

abigail.dumes@yale.edu

 

Ajay Gandhi

Sociocultural

ajay.gandhi@yale.edu


 

William Gardner

Archaeology

Advisor: William Honeychurch

william.gardner@yale.edu

 

Joshua Gordon

Sociocultural

joshua.gordon@yale.edu

 

Dana Johanna Graef

Combined PhD program in Anthropology and Forestry & Environmental Studies

Co-Advisors: Michael Dove (F&ES) and Enrique Mayer (Anthropology)

dana.graef@yale.edu

 

Kristina Guild

Archaeology

Advisor, Roderick McIntosh

kristina.guild@yale.edu

 

Jamie L. Inwood

Archaeology

Advisor: Roderick McIntosh

jamie.l.inwood@yale.edu

 

Alder Keleman

Combined PhD program in Anthropology and Forestry & Environmental Studies

Co-Advisors: Michael Dove (F&ES) and Karen Hebert (Anthropology)

alder.keleman@yale.edu

 

David Kneas

Combined PhD program in Anthropology and Forestry & Environmental Studies

Co-Advisors: Michael Dove (F&ES) and K. Sivaramakrishnan (Anthropology)

david.kneas@yale.edu

 

Sarah LeBaron von Baeyer

Sociocultural

Advisor: William Kelly

sarah.lebaronvonbaeyer@yale.edu

 

Yu Luo

Sociocultural

Advisor: Helen Siu

yu.luo@yale.edu

 

Atreyee Majumder

Sociocultural

Advisor: K. Sivaramakrishnan

atreyee.majumder@yale.edu

 

Christopher Milan

Archaeology

Advisor: Richard Burger

christopher.milan@yale.edu

 

Elizabeth F. Miles

Sociocultural

Advisor: Karen Nakamura

elizabeth.miles@yale.edu

 

Jessica M. Newman

Medical/Sociocultural

Advisors: Sean Brotherton & Marcia Inhorn

jessica.newman@yale.edu

 

Sarah Osterhoudt

Sarah Osterhoudt

Combined PhD program in Anthropology and Forestry & Environmental Studies

Co-Advisors: Michael Dove (F&ES) and K. Sivaramakrishnan (Anthropology)

sarah.osterhoudt@yale.edu

 

Christina Palivos

Sociocultural


christina.palivos@yale.edu

 

Gabriel Prieto

Archaeology

Advisor: Richard Burger

oscar.prieto@yale.edu

 

Annemari Raath

Archaeology

Advisor: Richard Burger

annemari.raath@yale.edu

 

Maria Sidorkina

Sociocultural

Advisor: Douglas Rogers

maria.rives@yale.edu

 

Shaila Seshia Galvin

Sociocultural

Advisor: K. Sivaramakrishnan

shaila.seshia@yale.edu

 

Vikramaditya Thakur

Sociocultural

Advisor: K. Sivaramakrishnan

v.thakur@yale.edu

 

Colin Todd Thomas

Archaeology

Advisor: Richard Burger

colin.thomas@yale.edu

 

Timothy Webster

Biological

Advisor, David Watts

timothy.h.webster@yale.edu

 

Amy Zhang

Combined PhD program in Anthropology and Forestry & Environmental Studies

Co-Advisors: Michael Dove (F&ES) and Helen Siu (Anthropology)

amy.zhang@yale.edu

 

Michael Hason Degani

Sociocultural

michael.degani@yale.edu

 

Samar Al-Bulushi

Sociocultural


samar.al-bulushi@yale.edu

 

Ainur Begim

Sociocultural

Advisor: Douglas Rogers

ainur.begim@yale.edu

 

Bryan Buckler

Archaeology

Advisor: Richard Burger

bryan.buckler@yale.edu

 

Hatice Erten

Sociocultural/Med Anthro

Advisor: Marcia Inhorn

hatice.erten@yale.edu

 

Sahana Ghosh

Sociocultural

Advisor: K. Sivaramakrishnan

sahana.ghosh@yale.edu

 

Christopher Hebdon

Combined PhD program in Anthropology and Forestry & Environmental Studies

Co-Advisors: Robert Bailis (F&ES) and Douglas Rogers (Anthropology)

christopher.hebdon@yale.edu

 

Heidi Lam

Sociocultural

Advisor: William Kelly

heidi.lam@yale.edu

 

Kristen McLean

Medical/Biological

Advisor: Catherine Panter-Brick

kristen.mclean@yale.edu

 

Caroline Merrifield

Sociocultural

Advisor: Helen Siu

caroline.merrifield@yale.edu

 

Gabriela Morales

Sociocultural

Advisor: Sean Brotherton

gabriela.morales@yale.edu

 

Tri Phuong

Sociocultural

Advisor: Erik Harms

tri.phuong@yale.edu

 

Elliot Prasse-Freeman

Sociocultural

Advisor: Erik Harms

elliot.prasse-freeman@yale.edu

 

Jacob Rinck

Sociocultural

Advisor: Sara Shneiderman

jacob.rinck@yale.edu

 

Amelia Sancilio

Biological/Medical

Advisor: Catherine Panter-Brick

amelia.sancilio@yale.edu

 

Hosna Sheikholeslami

Sociocultural

Advisor: Karen Nakamura

hosna.sheikholeslami@yale.edu

 

Daniela Wolin

Archaeology

Advisor: Anne Underhill

daniela.wolin@yale.edu

 

Andrew Womack

Archaeology

Advisor: Anne Underhill

andrew.womack@yale.edu

 

Michelle Young

Archaeology

Advisor: Richard Burger

michelle.e.young@yale.edu

 

Academic Year 2013 -14


Sayd Randle

Combined PhD program in Anthropology and Forestry & Environmental Studies

Co-Advisors: Karen Hebert (F&ES) and K. Sivaramakrishnan (Anthropology)

sarah.randle@yale.edu

 

Chandana Anusha

Sociocultural


chandana.anusha@yale.edu

 

George Bayuga

Sociocultural

Advisor: Helen Siu

george.bayuga@yale.edu

 

Rong Fan

Archaeology

rong.fan@yale.edu


 

Elaine Gomez Guevara

Biological

Advisor, Brenda Bradley

elaine.guevara@yale.edu

 

Amy Johnson

Combined PhD program in Anthropology and Forestry & Environmental Studies


amy.l.johnson@yale.edu

 

Ryan Jobson

Sociocultural/African American Studies

Advisor: Jafari Allen

ryan.jobson@yale.edu

 

Dina Omar

Medical/Sociocultural

Advisor: Sean Brotherton

dina.omar@yale.edu

 

Alyssa Paredes

Sociocultural

Advisor, William Kelly

alyssa.paredes@yale.edu

 

Reinaldo Rasolondrainy

Archaeology

Advisor: Roderick McIntosh

reinaldo.rasolondrainy@yale.edu

 

Aalyia Sadruddin

Biological/Med Anthro

Advisor: Catherine Panter-Brick

aalyia.sadruddin@yale.edu

 

Sara Smith

Sociocultural


sara.smith@yale.edu

 

Keahnan Washington

Sociocultural/African American Studies

Advisor: Jafari Allen

keahnan.washington@yale.edu

 

Kyle Wiley

Biological/Medical

Advisor: Catherine Panter-Brick

kyle.wiley@yale.edu

 

Rose Keimig

Sociocultural

rose.keimig@yale.edu


 

Lingyi Zeng

Sociocultural

lingyi.zeng@yale.edu


 

Ali Abdi

Sociocultural

Advisor: Jafari Allen

mohammad.abdi@yale.edu

 

Kendall Arslanian

Biological

Advisor: Claudia Valeggia

kendall.arslanian@yale.edu