[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Archive File
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

TOP

to SPRING

Colloquium Series, Fall 2002–2003

September 13

Peter Rosset
Food First/Institute for Food and Development Policy
“Sustainable Agriculture and Resistance: Transforming Food Production in Cuba”


September 20

Hugh Brody
Author
“The Other Side of Eden”


September 27

Amita Baviskar
Sociology, University of Delhi
“The Dream Machine: Following the Course of a Watershed Program in India”


October 4

Charles Post
Social Science, Borough of Manhattan Community College-CUNY
“Plantation Slavery and Economic Development in the Southern United States: World Market and Social Property Relations in Comparative Perspective”


October 11

Tania Li
Sociology and Social Anthropology, Dalhousie University
“Government Through Community in the Age of Neoliberalism”


October 18

Peder Anker
Centre for Development and the Environment, University of Oslo
“Imperial Ecology: Planning a New Human Ecology”


October 25

Enrique Mayer
Anthropology, Yale University
“Ugly Stories from the Peruvian Agrarian Reform”


November 1

Courtney Jung
Political Science, New School University
“The Decline of the Peasant, the Rise of the Indian: Neoliberal Democratic Transition and the Implications for Political Opposition in Mexico”


November 8

Julie Guthman
Geography, University of California/Berkeley
“Back to the Land: Linking Organic Food Production and Consumption Through the Concept of Rent”


November 15

Dara Culhane
Anthropology, Simon Fraser University
“Plus ça Change, the More They Stay the Same: Aboriginal Peoples and the Canadian State in 2002”


November 22

William Boyd
Law School, Stanford University
“Contracting, Risk, and Liability: The Political Economy of Logging in the Post-New Deal American South”


December 6

Alex Kerr
Author
“Demons and Dogs”



TOP

to FALL

Colloquium Series, Fall 2002–2003

January 17

Karl Jacoby
History, Brown University
“Between North and South: The Alternative Borderlands of William H. Ellis and the African-American Colony of 1895”


January 24

Harriet Ritvo
History, MIT
“Manchester's Rural Colony: The Fight for Thirlmere and the Victorian Environment”


January 31

John Higginson
History, University of Massachusetts/Amherst
“Making Short Work of Traditions: State Terror and Collective Violence in Marico, Rustenburg and Bophutatswana Through the Testimony of the South African Truth and Reconciliation Commission”


February 7

Carol Shennan
Center for Agroecology and Sustainable Food Systems, UC/Santa Cruz
“Bridging Disciplines and the Theory/Practice Divide: The Challenges and Successes of the UC/Santa Cruz Center for Agroecology and Sustainable Food Systems”


February 14

Uradyn Bulag
Anthropology, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
“Metropolitan Orphans and Grassland Mothers: The Moral Economy of National Unity in the Northern Frontier of China”


February 21

Donna Perry
Anthropology, Western Oregon University
PROGRAM FELLOW
“Smuggler-Spies, Farmers, and the State: Senegalese Black Markets in the Age of Neoliberalism”


February 28

Achim von Oppen
Centre for Modern Oriental Studies, Berlin
“Village Territories: The Delimitation of Locality in Twentieth-Century Central Africa”


March 7

Desmond McNeill
Centre for Development and the Environment, University of Oslo
“CANDID: The Creation, Adoption, Negation, and Distortion of Ideas in Development”


March 28

Daniel Rothenberg
Session CANCELLED
Anthropology, University of Michigan
PROGRAM FELLOW
“Claiming Genocide: Making Sense of State Terror in Guatemala”


April 4

Ajantha Subramanian
Anthropology, Harvard University
PROGRAM FELLOW
“Church, Class, and Community: Minority Citizenship on the South Indian Coast”


April 11

Guadalupe Rodriguez-Gomez
Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropología Social, México
PROGRAM FELLOW
“Labeling Tradition and the Making of Appellations d'Origine Contrôlée in Mexico: Tequila and Other Agaves Drinks as Novel Forms of Empowerment for Third World Farmers in a Globalized Market”


April 18

Alexander Nikulin
Sociology, The Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences
PROGRAM FELLOW
“Russian Rural Communities: Compass Patterns and Compassionate Paternalism”


April 25

Teferi Abate Adem
Sociology and Social Anthropology, Addis Ababa University
PROGRAM FELLOW
“Praising to Blame: Administrative Decentralization and Household Livelihood Strategies in Ethiopia”