Accreditation 2009

Accreditation 2009

2009 Self–Study Committees

Steering Committee

Chair Richard C. Levin, President; Professor, Economics

Elizabeth Alexander, Professor, African American Studies, American Studies, & English

Charles Bailyn, Professor, Astronomy & Physics

Jon Butler, Dean, Graduate School; Professor, History, American Studies, & Religious Studies

Judith Chevalier, Deputy Provost, Faculty Development; Professor, Finance and Economics, School of Management

Marvin Chun, Master, Berkeley College; Professor, Psychology

Michael Della Rocca, Professor, Philosophy; Chair, Philosophy

Steven Girvin, Deputy Provost, Science & Technology; Professor, Physics & Applied Physics

Joseph W. Gordon, Deputy Dean, Yale College; Lecturer, English

Judith Dozier Hackman, Associate Dean, Assessment, Yale College; Director, Teaching Fellow Program, Graduate School

Mary Miller, Dean, Yale College; Professor, History of Art

Peter Salovey, Provost; Professor, Psychology

T. Kyle Vanderlick, Dean & Professor, School of Engineering & Applied Science


Standard 1: Mission and Purposes

Chair Peter Salovey, Provost; Professor, Psychology

Assoc Chair David Baker, Senior Editor, Bulletin Series, Office of University Printer

Assoc Chair Penelope Laurans, Associate Dean, Yale College; Special Assistant to President; Lecturer, English; Interim Master, Jonathan Edwards College

James Bundy, Dean, Artistic Director, & Professor, School of Drama/Yale Repertory Theatre


Standard 2: Planning and Evaluation

Chair J. Lloyd Suttle, Deputy Provost, Undergraduate & Graduate Programs

Assoc Chair Julie Grant, Assistant Vice President, Business Operations

Russell Adair, Associate Director, Office of Institutional Research

William Segraves, Associate Dean, Science Education, Yale College; Lecturer, Molecular, Cellular, & Developmental Biology

Anders Winroth, Professor, History; Chair, Course of Study Committee


Standard 3: Organization and Governance

Chair Linda K. Lorimer, Vice President & Secretary of the University

Assoc Chair Patricia Zandy, Associate Secretary, Director of Corporation Affairs, & Assistant to the President

Harold Attridge, Dean & Professor, Divinity School

Jonathan Koppell, Associate Professor, Politics & Management; Director, Millstein Center for Corporate Governance

Harold Rose, Associate General Counsel

Barbara Shailor, Deputy Provost, Arts

T. Kyle Vanderlick, Dean & Professor, School of Engineering & Applied Science


Standard 4: The Academic Program

Chair Charles Bailyn, Professor, Astronomy & Physics

Assoc Chair George Levesque, Assistant Dean, Yale College; Lecturer, History

Senthooran Arumugam, YC ’09, Member, Course of Study Committee

Karilyn Crockett, GRAD ’12 American Studies; YC ’95 ; Divinity ’06

Rebecca Friedkin, Senior Researcher, Office of Institutional Research

Joseph W. Gordon, Deputy Dean, Yale College; Lecturer, English

Christine Hayes, Professor, Religious Studies

Roderick McIntosh, Professor, Anthropology

Kristen Ng, YC ’10, Member, Course of Study Committee

Nelleke Van Deusen–Scholl, Director, Center for Language Study


Standard 5: Faculty

Chair Judith Chevalier, Deputy Provost, Faculty Development; Professor, Finance and Economics, School of Management

Assoc Chair John Mangan, Assistant Dean, Graduate School

Susan Baserga, Professor, Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry, Genetics, & Therapeutic Radiology

Jon Butler, Dean, Graduate School; Professor, History, American Studies, & Religious Studies

Wai Chee Dimock, Professor, English & American Studies

Steven Girvin, Deputy Provost, Science & Technology; Professor, Physics & Applied Physics

Sonia Valle, Senior Lector, Spanish


Standard 6: Students

Chair W. Marichal Gentry, Associate Dean, Yale College, Dean of Student Affairs

Assoc Chair Lisa Brandes, Assistant Dean, Graduate School; Director, McDougal Center

Tyler Dossantos–Tam, YC ’09

Jane Edwards, Associate Dean, International Affairs, Yale College

Ernst Huff, Associate Vice President, Student Financial and Administrative Services

Ann Kuhlman, Director, Office of International Students & Scholars

Richard Lalli, Master, Jonathan Edwards College; Professor Adjunct, Music Department

Cynthia Langin, Research Associate, Office of Institutional Research

Maria Trumpler, Senior Lecturer, Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies; Director, Office of LGBTQ Resources

Leslie Woodard, Residential College Dean, Calhoun College; Lecturer, English


Standard 7: Library and Other Information Resources

Co–Chair Philip Long, Director, Information Technology Services & University Chief Information Officer

Co–Chair Alice Prochaska, University Librarian

Assoc Co–Chair Danuta Nitecki, Associate University Librarian

Assoc Co–Chair Charles Powell, Senior Director, Academic Media & Technology, Information Technology Services

James Aspnes, Professor, Computer Science

Meg Bellinger, Director, Office of Digital Assets and Infrastructure

Mark Brandon, Professor, Geology & Geophysics

Maria Jose Calvache, YC ’10, Member, Advisory Committee on Library Policy

Edward Cooke, Professor, History of Art

Deborah Davis , Professor, Sociology

Susan Matheson, Chief Curator, Yale University Art Gallery

Frank Turner, Director, Beinecke Library; Professor, History

John Wargo, Professor, Forestry & Environmental Studies, Political Science; Chair, Environmental Studies


Standard 8: Physical and Technological Resources

Chair Bruce Carmichael, Deputy Dean for Academic Administration, Engineering & Applied Science

Assoc Chair John Meeske, Associate Dean, Physical Resources & Planning, Yale College

Elizabeth Anderson, Manager, Space Management & Information Systems, University Planning

Sean Barrett, Professor, Physics & Applied Physics

Laura Cruickshank, University Planner & Director, University Planning

Peggy McCready, Director, Media Services, Information Technology Services

Linda Peterson, Professor, English

Eric Uscinski, Director, Facilities Operations

George Zdru, Director, Capital Program, Yale Medical School Facilities


Standard 9: Financial Resources

Chair Gwendolyn Sykes, Associate Vice President

Assoc Chair Cary Scapillato, Assistant Vice President, Controller

Alexander C. Banker, Director, Investments

Stanley J. Garstka, Professor in the Practice of Management, School of Management (SOM); Deputy Dean, SOM

Linda Haigh, Director, Accounts Payable

Robert Herr, Associate Controller

Cynthia Nethercut, Director, Special Projects

David Soper, Director, Operating Budget


Standard 10: Public Disclosure

Chair Richard Jacob, Associate Vice President for Federal Relations

Assoc Chair Edward Barnaby, Assistant Dean, Graduate School; Lecturer, Comparative Literature & English

Jeffrey Brenzel, Dean, Undergraduate Admissions

Thomas Conroy, Deputy Director, Office of Public Affairs

Donald Filer, Director, Office of International Affairs; Associate Secretary of the University

John Gambell, University Printer

John Goldin, Director, Office of Institutional Research

Mary Hu, Director of Institutional Planning & Communications, School of Medicine

Clairelise Rodriguez, Staff, General Counsel’s Office; Woodbridge Fellow

Joel Silverman, Dean, Morse College; Lecturer, American Studies


Standard 11: Integrity

Chair Susan Carney, Deputy General Counsel

Assoc Chair Kevin Hicks, Dean, Berkeley College; Lecturer, English

Paul Bloom, Professor, Psychology

Sheree Carter–Galvan, Associate General Counsel

Margit Dahl, Director, Undergraduate Admissions

Andrew Rudczynski, Associate Vice President, Research Administration

Mark Schenker, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, Yale College

Stephanie Spangler, Deputy Provost, Biomedical and Health Affairs; Associate Vice President for West Campus Planning and Program Development; Clinical Professor, OB/GYN; Lecturer, Public Health